19,361
edits
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 645: | Line 645: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ライモンシティ ''Raimon City'' | | ライモンシティ ''Raimon City'' | ||
| From 雷文 ''raimon'' | | From 雷文 ''raimon'' ({{wp|Meander (art)|meander}}) and 雷 ''rai'' (thunder) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Nimbasa City | | Nimbasa City | ||
| From ''{{wp| | | From ''nimbus'' (rain cloud) and ''{{wp|Cumulonimbus cloud|cumulonimbus}}'' (clouds associated with thunderstorms) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
Line 661: | Line 661: | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Sciroccopoli | | Sciroccopoli | ||
| From ''Scirocco'' | | From ''Scirocco'' ({{wp|Sirocco}}, Mediterranean wind blowing from the Sahara) and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | rowspan="2" | Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Mayólica | | Ciudad Mayólica | ||
| From ''mayólica'', {{wp|maiolica}} | | From ''mayólica'', {{wp|maiolica}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Latin American | | Ciudad Nimbasa{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | ||
| From its English name | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
Line 675: | Line 674: | ||
| From 뇌문 (雷文) ''noemun'', meander. Contains 뇌 (雷) ''noe'', thunder. | | From 뇌문 (雷文) ''noemun'', meander. Contains 뇌 (雷) ''noe'', thunder. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 雷文市 ''Léiwén Shì'' | | 雷文市 ''Léiwén Shì'' | ||
| From 雷文 '' | | From 雷文 ''léiwén'' (meander) and 雷 ''léi'' (thunder) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 雷文市 '' Lèuihmàhn Síh'' | |||
| From 雷文 ''lèuihmàhn'' (meander) and 雷 ''lèui'' (thunder) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Nimbasa | | Cidade de Nimbasa | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Thai | | Thai | ||
| ไรมอนเมืองแห่ง ''Raimon City'' | | ไรมอนเมืองแห่ง ''Raimon City'' | ||
| Transliteration of its Japanese name | | Transliteration of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |