19,423
edits
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) m (→Generation I: not a range) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| グレンじま ''Guren Jima'' | | グレンじま ''Guren Jima''<br>グレンタウン ''Guren Town'' | ||
| 紅蓮 | | From 紅蓮 ''guren'', the red lotus or its crimson color | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Cinnabar Island | | Cinnabar Island | ||
| From ''cinnabar'', an orange-red mineral used to produce vermilion pigment | | From ''{{wp|cinnabar}}'', an orange-red mineral used to produce vermilion pigment | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Cramois'île | | Cramois'île | ||
| From ''cramoisi'', crimson | | From ''cramoisi'', crimson | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Zinnoberinsel | | Zinnoberinsel | ||
| From '' | | From ''zinnoberrot'', carmine | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Isola Cannella | | Isola Cannella | ||
| From '' | | From ''cannella'', cinnamon | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|rowspan="2" | Spanish | |||
| Isla Canela<br> | |||
| From ''canela'', cinnamon | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Isla Cinnabar{{tt|*|Latin American Spanish dub of the anime in EP187}} | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Wyspa Cinnabar | | Wyspa Cinnabar | ||
| From | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 홍련섬 ''Hongryeon Seom'' | | 홍련섬 ''Hongryeon Seom'' | ||
| 홍련 (''hongryeon'') | | From 홍련 (紅蓮) ''hongryeon'', red lotus | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|rowspan="2" | Chinese (Taiwan) | |||
| 紅蓮島 ''Hónglián Dǎo''<br>紅蓮鎮 ''Hónglián Zhèn'' | |||
| From 紅蓮 ''hónglián'', red lotus | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| 幽谷鎮 ''Yōugǔ Zhèn''{{tt|*|Pokémon Zensho}} | |||
| From 幽谷 ''yōugǔ'', glen | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 紅蓮鎮 ''Hunglin Zan'' | |||
| From 紅蓮 ''hunglin'', red lotus | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | 幽谷鎮 ''Jāugūk Zan''{{tt|*|Pokémon Zensho}} | ||
| From 幽谷 ''jāugūk'', glen | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ( | | Chinese (Mainland China) | ||
| | | 红莲岛 ''Hónglián Dǎo''<br>红莲镇 ''Hónglián Zhèn'' | ||
| Same as Taiwanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Indonesian | | Indonesian | ||
| Pulau Glen ([[Pokémon Pocket Monsters]] only) | | Pulau Glen ([[Pokémon Pocket Monsters]] only) | ||
| Alternate romanization of グレン | | Alternate romanization of グレン ''Guren'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |