8,255
edits
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
==Pokémon eating other Pokémon== | ==Pokémon eating other Pokémon== | ||
In the {{pkmn|games}}, Pokédex entries for many Pokémon often describe predator-prey relationships with other Pokémon. | In the {{pkmn|games}}, Pokédex entries for many Pokémon often describe predator-prey relationships with other Pokémon. | ||
{{ | |||
=== Known predatory relation === | |||
Although many Pokémon species are confirmed to be either a predator or prey to other species, there are few conformed relations. | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{bulba color}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #{{bulba color dark}}" cellpadding=2px | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
! style="{{roundyleft|15px}}; background-color: #{{bulba color dark}}; color: white" width=120px | Predator | |||
! style="{{roundyright|15px}}; background-color: #{{bulba color dark}}; color: white" width=120px | Prey | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" width=120px | {{MSP|017|Pidgeotto}}{{pcolor|Pidgeotto}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" width=120px | {{MSP|102|Exeggcute}}{{pcolor|Exeggcute}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|017|Pidgeotto}}{{pcolor|Pidgeotto}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|129|Magikarp}}{{pcolor|Magikarp}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|018|Pidgeot}}{{pcolor|Pidgeot}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|129|Magikarp}}{{pcolor|Magikarp}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|021|Spearow}}{{pcolor|Spearow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|191|Sunkern}}{{pcolor|Sunkern}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|023|Ekans}}{{pcolor|Ekans}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|016|Pidgey}}{{pcolor|Pidgey}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|023|Ekans}}{{pcolor|Ekans}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|021|Spearow}}{{pcolor|Spearow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|088A|Grimer}}{{pcolor|Grimer}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|568|Trubbish}}{{pcolor|Trubbish}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|088A|Grimer}}{{pcolor|Grimer}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|569|Garbodor}}{{pcolor|Garbodor}} | |||
{{ | | style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|089A|Muk}}{{pcolor|Muk}} | ||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|568|Trubbish}}{{pcolor|Trubbish}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|089A|Muk}}{{pcolor|Muk}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|569|Garbodor}}{{pcolor|Garbodor}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|079|Slowpoke}}{{pcolor|Slowpoke}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|091|Cloyster}}{{pcolor|Cloyster}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|079|Slowpoke}}{{pcolor|Slowpoke}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|097|Hypno}}{{pcolor|Hypno}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|775|Komala}}{{pcolor|Komala}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|099|Kingler}}{{pcolor|Kingler}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|099|Kingler}}{{pcolor|Kingler}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|091|Cloyster}}{{pcolor|Cloyster}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|139|Omastar}}{{pcolor|Omastar}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|162|Furret}}{{pcolor|Furret}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|019|Rattata}}{{pcolor|Rattata}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|167|Spinarak}}{{pcolor|Spinarak}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|742|Cutiefly}}{{pcolor|Cutiefly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|190|Aipom}}{{pcolor|Aipom}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|761|Bounsweet}}{{pcolor|Bounsweet}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|204|Pineco}}{{pcolor|Pineco}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|742|Cutiefly}}{{pcolor|Cutiefly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|215|Sneasel}}{{pcolor|Sneasel}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|016|Pidgey}}{{pcolor|Pidgey}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|215|Sneasel}}{{pcolor|Sneasel}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|027|Sandshrew}}{{pcolor|Sandshrew}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|276|Taillow}}{{pcolor|Taillow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|265|Wurmple}}{{pcolor|Wurmple}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|277|Swellow}}{{pcolor|Swellow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|265|Wurmple}}{{pcolor|Wurmple}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|278|Wingull}}{{pcolor|Wingull}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|456|Finneon}}{{pcolor|Finneon}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|278|Wingull}}{{pcolor|Wingull}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|279|Pelipper}}{{pcolor|Pelipper}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|370|Luvdisc}}{{pcolor|Luvdisc}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|279|Pelipper}}{{pcolor|Pelipper}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|302|Sableye}}{{pcolor|Sableye}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|703|Carbink}}{{pcolor|Carbink}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|320|Wailmer}}{{pcolor|Wailmer}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|321|Wailord}}{{pcolor|Wailord}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|362|Glalie}}{{pcolor|Glalie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|582|Vanillite}}{{pcolor|Vanillite}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|396|Starly}}{{pcolor|Starly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|265|Wurmple}}{{pcolor|Wurmple}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|396|Starly}}{{pcolor|Starly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|420|Cherubi}}{{pcolor|Cherubi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|457|Lumineon}}{{pcolor|Lumineon}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|120|Staryu}}{{pcolor|Staryu}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|457|Lumineon}}{{pcolor|Lumineon}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|121|Starmie}}{{pcolor|Starmie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|461|Weavile}}{{pcolor|Weavile}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|027A|Sandshrew}}{{pcolor|Sandshrew}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|461|Weavile}}{{pcolor|Weavile}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|037A|Vulpix}}{{pcolor|Vulpix}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|551|Sandile}}{{pcolor|Sandile}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|328|Trapinch}}{{pcolor|Trapinch}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|565|Carracosta}}{{pcolor|Carracosta}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|138|Omanyte}}{{pcolor|Omanyte}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|565|Carracosta}}{{pcolor|Carracosta}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|139|Omastar}}{{pcolor|Omastar}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|567|Archeops}}{{pcolor|Archeops}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|138|Omanyte}}{{pcolor|Omanyte}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|627|Rufflet}}{{pcolor|Rufflet}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|630|Mandibuzz}}{{pcolor|Mandibuzz}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|104|Cubone}}{{pcolor|Cubone}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|631|Heatmor}}{{pcolor|Heatmor}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|632|Durant}}{{pcolor|Durant}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|663|Talonflame}}{{pcolor|Talonflame}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|278|Wingull}}{{pcolor|Wingull}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|663|Talonflame}}{{pcolor|Talonflame}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|731|Pikipek}}{{pcolor|Pikipek}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|731|Pikipek}}{{pcolor|Pikipek}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|011|Metapod}}{{pcolor|Metapod}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|733|Toucannon}}{{pcolor|Toucannon}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|761|Bounsweet}}{{pcolor|Bounsweet}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|735|Gumshoos}}{{pcolor|Gumshoos}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|019A|Rattata}}{{pcolor|Rattata}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|735|Gumshoos}}{{pcolor|Gumshoos}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|020A|Raticate}}{{pcolor|Raticate}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|739|Crabrawler}}{{pcolor|Crabrawler}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|102|Exeggcute}}{{pcolor|Exeggcute}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|747|Mareanie}}{{pcolor|Mareanie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|222|Corsola}}{{pcolor|Corsola}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|748|Toxapex}}{{pcolor|Toxapex}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|222|Corsola}}{{pcolor|Corsola}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|779|Bruxish}}{{pcolor|Bruxish}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|779|Bruxish}}{{pcolor|Bruxish}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|747|Mareanie}}{{pcolor|Mareanie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|781|Dhelmise}}{{pcolor|Dhelmise}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|321|Wailord}}{{pcolor|Wailord}} | |||
|} | |||
[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness]] also touches on the predator-prey relationship between {{p|Swellow}} and {{p|Wurmple}}, with Wurmple of [[Team|Team Tasty]] worrying that Swellow, its teammate, will eat it. In [[Pokémon Snap]], several Meowth can also be seen chasing {{p|Pidgey}} at various points on the [[Pokémon Island Beach|Beach]]. Near the end of the course, one can be witnessed lurking around a Pidgey nest before it is {{m|Gust|attacked}} by the Pidgey which roost there. | [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness]] also touches on the predator-prey relationship between {{p|Swellow}} and {{p|Wurmple}}, with Wurmple of [[Team|Team Tasty]] worrying that Swellow, its teammate, will eat it. In [[Pokémon Snap]], several Meowth can also be seen chasing {{p|Pidgey}} at various points on the [[Pokémon Island Beach|Beach]]. Near the end of the course, one can be witnessed lurking around a Pidgey nest before it is {{m|Gust|attacked}} by the Pidgey which roost there. | ||
Line 157: | Line 279: | ||
In ''[[EP016|Pokémon Shipwreck]]'', Ash and friends, along with Team Rocket are stranded in the middle of the ocean without food. Eventually, due to their hunger and the dire nature of their situation, Ash and Brock began to discuss and fantasize about eating {{DL|List of Pokémon temporarily owned by the Team Rocket trio|Gyarados|James's Magikarp}}. Unfortunately for them and {{TR|Meowth}} in particular, Magikarp's body composition renders it nearly inedible. Misty elaborates on this, stating that Magikarp are nothing more than scale and bone, thus there would be little sustenance obtained. | In ''[[EP016|Pokémon Shipwreck]]'', Ash and friends, along with Team Rocket are stranded in the middle of the ocean without food. Eventually, due to their hunger and the dire nature of their situation, Ash and Brock began to discuss and fantasize about eating {{DL|List of Pokémon temporarily owned by the Team Rocket trio|Gyarados|James's Magikarp}}. Unfortunately for them and {{TR|Meowth}} in particular, Magikarp's body composition renders it nearly inedible. Misty elaborates on this, stating that Magikarp are nothing more than scale and bone, thus there would be little sustenance obtained. | ||
It is possible, based on wording used in {{p|Cherubi}}'s Pokédex entry, that humans, not just Pokémon have eaten Cherubi's ball-like appendage before. Also, according to its {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}} Pokédex entry, {{p|Basculin}} are remarkably tasty, indicating humans have eaten them as well. [[Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions|Pokémon Silver]]'s entry states that {{p|Seadra}}'s fins and bones are used in herbal medicine. According to [[Pokémon Sun and Moon Versions|Pokémon Moon]]'s {{p|Crabrawler}}'s entry, its pincers aren't meaty, but rich in nutrients and considered delicious. | It is possible, based on wording used in {{p|Cherubi}}'s Pokédex entry, that humans, not just Pokémon have eaten Cherubi's ball-like appendage before. Also, according to its {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}} Pokédex entry, {{p|Basculin}} are remarkably tasty, indicating humans have eaten them as well. [[Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions|Pokémon Silver]]'s entry states that {{p|Seadra}}'s fins and bones are used in herbal medicine. According to [[Pokémon Sun and Moon Versions|Pokémon Moon]]'s {{p|Crabrawler}}'s entry, its pincers aren't meaty, but rich in nutrients and considered delicious. [[Crawdaunt]]'s enrty in [[Ultra Moon]] says that its claws aren't delicious at all in contrary to Crabrawler and [[Clauncher]]'s. | ||
===Food produced by Pokémon=== | ===Food produced by Pokémon=== |
edits