862
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Defense) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
==Characteristics== | ==Characteristics== | ||
===Defense=== | ===Defense=== | ||
{{m|Freeze-Dry}} is a unique [[Ice-type]] move that is super effective against Water, regardless of its actual type. The move {{m|Soak}} changes its target's type | {{m|Freeze-Dry}} is a unique [[Ice-type]] move that is super effective against Water, regardless of its actual type. The move {{m|Soak}} changes its target's type to only Water. | ||
Water-type Pokémon | Water-type Pokémon fare well defensively, being weak to only [[Electric]] and [[Grass-type]] moves. | ||
===Offense=== | ===Offense=== | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
==Pokémon== | ==Pokémon== | ||
As of [[Generation VIII]], there are {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Water-type Pokémon|pages}} Water-type Pokémon or {{#expr: ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Water-type Pokémon|pages}}/{{numpkmn}}*100) round2}}% of all Pokémon (counting those that are Water-type in at least one of their [[List of Pokémon with form differences|forms]]), making it the most common of the eighteen types. All other types have been paired up with Water at least once - after the official release of {{p|Volcanion}}, Water became the second type to have this trait, after {{t|Flying}}. | As of [[Generation VIII]], there are {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Water-type Pokémon|pages}} Water-type Pokémon or {{#expr: ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Water-type Pokémon|pages}}/{{numpkmn}}*100) round2}}% of all Pokémon (counting those that are Water-type in at least one of their [[List of Pokémon with form differences|forms]]), making it the most common of the eighteen types, with {{t|Normal}} coming in second. All other types have been paired up with Water at least once - after the official release of {{p|Volcanion}}, Water became the second type to have this trait, after {{t|Flying}}. | ||
===Pure Water-type Pokémon=== | ===Pure Water-type Pokémon=== | ||
Line 1,074: | Line 1,074: | ||
==Items== | ==Items== | ||
{| width="70%" class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{ | {| width="70%" class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{water color}}; border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#{{ | ! style="background:#{{water color light}}; {{roundytl|8px}}" class="unsortable" | | ||
! style="background:#{{ | ! style="background:#{{water color light}}" | Name | ||
! style="background:#{{ | ! style="background:#{{water color light}}; {{roundytr|8px}}" class="unsortable" | Description | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Absorb Bulb}} | |||
| [[Absorb Bulb]] | |||
| An item to be held by a Pokémon. It boosts Sp. Atk if the holder is hit with a Water-type attack. It can only be used once. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Douse Drive}} | |||
| [[Douse Drive]] | |||
| A cassette to be held by Genesect. It changes Genesect's Techno Blast move so it becomes Water type. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Luminous Moss}} | |||
| [[Luminous Moss]] | |||
| An item to be held by a Pokémon. It boosts Sp. Def if the holder is hit with a Water-type attack. It can only be used once. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Lustrous Orb}} | |||
| [[Lustrous Orb]] | |||
| A beautifully glowing orb to be held by Palkia. It boosts the power of Dragon- and Water-type moves when it is held. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Mystic Water}} | |||
| [[Mystic Water]] | |||
| An item to be held by a Pokémon. This teardrop-shaped gem boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Net Ball}} | |||
| [[Net Ball]] | |||
| A somewhat different Poké Ball that is more effective when attempting to catch Water- or Bug-type Pokémon. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Passho Berry}} | |||
| [[Passho Berry]] | |||
| If held by a Pokémon, this Berry will lessen the damage taken from one super effective Water-type attack. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Sea Incense}} | |||
| [[Sea Incense]] | |||
| An item to be held by a Pokémon. This incense has a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Splash Plate}} | |||
| [[Splash Plate]] | |||
| An item to be held by a Pokémon. It's a stone tablet that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Water Gem}} | |||
| [[Water Gem]] | |||
| A gem with an essence of water. When held, it strengthens the power of a Water-type move one time. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Water Memory}} | |||
| [[Water Memory]] | |||
| A memory disc that contains Water-type data. It changes the type of the holder if held by a certain species of Pokémon. | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Waterium Z}} | |||
| style="background:#FFF| [[ | | [[Waterium Z]] | ||
| style="background:# | | It converts Z-Power into crystals that upgrade Water-type moves to Water-type Z-Moves. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{bag3|Wave Incense}} | |||
| [[Wave Incense]] | |||
| An item to be held by a Pokémon. This incense has a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
|- class="unsortable" | |||
! colspan=3 style="background:#{{water color light}}; {{roundybottom|8px}}" |<small>All details are accurate to Generation VIII games. For details that have changed between generations, please see an individual item's page.</small> | |||
|} | |||
===[[Cram-o-matic]]=== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{water color}}; border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#FFF| [[File:Bag | ! style="background:#{{water color light}}; {{roundytl|8px}}" class="unsortable" | | ||
| style="background:#FFF| [[ | ! style="background:#{{water color light}}; {{roundytr|8px}}" | Name | ||
| style="background:#FFF| | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{bag3|Big Pearl}} | |||
| [[Big Pearl]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{bag3|Blue Apricorn}} | |||
| [[Blue Apricorn]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{bag3|Chesto Berry}} | |||
| [[Chesto Berry]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{bag3|Damp Rock}} | |||
| [[Damp Rock]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{bag3|Fossilized Fish}} | |||
| [[Fossilized Fish]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Bag Pearl Sprite.png|link=Pearl (item)]] | |||
| {{i|Pearl}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{bag3|Pearl String}} | |||
| [[Pearl String]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{bag3|Prism Scale}} | |||
| [[Prism Scale]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{bag3|Shell Bell}} | |||
| [[Shell Bell]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{bag3|Throat Spray}} | |||
| [[Throat Spray]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{bag3|Water Stone}} | |||
| [[Water Stone]] | |||
|- class="unsortable" | |- class="unsortable" | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=2 style="background:#{{water color light}}; {{roundybottom|8px}}" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,260: | Line 1,302: | ||
|el=Νερού ''Nerou'' | |el=Νερού ''Nerou'' | ||
|he=מים ''Mayim'' | |he=מים ''Mayim'' | ||
|hi=जल ''Jal'' | |hi=पानी ''Paanee''{{tt|*|Pokémon Smile}}<br>जल ''Jal'' | ||
|hu=Víz | |hu=Víz | ||
|is=Vatn | |is=Vatn |
edits