468
edits
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) m (→Traps: missed) |
(→Descriptions: Added much more in-game descriptions from Super Mystery Dungeon, as well as Adventure Hints.) |
||
Line 332: | Line 332: | ||
==Descriptions== | ==Descriptions== | ||
===Info=== | ===Info=== <!--use rowspan in the tables to make room for in-game descriptions for other PMD games--> | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin: auto; background: #{{MD color dark}}; border:3px solid #{{MD color light}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy" style="margin: auto; background: #{{MD color dark}}; border:3px solid #{{MD color light}}; text-align:center" | ||
| style="background:#{{MD color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Name | | style="background:#{{MD color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Name | ||
Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
| style="background:#{{MD color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Description | | style="background:#{{MD color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Description | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Stairs | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | ||
| Stairs leading to the next floor. If you are on the final floor, you will escape from the dungeon. | | style="text-align:left"| Stairs leading to the next floor.<br>If you are on the final floor,<br>you will escape from the dungeon. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| It's the stairs!<br>You can go to the next floor. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Wonder Tile | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| An odd floor tile seen in many dungeons.<br>Stepping on it resets the<br>Pokémon's {{stat|Attack}} {{stat|Defense}}, and so on,<br>if they are boosted or reduced. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it resets your {{stat|Attack}}, {{stat|Special Attack|Sp. Atk}},<br>{{stat|Defense}}, {{stat|Special Defense|Sp. Def}}, {{stat|Accuracy|accuracy}}, and {{stat|Evasiveness|evasiveness}}<br>if any had been changed. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Training Switch | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it causes your party<br>to be [[Status ailments in Mystery Dungeon#Trained|trained]]. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Slumber Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it makes you {{status|Sleep|sleep}}. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Slow Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it lowers your [[Movement Speed|Travel Speed]]. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Sticky Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| If the leader steps on it, an item in the<br>Bag becomes sticky.<br>If a Pokémon other than the leader steps on it,<br>the Pokémon's held item becomes sticky. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| PP Leech Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it drains the [[Power Point|PP]]<br>of 1 of your moves to 0. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spin Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it makes you {{status|Confusion|confused}}. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spiky Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it damages you. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Blast Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it causes a blast. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Big Blast Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it causes a huge blast. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Gust Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it sends you flying in<br>a random direction. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Discord Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it creates a [[Status ailments in Mystery Dungeon#Discord|discord]]<br>among your party. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Seal Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it seals one move. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Hunger Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it makes you hungry! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Warp Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it warps you<br>to somewhere else on the floor. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Poison Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it makes you {{status|Poison|poisoned}}. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Summon Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it causes enemy Pokémon<br>to appear near you. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Mud Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it lowers your {{stat|Attack}}, {{stat|Defense}},<br>{{stat|Special Attack|Sp. Atk}}, or {{stat|Special Defense|Sp. Def}}. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spikes | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it damages you. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Toxic Spikes | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it damages you and<br>makes you {{status|Poison|poisoned}}. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Stealth Rock | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it damages you with<br>a Rock-type move. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Emera-Crush Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Stepping on it causes an emera on<br>a looplet to come off a disappear. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}"| | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}"| Emera-Swap Trap | ||
| style="background:#FFF"| {{gameabbrevmd| | | style="background:#FFF"| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}"| | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}; text-align:left" colspan="2"| Stepping on it swaps an emera on a looplet<br>for another emera. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 352: | Line 446: | ||
| style="background:#{{MD color}}"| Game | | style="background:#{{MD color}}"| Game | ||
