30,366
edits
Ching Yeung (talk | contribs) |
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) m (→Ranch Levels: typo) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
* Twelve new animations can be played. Some new animations consist of battles between rivals, such as {{p|Zangoose}} and {{p|Seviper}}, {{p|Dialga}} and {{p|Palkia}}, and {{p|Darkrai}} and {{p|Cresselia}}. | * Twelve new animations can be played. Some new animations consist of battles between rivals, such as {{p|Zangoose}} and {{p|Seviper}}, {{p|Dialga}} and {{p|Palkia}}, and {{p|Darkrai}} and {{p|Cresselia}}. | ||
* Photos can be added to or from the SD card in bulk, instead of one at a time. Album size is increased from 20 to 30. | * Photos can be added to or from the SD card in bulk, instead of one at a time. Album size is increased from 20 to 30. | ||
===Ranch Levels=== | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="background:#{{diamond color}}; border:3px solid #{{pearl color}}; margin:auto" | |||
! style="background-color:#{{pearl color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Ranch level | |||
! style="background-color:#{{pearl color light}}" | Requirement | |||
! style="background-color:#{{pearl color light}}" | Maximum # of Pokémon | |||
! style="background-color:#{{pearl color light}}" | # of toys | |||
! style="background-color:#{{pearl color light}}" | Maximum # of Miis | |||
! style="background-color:#{{pearl color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Events | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 1 | |||
| Starting Level | |||
| 20 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 2 | |||
| Deposit 7 Pokémon | |||
| 25 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 3 | |||
| Deposit 10 Pokémon | |||
| 30 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 4 | |||
| Deposit 15 Pokémon | |||
| 40 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 5 | |||
| Deposit 20 Pokémon | |||
| 50 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
| Unlocks Free Mode | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 6 | |||
| Deposit 30 Pokémon | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 7 | |||
| Deposit 40 Pokémon | |||
| 80 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 8 | |||
| Deposit 50 Pokémon | |||
| 100 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 9 | |||
| Deposit 60 Pokémon | |||
| 150 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 10 | |||
| Deposit 80 Pokémon | |||
| 200 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 15 | |||
| Unlocks Favorites | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 11 | |||
| Deposit 100 Pokémon | |||
| 250 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 12 | |||
| Deposit 120 Pokémon | |||
| 300 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 13 | |||
| Deposit 150 Pokémon | |||
| 350 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 14 | |||
| Deposit 200 Pokémon | |||
| 400 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 15 | |||
| Deposit 250 Pokémon | |||
| 500 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
| Phione available for trade | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 16 | |||
| Deposit 300 Pokémon | |||
| 600 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 17 | |||
| Deposit 350 Pokémon | |||
| 700 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 18 | |||
| Deposit 400 Pokémon | |||
| 800 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 19 | |||
| Deposit 450 Pokémon | |||
| 900 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 20 | |||
| Deposit 500 Pokémon | |||
| 1000 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| Hayley's Pokémon are moved to a barn<br>Pallet toy appears in toy boxes | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 21 | |||
| Deposit 600 Pokémon | |||
| 1000 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 22 | |||
| Deposit 700 Pokémon | |||
| 1000 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 23 | |||
| Deposit 800 Pokémon | |||
| 1000 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 24 | |||
| Deposit 900 Pokémon | |||
| 1000 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 25 | |||
| Deposit 999 Pokémon | |||
| 1000 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 20 | |||
| Mew available for trade | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 26 | |||
| Deposit 1000 Pokémon | |||
| 1500 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 20 | |||
| Platinum update only | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" style="background-color:#{{pearl color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
==Pokémon== | ==Pokémon== | ||
Line 144: | Line 338: | ||
==Events== | ==Events== | ||
[[File:Ranch totem pole.jpg|250px|thumb|right|A typical totem pole]] | [[File:Ranch totem pole.jpg|250px|thumb|right|A typical totem pole]] | ||
Regular events happen around the ranch at all times; Miis may interact with Pokémon by dancing with them, running away from them, mend fences, or sit down and observe Pokémon. Pokémon occasionally use attacks on each other (though causing no adverse effect), greet each other, or run away from another if it's type is weak against the other one. Attacks are not specialized, but are general type attacks; for example, for example, there is no Fire Blast or Thunder Fang, only generic, type-specific attacks such as Electric Pokémon electrocuting others or Fire-type Pokémon breathing fire | Regular events happen around the ranch at all times; Miis may interact with Pokémon by dancing with them, running away from them, mend fences, or sit down and observe Pokémon. Pokémon occasionally use attacks on each other (though causing no adverse effect), greet each other, or run away from another if it's type is weak against the other one. Attacks are not specialized, but are general type attacks; for example, for example, there is no Fire Blast or Thunder Fang, only generic, type-specific attacks such as Electric Pokémon electrocuting others or Fire-type Pokémon breathing fire. | ||
Every 15 minutes, a random event in the ranch will occur. These events don't have any real significance, only intended for a good picture opportunity. Some events only occur after the player has a certain amount of Pokémon or certain kind of Pokémon in the ranch. | Every 15 minutes, a random event in the ranch will occur. These events don't have any real significance, only intended for a good picture opportunity. Some events only occur after the player has a certain amount of Pokémon or certain kind of Pokémon in the ranch. | ||
Line 178: | Line 372: | ||
===Initial toys=== | ===Initial toys=== | ||
<!-- Only add images of toys once they are transparent to keep images consistent. --> | |||
The following is a list of toys available in My Pokémon Ranch: | The following is a list of toys available in My Pokémon Ranch: | ||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #000; text-align:center; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #C0C0FF;" | |- style="background: #C0C0FF;" | ||
! Toy name ! | ! width="75" | Toy name | ||
! width="75" | Picture<br>of toy | |||
! width="400" | Description | |||
! width="300" | In-game<br>captions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Attractor || | | Attractor || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Attractor Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A magnetic device that Miis can use to draw Pokémon to them. | |||
| (Mii) might want to attract attention... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bonfire || || A fire that Pokémon and Miis can watch. Pokémon | | Bonfire || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Bonfire Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A fire that Pokémon and Miis can watch. Pokémon can be burned. [[Water type]] attacks temporarily douse the flames. | |||
| (Pokémon) is enjoying the Bonfire. <br> When burned: (Pokémon) came too close to the Bonfire. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bounce back ball || || An incredibly bouncy ball that | | Bounce back ball || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Bounce Back Ball Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| An incredibly bouncy ball that knocks away any Pokémon and Miis it hits while moving. The faster the ball's speed, the farther that victims are sent flying. | |||
| (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Burst ball || || A large round explosive that explodes whenever | | Burst ball || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Burst Ball Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A large round explosive that explodes whenever touched, sending victims flying. | |||
| KA-BOOM! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Challenger || || A dummy | | Challenger || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Challenger Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A dummy that can be challenged by a Pokémon by touching it. If Pokémon dodge the attacks, it spits out confetti in celebration. | |||
| (Pokémon) challenged the challenger. <br> The challenge was a success! /<br>The challenge was a failure! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fountain || || A water fountain that | | Fountain || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Fountain Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A water fountain that Pokémon or Miis can use to give them a brief lift. [[Fire type]] Pokémon are scared away. | |||
| (Pokémon) is having a good time. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Leader Flag || || A flag that Miis can use to lead a parade of Pokémon in a large group. | | Leader Flag || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Leader Flag Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A flag that Miis can use to lead a parade of Pokémon in a large group. | |||
| (Mii) picked up the Leader Flag. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Parade Drum || || A drum that Miis can use to lead a parade of Pokémon in a long line. | | Parade Drum || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Parade Drum Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A drum that Miis can use to lead a parade of Pokémon in a long line. | |||
| (Mii) is marching. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Pitfall || || A hole that Pokémon and Miis can jump into. They return falling from the sky. | | Pitfall || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Pitfall Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A hole that Pokémon and Miis can jump into. They return falling from the sky. Large Pokémon (e.g. Lapras or Wailord) will not fit. | |||
| (Pokémon) dived into the Pitfall. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Poké balloons || || Balloons that a Pokémon or Mii can attach to their head in order to fly around. | | | Poké balloons || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Poké Balloon Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| Balloons that a Pokémon or Mii can attach to their head in order to fly around. | |||
| Is (Pokémon) taking a stroll in the sky? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Poké bell || || A Mii can use this to attract Pokémon with a ringing noise. | | | Poké bell || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Poké Bell Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A Mii can use this to attract Pokémon with a ringing noise. | |||
| (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Poké cushion || || This can be placed on a Mii's head so that Pokémon can jump and rest on it. | | Poké cushion || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Poké Cushion Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| This can be placed on a Mii's head so that Pokémon can jump and rest on it. Heavy Pokémon will stun the Mii. | |||
| Heavy Pokémon: Oh!? <br> Light Pokémon: (Mii) put (Pokémon) up high. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Poké microphone || || A Microphone that Pokémon can cry into. Their cries into the microphone will be heard through the Wii Remote's speaker. | | | Poké microphone || <!--[[File:Pokémon Ranch Poké Microphone Toy.png|60px]]--> | ||
| A Microphone that Pokémon can cry into. Their cries into the microphone will be heard through the Wii Remote's speaker. | |||
| (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Poké pendulum || || A pendulum that attracts Pokémon with a hypnotic effect and can put them to sleep | | Poké pendulum || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Poké Pendulum Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A pendulum that attracts Pokémon with a hypnotic effect and can put them to sleep if they watch for too long. May occasionally confuse a Pokémon instead of hypnotizing it. | |||
| (Pokémon) is staring at the Poké Pendulum. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Poké rocket || || Pokémon can jump inside. Then, after the rocket aims, it launches the Pokémon. | | Poké rocket || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Poké Rocket Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| Pokémon can jump inside. Then, after the rocket aims, it launches the Pokémon. | |||
| Is (Pokémon) trying to blast off to somewhere? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Pokémon pallet || || | | Pokémon pallet || <!--[[File:Pokémon Ranch Pokémon Pallet Toy.png|60px]]--> | ||
| Summons all Pokémon in the ranch to gather and form an image of the user's in-game Mii.<br><br>''Unlocked when the user has deposited 500 Pokémon into the Ranch.'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Round rock || || | | Round rock || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Round Rock Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| When attacked, the rock moves. Pokémon then try to dodge it. Failure results in them being flattened. | |||
| If dodged: (Pokémon) dodged well. <br> If squashed: (Pokémon) enjoyed the Round Rock challenge. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Slippery peel || || A banana peel that trips Pokémon and Miis | | Slippery peel || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Slippery Peel Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A banana peel that trips Pokémon and Miis who step on it. | |||
| Oh!? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Snowman || || | | Snowman || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Snowman Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| Will freezes Pokémon and Miis who get too close. Temporarily shrinks under certain attacks (e.g. Fire type). Pokémon weak to the [[Ice type]] tend to run away. | |||
| Is (Pokémon) interested in Snowman? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Spin ride || || | | Spin ride || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Spin Ride Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| Shaped like a tree trunk, Pokémon and Miis can jump on it for a quick spin. Miis can become alarmed when spinning, and temporarily confused when spun off. | |||
| (Pokémon/Mii) is spinning around. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Spring stand || || Pokémon can jump onto the stand and then will be sprung into the sky, landing not far away. | | Spring stand || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Spring Stand Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| Pokémon can jump onto the stand and then will be sprung into the sky, landing not far away. | |||
| (Pokémon) jumped really high. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stinky ball || || Miis can pick this up | | Stinky ball || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Stinky Ball Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| Miis can pick this up, thereby releasing a stench that repels Pokémon and Miis, causing the carrying Mii to become worried. Once the Mii gets annoyed with it, he/she tosses it. | |||
| (Mii) picked up something unusual! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Training bag || || A bag with a target on it for Pokémon to use their attacks on. | | Training bag || [[File:Pokémon Ranch Training Bag Toy.png|60px]] | ||
| A bag with a target on it for Pokémon to use their attacks on. | |||
| (Pokémon) is practicing a move. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br clear=all> | <br clear=all> |