19,411
edits
(→Names) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|ガンテツ ''Gantetsu'' | |ガンテツ ''Gantetsu'' | ||
|頑固一徹 ''''' | |From 頑固一徹 '''''gan'''ko-it'''tetsu''''', obstinate | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English, German | |English, German | ||
|Kurt | |Kurt | ||
|From ''curt'', a synonym of obstinate | |From ''curt'', a synonym of obstinate | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Fargas | |Fargas | ||
| | |Possibly from ''farga'', Catalan for "forge" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Franz | |Franz | ||
|From ''franco'', | |From ''franco'', frank | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|강집 ''Gangjip'' | |강집 ''Gangjip'' | ||
| | |From 강한고집 ''ganghan-gojip'', tough and stubborn | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan="2"|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
|鋼鐵 / 钢铁 ''Gāngtiě'' {{tt|*|Games, anime (Johto saga), Adventures}} | |||
|From 鋼鐵 / 钢铁 ''gāngtiě'', steel | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|嚴鐵 / 严铁 ''Yántiě'' {{tt|*|Anime (Orange League saga)}} | |||
|From 嚴 / 严 ''yán'' (strict) and 鐵 / 铁 ''tiě'' (iron) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|鋼鐵 ''Gongtit'' | |||
|From 鋼鐵 ''gongtit'', steel | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | |Russian | ||
| | |Курт ''Kurt'' | ||
| | |Transliteration of his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Vietnamese | |Vietnamese | ||
|Gantetsu | |Gantetsu | ||
|Transliteration of his Japanese name | |Transliteration of his Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |