13,925
edits
m (relinking Gen II Berries, replaced: {{DL|Vitamin|Rare Candy}} → Rare Candy, |display=Rare Candy}} → }}, {{DL|Berry (Generation II)|PRZCureBerry}} → PRZCureBerry, {{DL|Berry (Generation II)|Bitter Berry}} → Bitter Berry (2), {{DL...) |
m (→Name origin: added Swedish) |
||
Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| キキョウシティ ''Kikyō City'' | | キキョウシティ ''Kikyō City'' | ||
| From {{tt|桔梗|ききょう}} ''kikyō'', the {{wp|Chinese bellflower}} | | From {{tt|桔梗|ききょう}} ''kikyō'', the {{wp|Chinese bellflower}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Mauville | | Mauville | ||
| From ''mauve'', purple, and ''ville'' | | From ''mauve'', purple, and ''ville'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Viola City | | Viola City | ||
| From the genus ''{{wp|Viola (plant)|Viola}}'' | | From the genus ''{{wp|Viola (plant)|Viola}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Violapoli | | Violapoli | ||
| From ''viola'', violet | | From ''viola'', violet | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Malva <br>Ciudad Violeta{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | | Ciudad Malva <br>Ciudad Violeta{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | ||
| From the genus ''{{wp|Malva}}'' | | From the genus ''{{wp|Malva}}''<br>From English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade Violeta{{tt|*|anime only}} | | Cidade Violeta{{tt|*|anime only}} | ||
| From ''violeta'', violet | | From ''violeta'', violet | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 도라지시티 ''Doraji City'' | | 도라지시티 ''Doraji City'' | ||
| From 도라지 ''doraji'', Chinese bellflower | | From 도라지 ''doraji'', Chinese bellflower | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 桔梗市 ''Gatgang Si'' | | 桔梗市 ''Gatgang Si'' | ||
| Same as Mandarin name | | Same as Mandarin name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Swedish | |||
| Violstaden | |||
| From ''viol'', violet | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese |
edits