5,638
edits
Soulweaver (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(46 intermediate revisions by 28 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image: | {{Move|Unown Mode}} | ||
The '''Unown Dex''' is a [[Pokédex]] | [[Image:Unown Dex.png|frame|right|Unown Mode with all 26 Unown forms listed]] | ||
The '''Unown Mode''' of the [[List of Pokémon by New Pokédex number|new Pokédex]] (Japanese: '''アンノーンずかん''' ''{{p|Unown|Unknown}} encyclopedia''), commonly known as the '''Unown Dex''', is a [[Pokédex]] feature in the [[Generation II]] games. It is designed to display all 26 different types of {{p|Unown}} and the word that is associated with each {{DL|Form differences|Unown|form}}, being unlocked by a [[Ruins of Alph]] scientist upon the player's capture of at least three different Unown. | |||
Prior to catching all the 26 Unown forms, Unown Mode does not list the Unown in any specific order, unlike the {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} in the other new Pokédex modes; rather, it lists them in the order in which the player {{pkmn2|caught|captures}} them. After all forms are obtained, it reorganizes the list alphabetically. | |||
Filling all 26 slots of Unown Mode will then enable the ability to generate and {{DL|Game Boy Printer|Alph Ruins Stamps|print}} Alph Ruins Stamps from the printer in the Ruins of Alph Research Center. | |||
{| {{ | Unown Mode is replaced in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}} with a [[Key Item]] called [[Unown Report]]. | ||
|- style="background: # | |||
==Unown Mode entries== | |||
! | Below, the {{DL|Form differences|Unown|different Unown forms}} are listed in alphabetical order, along with the word that they represent. | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{Johto color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{Johto color}}" | |||
|- | |||
|- | ! style="background: #{{Johto color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|FFF|Sprite}} | ||
|[[ | ! style="background: #{{Johto color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|FFF|Word}} | ||
|A | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|A}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|G}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|Y}}<br>Angry | ||
| | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201B.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|B}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|R}}<br>Bear | ||
|B | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201C.png]] | ||
|Bear | | {{uwr|C}}{{uwr|H}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Chase | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201D.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|D}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|C}}{{uwr|T}}<br>Direct | ||
|C | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201E.png]] | ||
|Chase | | {{uwr|E}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|G}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|G}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Engage | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201F.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|F}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|D}}<br>Find | ||
|D | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201G.png]] | ||
|{{ | | {{uwr|G}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|V}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Give | ||
| | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201H.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|H}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|L}}{{uwr|P}}<br>Help | ||
|E | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201I.png]] | ||
|Engage | | {{uwr|I}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|C}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Increase | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201J.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|J}}{{uwr|O}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|N}}<br>Join | ||
|F | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201K.png]] | ||
|Find | | {{uwr|K}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|P}}<br>Keep | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201L.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|L}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|U}}{{uwr|G}}{{uwr|H}}<br>Laugh | ||
|G | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201M.png]] | ||
|Give | | {{uwr|M}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|K}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Make | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201N.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|N}}{{uwr|U}}{{uwr|Z}}{{uwr|Z}}{{uwr|L}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Nuzzle | ||
|H | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201O.png]] | ||
|Help | | {{uwr|O}}{{uwr|B}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|V}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Observe | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201P.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|P}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|F}}{{uwr|O}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|M}}<br>Perform | ||
|I | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201Q.png]] | ||
|Increase | | {{uwr|Q}}{{uwr|U}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|C}}{{uwr|K}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|N}}<br>Quicken | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201R.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|R}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|U}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Reassure | ||
|J | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201S.png]] | ||
|Join | | {{uwr|S}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|C}}{{uwr|H}}<br>Search | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201T.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|T}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|L}}{{uwr|L}}<br>Tell | ||
|K | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201U.png]] | ||
|Keep | | {{uwr|U}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|D}}{{uwr|O}}<br>Undo | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201V.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|V}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|H}}<br>Vanish | ||
|L | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201W.png]] | ||
|Laugh | | {{uwr|W}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|T}}<br>Want | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201X.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|X}}{{uwr|X}}{{uwr|X}}{{uwr|X}}{{uwr|X}}<br>XXXXX | ||
|M | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201Y.png]] | ||
|{{ | | {{uwr|Y}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|L}}{{uwr|D}}<br>Yield | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|- | | [[File:Spr 2c 201Z.png]] | ||
|[[ | | {{uwr|Z}}{{uwr|O}}{{uwr|O}}{{uwr|M}}<br>Zoom | ||
|N | |||
| | |||
|{{ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|Observe | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|P | |||
| | |||
|Perform | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|Q | |||
| | |||
|Quicken | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|R | |||
| | |||
|Reassure | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|S | |||
| | |||
|Search | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|T | |||
| | |||
|Tell | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|U | |||
| | |||
|{{ | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|V | |||
| | |||
|Vanish | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|W | |||
| | |||
|{{ | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|Y | |||
| | |||
|Yield | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|Z | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
< | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Pokelist}} | {{Pokelist}} | ||
[[Category:Equipment]] | [[Category:Equipment]] | ||
[[de:Icognitodex]] | |||
[[it:Unown Dex]] |
edits