21,511
edits
m (→In the TCG) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
In ''Pokémon Adventures'', "Rocket" is an acronym standing for "'''R'''aid '''O'''n the '''C'''ity, '''K'''nock Out, '''E'''vil '''T'''usks." | In ''Pokémon Adventures'', "Rocket" is an acronym standing for "'''R'''aid '''O'''n the '''C'''ity, '''K'''nock Out, '''E'''vil '''T'''usks." | ||
Although grunts are first seen in ''[[PS001|Glimpse of the Glow]]'' searching for {{p|Mew}} in [[Pallet Town]], Team Rocket as an organization was not introduced until ''[[PS006|Gyarados Splashes In!]]'' in the {{chap|Red, Green & Blue}}. Here they are mentioned by {{adv|Professor Oak}} as an evil syndicate that use Pokémon for sinister purposes, mostly experiments. They are then seen looking for a | Although grunts are first seen in ''[[PS001|Glimpse of the Glow]]'' searching for {{p|Mew}} in [[Pallet Town]], Team Rocket as an organization was not introduced until ''[[PS006|Gyarados Splashes In!]]'' in the {{chap|Red, Green & Blue}}. Here they are mentioned by {{adv|Professor Oak}} as an evil syndicate that use Pokémon for sinister purposes, mostly experiments. They are then seen looking for a [[Moon Stone]] in [[Mt. Moon]]. After running into Red and Misty they battled them with a {{p|Rhyhorn}}, and when it looked like [[Pika]] may defeat it, a mysterious injection caused it to evolve into {{p|Rhydon}}. It was still defeated and the admin shown to be controlling it was [[Koga]]. | ||
Then they are seen with Red infiltrating their ranks trying to find {{adv|Green}}, who stole some information on Mew that was important for them. It was also revealed that under the [[Rocket Game Corner]] was a research facility for {{p|Mewtwo}}. After Green was found they revealed another Pokémon with a special ability, a Tauros with the ability to control other Pokémon with a swish of its tail. However they were defeated when Green's [[Ditty]] transformed into that Tauros and make the other Pokémon defeat themselves. However they believed they were okay since they retrieved the disc on Mew, which was, in fact, a fake. After realizing, they go out to find a Mew they though they saw, which was Ditty again. Eventually they figure it out and run into Red and Green who found the real Mew. Eventually as it was shown that the battle was going south Mew stepped in and knocked out the Rocket that was leading this hunt and his {{p|Jynx}}, leaving after that and Red and Green get away as well. | Then they are seen with Red infiltrating their ranks trying to find {{adv|Green}}, who stole some information on Mew that was important for them. It was also revealed that under the [[Rocket Game Corner]] was a research facility for {{p|Mewtwo}}. After Green was found they revealed another Pokémon with a special ability, a Tauros with the ability to control other Pokémon with a swish of its tail. However they were defeated when Green's [[Ditty]] transformed into that Tauros and make the other Pokémon defeat themselves. However they believed they were okay since they retrieved the disc on Mew, which was, in fact, a fake. After realizing, they go out to find a Mew they though they saw, which was Ditty again. Eventually they figure it out and run into Red and Green who found the real Mew. Eventually as it was shown that the battle was going south Mew stepped in and knocked out the Rocket that was leading this hunt and his {{p|Jynx}}, leaving after that and Red and Green get away as well. | ||
Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|ロケット団 ''Rocket-dan'' | | ロケット団 ''Rocket-dan'' | ||
|From ''{{wp|rocket}}'' | | From ''{{wp|rocket}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English, French | | English, French<br>German, Italian<br>European Spanish | ||
|Team Rocket | | Team Rocket | ||
|Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | |||
|로켓단 '' | | 로켓단 ''Rocket-dan'' | ||
| | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 火箭隊 / 火箭队 ''Huǒjiàn Duì'' {{tt|*|Games, Anime, Adventures}} | ||
| | |rowspan="2"| From 火箭 ''huǒjiàn'', rocket | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | 火箭團 / 火箭团 ''Huǒjiàn Tuán'' {{tt|*|Pokémon Pocket Monsters}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{ | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 火箭隊 ''Fójin Déui'' {{tt|*|Games}} | |||
|rowspan="2"| From 火箭 ''fójin'', rocket | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 火箭兵團 ''Fójin Bīngtyùhn'' {{tt|*|Pre-Gen VII Media}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Arabic | |||
|عصابة الرداء الأبيض ''isabat Ar-Redda Al-Abiadh'' | |عصابة الرداء الأبيض ''isabat Ar-Redda Al-Abiadh'' | ||
|Literally "The white robe gang" | |Literally "The white robe gang" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Croatian | |||
| Tim Raketa | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Finnish | |||
|Rakettiryhmä | | Rakettiryhmä | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Greek | |||
|Ομάδα Πύραυλος ''Omáda Píravlos'' | | Ομάδα Πύραυλος ''Omáda Píravlos'' | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Hebrew | |||
|צוות רוקט ''Tsevet Rocket'' | | צוות רוקט ''Tsevet Rocket'' | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Hungarian | | Hungarian | ||
|Rakéta Csapat | | Rakéta Csapat | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Icelandic | | Icelandic | ||
| Eldflaugarliðið | | Eldflaugarliðið | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Indonesian | ||
| | | Tim Roket | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Polish | ||
| | | Zespół R | ||
| | | Literally "Team R" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| | | Equipe Rocket | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Romanian | ||
| | | Echipa Rachetă | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Команда | |rowspan="2" | Russian | ||
| | | Команда Р ''Komanda R'' | ||
| From its Polish name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Команда Ракета ''Komanda Raketa''<br>Команда Рокета ''Komanda Roketa''{{tt|*|Season 11}} | |||
|Команда | | From its English name<br>From its English name (misspelled) | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Latin American Spanish | |||
|Equipo Rocket | | Equipo Rocket | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Thai | |||
|แก๊งค์ร็อกเก็ต ''Gang Rocket'' | | แก๊งค์ร็อกเก็ต ''Gang Rocket'' | ||
| | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Turkish | |||
|Roket Takımı | | Roket Takımı | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Ukrainian | ||
| | | Команда Р<br>Відділ Рокет ''Viddil Roket" | ||
| | | Same as Russian name<br>From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
|Nhóm Rocket | | Nhóm Rocket | ||
| | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
''The Three Beasts'' | ''The Three Beasts'' | ||
{{langtable|color=666|bordercolor=C00 | {{langtable|color=666|bordercolor=C00 | ||
|zh_yue=三獸士 ''Sāamsausih'' | |||
|zh_cmn=三獸士 / 三兽士 ''Sānshòushì'' | |||
|ko=3수사 ''Samsusa'' | |||
|vi=Tam Thú Sĩ | |vi=Tam Thú Sĩ | ||
}}{{-}} | }}{{-}} |