13,925
edits
m (→Name origin: added Russian) |
|||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Origin | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| コトキタウン ''Kotoki Town'' | | コトキタウン ''Kotoki Town'' | ||
| Possibly from 古 ''ko'' (old) and 時 ''toki'' (time). May also be from 異木, ''koto ki'' (unusual tree) | | Possibly from 古 ''ko'' (old) and 時 ''toki'' (time). May also be from 異木, ''koto ki'' (unusual tree) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Oldale Town | | Oldale Town | ||
| From ''old'' and ''{{wp|dale}}'' | | From ''old'' and ''{{wp|dale}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Rosyères | | Rosyères | ||
| From ''rose'', ''ères'' (eras), and ''hier'' (yesterday) | | From ''rose'', ''ères'' (eras), and ''hier'' (yesterday) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Rosalstadt | | Rosalstadt | ||
| From ''{{wp|rose|Rosa}}'', ''solar'', and ''Stadt'' (town) | | From ''{{wp|rose|Rosa}}'', ''solar'', and ''Stadt'' (town) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Solarosa | | Solarosa | ||
| From ''solar'' and ''rosa'' (rose) | | From ''solar'' and ''rosa'' (rose) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Escaso | | Pueblo Escaso | ||
| "Escaso" means little, limited, not abundant or rare | | "Escaso" means little, limited, not abundant or rare | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 고도마을 ''Godo Maeul'' | | 고도마을 ''Godo Maeul'' | ||
| Possibly from 고도 (古都) ''godo'', old capital | | Possibly from 고도 (古都) ''godo'', old capital | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 古辰鎮/古辰镇 ''Gǔchén Zhèn'' | | 古辰鎮/古辰镇 ''Gǔchén Zhèn'' | ||
| Alternate reading of its Japanese name. 古辰 ''gǔchén'' means "ancient period" | | Alternate reading of its Japanese name. 古辰 ''gǔchén'' means "ancient period" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 古辰鎮 ''Gúsàhn Jan'' | | 古辰鎮 ''Gúsàhn Jan'' | ||
| Same as Mandarin name | | Same as Mandarin name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Russian | |||
| Олдэйл Таун ''Oldeyl Taun'' | |||
| Transcription of English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese |
edits