120,446
edits
(Undo revision 3041274 by Edgreen293 (talk)We use the formatting that the move used at the time) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(95 intermediate revisions by 30 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In the | In the {{pkmn|anime}}, occasionally Pokémon know moves they cannot learn legitimately in any of the {{pkmn|games}}. It is unknown whether these instances are actual mistakes, a writing policy of not having to stick to the games too closely, or merely the Pokémon using an attribute that shares the name of a move in the games. In ''[[EP225|Bulbasaur... the Ambassador!]]'', [[Professor Oak]] states that in times of need, Pokémon can call upon power that had never been known to them previously, such as [[Ash's Bulbasaur]] learning {{m|Dig}}. | ||
It is unknown whether these instances are actual mistakes, a writing policy of not having to stick to the games too closely, or merely the Pokémon using an attribute that shares the name of a move in the games. In ''[[EP225|Bulbasaur... the Ambassador!]]'', [[Professor Oak]] states that in times of need, Pokémon can call upon power that had never been known to them previously, such as [[Ash's Bulbasaur]] learning {{m|Dig}}. | |||
==Pokémon with moves that they cannot learn in the games== | ==Pokémon with moves that they cannot learn in the games== | ||
Line 19: | Line 17: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:020Raticate.png|96px|link=Raticate (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:020Raticate.png|96px|link=Raticate (Pokémon)]] | ||
| | | [[Ash's Raticate|A Gentleman's Raticate]] | ||
| {{m|Jump Kick}} | | {{m|Jump Kick}} | ||
| data-sort-value=1015 | ''[[EP015|Battle Aboard the St. Anne]]'' | | data-sort-value=1015 | ''[[EP015|Battle Aboard the St. Anne]]'' | ||
Line 41: | Line 39: | ||
| data-sort-value=1086 | ''[[EP086|Pikachu Re-Volts]]'' | | data-sort-value=1086 | ''[[EP086|Pikachu Re-Volts]]'' | ||
| [[File:James Victreebel Jessie Arbok Tackle.png|200px]] | | [[File:James Victreebel Jessie Arbok Tackle.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:024Arbok.png|96px|link=Arbok (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:024Arbok.png|96px|link=Arbok (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 95: | Line 81: | ||
| data-sort-value=1152 | ''[[EP152|Hot Matches!]]'' | | data-sort-value=1152 | ''[[EP152|Hot Matches!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Ash Cyndaquil Agility.png|200px]] | | [[File:Ash Cyndaquil Agility.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:158Totodile.png|96px|link=Totodile (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Ash's Totodile]] | |||
| {{m|Tackle}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1157 | ''[[EP157|The Fortune Hunters]]'' | |||
| [[File:Ash Totodile Tackle.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:016Pidgey.png|96px|link=Pidgey (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:016Pidgey.png|96px|link=Pidgey (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 161: | Line 153: | ||
| data-sort-value=1225 | ''[[EP225|Bulbasaur... the Ambassador!]]'' | | data-sort-value=1225 | ''[[EP225|Bulbasaur... the Ambassador!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Ash Bulbasaur Dig.png|200px]] | | [[File:Ash Bulbasaur Dig.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:236Tyrogue.png|96px|link=Tyrogue (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:236Tyrogue.png|96px|link=Tyrogue (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 194: | Line 180: | ||
| [[File:169Crobat.png|96px|link=Crobat (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:169Crobat.png|96px|link=Crobat (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[Brock's Crobat]] | | [[Brock's Crobat]] | ||
| {{m|Sonic Boom | | {{m|Sonic Boom}} | ||
| data-sort-value=1257 | ''[[EP257|Lapras of Luxury]]'' | | data-sort-value=1257 | ''[[EP257|Lapras of Luxury]]'' | ||
| [[File:Brock Crobat SonicBoom.png|200px]] | | [[File:Brock Crobat SonicBoom.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:246Larvitar.png|96px|link=Larvitar (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:246Larvitar.png|96px|link=Larvitar (Pokémon)]] | ||
| | | [[Ash's Larvitar]] | ||
| {{m|Harden}} | | {{m|Harden}} | ||
| data-sort-value=1258 | ''[[EP258|Hatch Me If You Can]]'' | | data-sort-value=1258 | ''[[EP258|Hatch Me If You Can]]'' | ||
Line 207: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Ritchie]]'s {{DL|Ritchie|Rose}} | | [[Ritchie]]'s {{DL|Ritchie|Rose}} | ||
| {{m|Gust}} | | {{m|Gust}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2019.5 | ''[[ | | data-sort-value=2019.5 | ''[[HS08|Oaknapped!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Rose Gust.png|200px]] | | [[File:Rose Gust.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 221: | Line 207: | ||
| data-sort-value=2029.1 | ''[[AG029|Ready, Willing, and Sableye]]'' | | data-sort-value=2029.1 | ''[[AG029|Ready, Willing, and Sableye]]'' | ||
| [[File:Sableye Lick.png|200px]] | | [[File:Sableye Lick.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:385Jirachi.png|96px|link=Jirachi (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:385Jirachi.png|96px|link=Jirachi (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 236: | Line 215: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:142Aerodactyl.png|96px|link=Aerodactyl (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:142Aerodactyl.png|96px|link=Aerodactyl (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[Crystal ( | | [[Crystal (HS15)|Aerodactyl]] | ||
| {{m|Gust}} | | {{m|Gust}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2067.5 | ''[[ | | data-sort-value=2067.5 | ''[[HS15|Putting the Air Back in Aerodactyl!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Aerodactyl Gust.png|200px]] | | [[File:Aerodactyl Gust.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 256: | Line 235: | ||
| {{p|Gengar}} of [[Team Meanies]] | | {{p|Gengar}} of [[Team Meanies]] | ||
| {{m|Confusion}} | | {{m|Confusion}} | ||
| data-sort-value=3023.5 | ''[[ | | data-sort-value=3023.5 | ''[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Team Go-Getters Out of the Gate!|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon:<br>Team Go-Getters Out of the Gate!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Team Meanies Gengar Confusion.png|200px]] | | [[File:Team Meanies Gengar Confusion.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:414Mothim.png|96px|link=Mothim (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:414Mothim.png|96px|link=Mothim (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 276: | Line 249: | ||
| data-sort-value=3064 | ''[[DP064|Riding the Winds of Change!]]'' | | data-sort-value=3064 | ''[[DP064|Riding the Winds of Change!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Spearow Gust.png|200px]] | | [[File:Spearow Gust.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:203Girafarig.png|96px|link=Girafarig (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:203Girafarig.png|96px|link=Girafarig (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 304: | Line 271: | ||
| {{mdc|Dusknoir|2}} | | {{mdc|Dusknoir|2}} | ||
| {{m|Rapid Spin}} | | {{m|Rapid Spin}} | ||
| data-sort-value=3122.5 | ''[[ | | data-sort-value=3122.5 | ''[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky - Beyond Time & Darkness|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon:<br> Explorers of Sky - Beyond Time & Darkness]]'' | ||
| [[File:Dusknoir Rapid Spin.png|200px]] | | [[File:Dusknoir Rapid Spin.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:069Bellsprout.png|96px|link=Bellsprout (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:069Bellsprout.png|96px|link=Bellsprout (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 379: | Line 340: | ||
| [[File:Kricketune Bullet Seed.png|200px]] | | [[File:Kricketune Bullet Seed.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:HOME201.png|96px|link=Unown (Pokémon)]]<br>[[File:HOME201B.png|96px|link=Unown (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Unown}} | | {{p|Unown}} | ||
| {{m|Psychic}} | | {{m|Psychic}} | ||
Line 396: | Line 357: | ||
| data-sort-value=4081 | ''[[BW081|Crisis at Ferroseed Research!]]'' | | data-sort-value=4081 | ''[[BW081|Crisis at Ferroseed Research!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Officer Jenny Swanna Blizzard.png|200px]] | | [[File:Officer Jenny Swanna Blizzard.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:694Helioptile.png|96px|link=Helioptile (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:694Helioptile.png|96px|link=Helioptile (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 431: | Line 362: | ||
| {{m|Discharge}} | | {{m|Discharge}} | ||
| data-sort-value=5053 | ''[[XY062|The Future Is Now, Thanks to Determination!]]'' | | data-sort-value=5053 | ''[[XY062|The Future Is Now, Thanks to Determination!]]'' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Helioptile Discharge.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:316Gulpin.png|96px|link=Gulpin (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:316Gulpin.png|96px|link=Gulpin (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 453: | Line 384: | ||
| [[File:333Swablu.png|96px|link=Swablu (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:333Swablu.png|96px|link=Swablu (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Swablu}} | | {{p|Swablu}} | ||
| {{m|Gust}} | | {{m|Gust}} | ||
| data-sort-value=5069 | ''[[Hoopa's Surprise Ring Adventures#Flying in the Air|Flying in the Air]]'' | | data-sort-value=5069 | ''[[Hoopa's Surprise Ring Adventures#Flying in the Air|Flying in the Air]]'' | ||
Line 486: | Line 405: | ||
| data-sort-value=5123 | ''[[XY123|A Diamond in the Rough!]]'' | | data-sort-value=5123 | ''[[XY123|A Diamond in the Rough!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Lotad Psybeam.png|200px]] | | [[File:Lotad Psybeam.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:270Lotad.png|96px|link=Lotad (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:270Lotad.png|96px|link=Lotad (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 512: | Line 419: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:789Cosmog.png|96px|link=Cosmog (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:789Cosmog.png|96px|link=Cosmog (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Nebby#In the anime|Ash's Nebby]] | ||
| {{m|Supersonic}} | | {{m|Supersonic}} | ||
| data-sort-value=6016 | ''[[SM047|A Masked Warning!]]'' | | data-sort-value=6016 | ''[[SM047|A Masked Warning!]]'' | ||
Line 526: | Line 433: | ||
! class="unsortable" | Notes | ! class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:520Tranquill.png|96px|link=Tranquill (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:520Tranquill.png|96px|link=Tranquill (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 580: | Line 480: | ||
| [[File:Ash Bulbasaur Whirlwind.png|200px]] | | [[File:Ash Bulbasaur Whirlwind.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:121Starmie.png|96px|link=Starmie (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | {{OBP|Marina|EP091}}'s {{p|Starmie}} | ||
| {{m|Bubble}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1091 | ''[[EP091|Bye Bye Psyduck]]'' | |||
| {{m|Bubble Beam}} in the Japanese version, a move that Starmie can learn. | |||
| [[File:Marina Starmie Bubble.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:197Umbreon.png|96px|link=Umbreon (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Gary's Umbreon]] | |||
| {{m|Agility}} | | {{m|Agility}} | ||
| data-sort-value= | | data-sort-value=1174 | ''[[EP171|Power Play!]]'' | ||
| | | In the Japanese version, Umbreon was just told to use its footwork, without being given an attack command. | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Gary Umbreon Agility.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:092Gastly.png|96px|link=Gastly (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:092Gastly.png|96px|link=Gastly (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 600: | Line 507: | ||
| {{m|Headbutt}} in the Japanese version, a move that Totodile can learn. | | {{m|Headbutt}} in the Japanese version, a move that Totodile can learn. | ||
| [[File:Ash Totodile Skull Bash.png|200px]] | | [[File:Ash Totodile Skull Bash.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:208Steelix.png|96px|link=Steelix (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:208Steelix.png|96px|link=Steelix (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 628: | Line 528: | ||
| {{m|Bind}} in the Japanese version, a move that Steelix can learn. | | {{m|Bind}} in the Japanese version, a move that Steelix can learn. | ||
| [[File:Harrison Steelix Bind.png|200px]] | | [[File:Harrison Steelix Bind.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:269Dustox.png|96px|link=Dustox (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Jessie's Dustox]] | |||
| {{m|Pin Missile}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1271 | ''[[AG072|The Bicker the Better]]'' | |||
| {{m|Poison Sting}} in the Japanese version, a move that Dustox can learn. | |||
| <!--[[File:Jessie Dustox Poison Sting.png|200px]]--> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 683: | Line 590: | ||
| [[Gary's Arcanine]] uses {{m|Fire Spin}} in this episode. However, Arcanine was unable to learn Fire Spin until [[Generation II]]. | | [[Gary's Arcanine]] uses {{m|Fire Spin}} in this episode. However, Arcanine was unable to learn Fire Spin until [[Generation II]]. | ||
| [[File:Gary Arcanine Fire Spin EP063.png|200px]] | | [[File:Gary Arcanine Fire Spin EP063.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:094Gengar.png|96px|link=Gengar (Pokémon)]] | |||
| A {{pkmn2|giant}} {{p|Gengar}} | |||
| {{m|Disable}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1072 | ''[[EP072|The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis]]'' | |||
| In the Japanese version, a {{pkmn2|giant}} {{p|Gengar}} was mentioned to use {{m|Disable}}. However, Gengar was unable to learn Disable until {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}. | |||
| [[File:Gengar Alakazam Disable.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:108Lickitung.png|96px|link=Jessie's Lickitung]] | |||
| [[Jessie's Lickitung]] | |||
| {{m|Tackle}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1063 | ''[[EP086|Pikachu Re-Volts]]'' | |||
| [[Jessie's Lickitung]] uses {{m|Tackle}} in this episode. However, Lickitung was unable to learn Tackle until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | |||
| [[File:James Victreebel Weezing Jessie Lickitung Tackle.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:151Mew.png|96px|link=Mew (M01)]] | | [[File:151Mew.png|96px|link=Mew (M01)]] | ||
Line 704: | Line 625: | ||
| A {{p|Ponyta}} used {{m|Flamethrower}} in the episode. However, Ponyta was unable to learn Flamethrower until {{game|Crystal}}. | | A {{p|Ponyta}} used {{m|Flamethrower}} in the episode. However, Ponyta was unable to learn Flamethrower until {{game|Crystal}}. | ||
| [[File:Ponyta Flamethrower.png|200px]] | | [[File:Ponyta Flamethrower.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:055Golduck.png|96px|link=Golduck (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Golduck}} | |||
| {{m|Psychic}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1086 | ''[[EP091|Bye Bye Psyduck]]'' | |||
| A {{p|Golduck}} used {{m|Psychic}} in the episode. However, Golduck was unable to learn Psychic until [[Generation II]]. | |||
| <!--[[File:Golduck Psychic.png|200px]]--> | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:037Vulpix.png|96px|link=Vulpix (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Brock's Vulpix]] | |||
| {{m|Agility}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1152 | ''[[EP152|Hot Matches!]]'' | |||
| [[Brock's Vulpix]] uses {{m|Agility}} in this episode. However, Vulpix was unable to learn Agility until [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
| [[File:Brock Vulpix Agility.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:216Teddiursa.png|96px|link=Teddiursa (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:216Teddiursa.png|96px|link=Teddiursa (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 723: | Line 658: | ||
| {{m|Sleep Powder}} | | {{m|Sleep Powder}} | ||
| data-sort-value=1227 | ''[[EP227|For Ho-Oh the Bells Toll!]]'' | | data-sort-value=1227 | ''[[EP227|For Ho-Oh the Bells Toll!]]'' | ||
| A {{p|Parasect}} used {{m|Sleep Powder}} in the episode. However, Parasect was unable to learn Sleep Powder until | | A {{p|Parasect}} used {{m|Sleep Powder}} in the episode. However, Parasect was unable to learn Sleep Powder until [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]]. | ||
| [[File:Parasect Sleep Powder.png|200px]] | | [[File:Parasect Sleep Powder.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 730: | Line 665: | ||
| {{m|Sleep Powder}} | | {{m|Sleep Powder}} | ||
| data-sort-value=1241 | ''[[EP241|Hocus Pokémon]]'' | | data-sort-value=1241 | ''[[EP241|Hocus Pokémon]]'' | ||
| A {{p|Parasect}} used {{m|Sleep Powder}} in the episode. However, Parasect was unable to learn Sleep Powder until | | A {{p|Parasect}} used {{m|Sleep Powder}} in the episode. However, Parasect was unable to learn Sleep Powder until [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]]. | ||
| [[File:Parasect Sleep Powder EP241.png|200px]] | | [[File:Parasect Sleep Powder EP241.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:300Skitty.png|96px|link=Skitty (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Skitty}} | |||
| {{m|Fury Swipes}} | |||
| data-sort-value=2029.5 | ''[[HS10|Big Meowth, Little Dreams (Part 2)]]'' | |||
| A {{p|Skitty}} used {{m|Fury Swipes}} in this episode. However, Skitty was unable to learn Fury Swipes until [[Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl]]. | |||
| [[File:Skitty Fury Swipes.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:275Shiftry.png|96px|link=Shiftry (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:275Shiftry.png|96px|link=Shiftry (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 740: | Line 682: | ||
| [[File:Shiftry Whirlwind.png|200px]] | | [[File:Shiftry Whirlwind.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:329Vibrava.png|96px|link=Vibrava (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{ | | {{p|Vibrava}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Supersonic}} | ||
| data-sort-value= | | data-sort-value=2037 | ''[[AG106|Beg, Burrow, and Steal!]]'' | ||
| | | A {{p|Vibrava}} used {{m|Supersonic}} in the episode. However, Vibrava was unable to learn Supersonic until [[Generation IV]]. | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Vibrava Supersonic.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:397Staravia.png|96px|link=Staravia (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Ash's Staravia]] | |||
| {{m|Gust}} | |||
| data-sort-value=3026 | ''[[DP026|Getting the Pre-Contest Titters!]]'' | |||
| [[Ash's Staravia]] used {{m|Gust}} in this episode. However, Staravia was unable to learn Gust until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | |||
| [[File:Ash Staravia Gust.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:446Munchlax.png|96px|link=Munchlax (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Kylie]]'s {{p|Munchlax}} | |||
| {{m|Giga Impact}} | |||
| data-sort-value=3076 | ''[[DP076|A Full Course Tag Battle!]]'' | |||
| [[Kylie]]'s {{p|Munchlax}} used {{m|Giga Impact}} in this episode. However, Munchlax was unable to learn Giga Impact until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | |||
| [[File:Kylie Munchlax Giga Impact.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:486Regigigas.png|96px|link=Regigigas (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Regigigas}} | |||
| {{m|Hammer Arm}} | |||
| data-sort-value=3129 | ''[[DP129|Pillars of Friendship!]]'' | |||
| A {{p|Regigigas}} used {{m|Hammer Arm}} in the episode. However, Regigigas was unable to learn Hammer Arm until [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
| [[File:Regigigas Hammer Arm.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:393Piplup.png|96px|link=Piplup (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Piplup}} | |||
| {{m|Water Gun}} | |||
| data-sort-value=4087.5 | ''[[PK24|Meloetta's Moonlight Serenade]]'' | |||
| A {{p|Piplup}} used {{m|Water Gun}} in this [[Pikachu short]]. However, Piplup was unable to learn Water Gun until [[Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl]]. | |||
| [[File:Piplup Water Gun.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:661Fletchling.png|96px|link=Fletchling (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Chester]]'s {{p|Fletchling}} | |||
| {{m|Feather Dance}} | |||
| data-sort-value=5020 | ''[[XY020|Breaking Titles at the Chateau!]]'' | |||
| [[Chester]]'s {{p|Fletchling}} used {{m|Feather Dance}} in this episode. However, Fletchling was unable to learn Feather Dance until [[Generation IX]]. | |||
| [[File:Chester Fletchling Feather Dance.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:222Corsola.png|96px|link=Corsola (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Corsola}} | |||
| {{m|Water Gun}} | |||
| data-sort-value=5022 | ''[[XY022|Going for the Gold!]]'' | |||
| A {{p|Corsola}} used {{m|Water Gun}} in this episode. However, Corsola was unable to learn Water Gun until [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
| [[File:Corsola Water Gun.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:111Rhyhorn.png|96px|link=Rhyhorn (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Rhyhorn}} | |||
| {{m|Tackle}} | |||
| data-sort-value=5053 | ''[[XY053|A Race for Home!]]'' | |||
| A {{p|Rhyhorn}} used {{m|Tackle}} in this episode. However, Rhyhorn was unable to learn Tackle until [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
| [[File:Rhyhorn Tackle.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:396Starly.png|96px|link=Starly (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Starly}} | |||
| {{m|Gust}} | |||
| data-sort-value=5069 | ''[[Hoopa's Surprise Ring Adventures#Flying in the Air|Flying in the Air]]'' | |||
| A {{p|Starly}} used {{m|Gust}} in this episode. However, Starly was unable to learn Gust until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | |||