| style="background:#{{MD color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Description | | style="background:#{{MD color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Description | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Wonder Tile | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| If your stats are lowered by a trap or by an<br>enemy's move, walk over a Wonder Tile<br>to restore them to normal.<br>But watch out! Any raised stats will<br>also be returned to normal! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Training Switch | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| This is a Training Switch.<br>Step on it, and your moves that you and your<br>teammates use will power up more<br>quickly while on this floor! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Slumber Trap | | Slumber Trap | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| It's a Slumber Trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on this trap<br>will get the {{status|Sleep|sleep}} status<br>and fall asleep! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Mud Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| It's a Mud Trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on this trap<br>will have it's {{stat|Attack}}, {{stat|Special Attack|Sp. Atk}},<br>{{stat|Defense}}, or {{stat|Special Defense|Sp. Def}} lowered. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Slow Trap | | Slow Trap | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| It's a Slow Trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on this trap<br>will become [[Status ailments in_Mystery_Dungeon#Conditions affecting mobility|slow]], and it's<br>[[Movement Speed|Travel Speed]] will go down temporarily! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Sticky Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| It's a Sticky Trap! If a Pokémon steps<br>on this trap, 1 item will get sticky<br>and become unusable!<br>Either leave the dungeon or use a<br>[[Wonder Orb#Cleanse Orb|Cleanse Orb]] to return to normal. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| PP Leech Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| It's a PP Leech Trap!<br>If a Pokémon steps on this trap, the [[Power Point|PP]] of<br>1 move will be reduced to 0! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spin Trap | | Spin Trap | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| style=" | | It's a Spin Trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on this trap<br>will become {{status|Confusion|confused}}! | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spiky Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| It's a Spiky Trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on<br>this trap will take damage! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Blast Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| It's a Blast Trap!<br>If a Pokémon steps on this trap, the trap<br>will explode, damaging nearby Pokémon!<br>Nearby items on the ground will be<br>destroyed and will disappear! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Big Blast Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| It's a Big Blast Trap!<br>If a Pokémon steps on this trap,<br>a big explosion will occur, damaging<br>all nearby Pokémon!<br>Nearby items on the ground will be<br>destroyed and will disappear! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Gust Trap | | Gust Trap | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| It's a Gust Trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on this trap will<br>be blown away! If it gets blown to<br>somewhere it can't land, such as on top of<br>a crag or in the water, the Pokémon will<br>be warped somewhere else. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Seal Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| It's a Seal Trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on this trap will<br>be unable to use 1 move!<br>To return to normal, move on to the next<br>floor or use a [[Seed#Heal Seed|Heal Seed]]. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Summon Trap | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | |||
| It's a Summon Trap!<br>An enemy Pokémon will appear close to<br>the Pokémon that steps on this trap! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Hunger Trap | | Hunger Trap | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| It's a Hunger Trap!<br>Your [[Belly]] will become empty! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Warp Trap | | Warp Trap | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| It's a Warp Trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on this trap will<br>be warped away! If you get separated from<br>a teammate, try switching that teammate's<br>tactics to Wait there. This will make it<br>easier for you to regroup. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Poison Trap | | Poison Trap | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| It's a Poison Trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on this trap<br>will become {{status|Poison|poisoned}}! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spikes | | Spikes | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| It's a Spikes trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on it<br>will take damage! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Toxic Spikes | | Toxic Spikes | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| It's a Toxic Spikes trap!<br>The Pokémon that steps on this trap will<br>take damage and also become<br>{{status|Poison|poisoned}}! | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Stealth Rock | | Stealth Rock | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| It's a Stealth Rock trap! The Pokémon<br>that steps on this trap will take damage!<br>If the Pokémon is weak against Rock-type<br>moves, the damage will be greater. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Emera-Crush Trap | | Emera-Crush Trap | ||
| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| It's an Emera-Crush Trap!<br>If you step on it, an emera set into<br>a looplet will drop off and disappear! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}"| Emera-Swap Trap | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}"| Emera-Swap Trap | ||
| style="background:#FFF"| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | | style="background:#FFF"| {{gameabbrevmd|SMD}} | ||
| style="background:#FFF; text-align:left; {{roundybr|5px}}"| It's an Emera-Swap Trap! If you step on it, an emera set into a looplet will be replaced with another emera! | | style="background:#FFF; text-align:left; {{roundybr|5px}}"| It's an Emera-Swap Trap! If you step on it,<br>an emera set into a looplet will be<br>replaced with another emera! | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits