13,925
edits
m (→Name origin: added Swedish and Norwegian) |
|||
Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ワカバタウン ''Wakaba Town'' | | ワカバタウン ''Wakaba Town'' | ||
| From 若葉 ''wakaba'', "new leaves" or "fresh verdure" | | From 若葉 ''wakaba'', "new leaves" or "fresh verdure" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| New Bark Town | | New Bark Town | ||
| Literally ''new bark'' | | Literally ''new bark'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Bourg Geon | | Bourg Geon | ||
| From ''bourgeon'', {{wp|bud}}. ''Geon'' is similar to ''jeune'', young | | From ''bourgeon'', {{wp|bud}}. ''Geon'' is similar to ''jeune'', young | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Neuborkia | | Neuborkia | ||
| From ''neu'' (new) and ''Borke'' (bark) | | From ''neu'' (new) and ''Borke'' (bark) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Borgo Foglianova | | Borgo Foglianova | ||
| Old-fashion form for ''foglia nuova'', new leaf | | Old-fashion form for ''foglia nuova'', new leaf | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Primavera | | Pueblo Primavera | ||
| From ''primavera'', spring | | From ''primavera'', spring | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 연두마을 ''Yeondu Maeul'' | | 연두마을 ''Yeondu Maeul'' | ||
| 연두 ''yeondu'' means {{wp|chartreuse}} | | 연두 ''yeondu'' means {{wp|chartreuse}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 若葉鎮/若叶镇 ''Ruòyè Zhèn'' | | 若葉鎮/若叶镇 ''Ruòyè Zhèn'' | ||
| From its Japanese name | | From its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 若葉鎮 ''Yeukyip Jan'' | | 若葉鎮 ''Yeukyip Jan'' | ||
| From | | From Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Norwegian | |||
| New Bark by | |||
| From English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Swedish | |||
| New Bark staden | |||
| From English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thị trấn Wakaba | | Thị trấn Wakaba | ||
| Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits