19,417
edits
No edit summary |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| トウカシティ ''Touka City'' | | トウカシティ ''Touka City'' | ||
| From 橙花 ''touka'' (orange | | From 橙花 ''touka'' ({{wp|orange blossom}}) or 頭花 ''touka'' (flower head) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Petalburg City | | Petalburg City | ||
| From ''{{wp|petal}}'' and ''{{wp|burg}}'' | | From ''{{wp|petal}}'' and placename suffix ''{{wp|burg|-burg}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Clémenti-ville | | Clémenti-ville | ||
| From ''clémentine'' ( | | From ''clémentine'' ({{wp|clementine}}) and ''ville'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Petalipoli | | Petalipoli | ||
| From ''petalo'' | | From ''petalo'', petal | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | |rowspan="2"| Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Petalia | | Ciudad Petalia | ||
| From ''pétalo'', petal | | From ''pétalo'', petal | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Ciudad Petalburgo{{tt|*|Latin American dub. However, it is sometimes referred in English.}} | ||
| 등화도시 ''Deunghwa Dosi''{{tt|*|Games, Adventures}} | | From the English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|rowspan="2"| Korean | |||
| 등화도시 ''Deunghwa Dosi''{{tt|*|Games, Adventures}} | |||
|rowspan="2"| From 등화 (橙花) ''deunghwa'', orange blossom | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| 등화시티 ''Deunghwa City''{{tt|*|Anime}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 橙華市 / 橙华市 ''Chénghuá Shì'' | ||
| | | From 橙華 / 橙华 ''chénghuá'', orange blossoms | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 橙華市 ''Cháangfā Síh'' | | 橙華市 ''Cháangfā Síh'' | ||
| | | From 橙華 ''cháangfā'', orange blossoms | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
Line 255: | Line 260: | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Петалбург ''Petalburg'' | | Петалбург ''Petalburg'' | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|} | |} | ||