| [[File:None.png|150px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:397Staravia.png|96px|link=Staravia (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Staravia}} | |||
| {{m|Gust}} | |||
| data-sort-value=5069 | ''[[Hoopa's Surprise Ring Adventures#Flying in the Air|Flying in the Air]]'' | |||
| A {{p|Staravia}} used {{m|Gust}} in this episode. However, Staravia was unable to learn Gust until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | |||
| [[File:None.png|150px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:194Wooper.png|96px|link=Wooper (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{an|Wooper}} | |||
| {{m|Hydro Pump}} | |||
| data-sort-value=5123 | ''[[XY123|A Diamond in the Rough!]]'' | |||
| A {{p|Wooper}} used {{m|Hydro Pump}} in this episode. However, Wooper was unable to learn Hydro Pump until [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
| [[File:Wooper Quagsire Lotad Hydro Pump.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:195Quagsire.png|96px|link=Quagsire (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Quagsire}} | |||
| {{m|Hydro Pump}} | |||
| data-sort-value=5123 | ''[[XY123|A Diamond in the Rough!]]'' | |||
| A {{p|Quagsire}} used {{m|Hydro Pump}} in this episode. However, Quagsire was unable to learn Hydro Pump until [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
| [[File:Wooper Quagsire Lotad Hydro Pump.png|200px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 761: | Line 780: | ||
| data-sort-value=1100 | ''[[EP100|Wherefore Art Thou, Pokémon?]]'' | | data-sort-value=1100 | ''[[EP100|Wherefore Art Thou, Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| Ash's [[Pokédex]] mentioned {{p|Nidorina}} being able to use {{m|Supersonic}}. However, Nidorina was unable to learn Supersonic until [[Generation II]]. | | Ash's [[Pokédex]] mentioned {{p|Nidorina}} being able to use {{m|Supersonic}}. However, Nidorina was unable to learn Supersonic until [[Generation II]]. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:073Tentacruel.png|96px|link=Tentacruel (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Invincible Pokémon Brothers|Kim]]'s {{p|Tentacruel}} | |||
| {{m|Bind}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1100 | ''[[HS02|Cerulean Blues]]'' | |||
| [[Invincible Pokémon Brothers|Kim]] commanded his {{p|Tentacruel}} to use Bind, but the move was disrupted by [[Misty's Gyarados]] before it could be executed. However, Tentacruel was unable to learn Bind until {{game|Black and White|s 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2}}. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ====Japanese version only==== | ||
= | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}}" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
! class="unsortable" | Artwork | ! class="unsortable" | Artwork | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
Line 774: | Line 797: | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:396Starly.png|96px|link=Starly (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Ash's Starly]] | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Gust}} | ||
| data-sort-value= | | data-sort-value=3002 | ''[[DP002|Two Degrees of Separation!]]'' | ||
| | | Ash's Starly used {{m|Gust}} in this episode. However, Starly was unable to learn Gust until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. It was changed to {{m|Whirlwind}} in the dub, a move that Starly could learn at the time. However, after it evolved into {{p|Staravia}}, it began using Gust in the dub as well. | ||
| [[File:Ash Starly Gust.png|200px]] | |||
| [[File: | |||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ====Dub only==== | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}}" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
! class="unsortable" | Artwork | ! class="unsortable" | Artwork | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
Line 820: | Line 814: | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:037Vulpix.png|96px|link=Vulpix (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Brock's Vulpix]] | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Agility}} | ||
| data-sort-value= | | data-sort-value=1072 | ''[[EP072|The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis]]'' | ||
| | | {{m|Quick Attack}} in the Japanese version, a move that Vulpix can learn. Vulpix was unable to learn Agility prior to [[Generation VIII]]. The move was used in both versions of ''[[EP152|Hot Matches!]]''. | ||
| [[File:Brock Vulpix Quick Attack.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File: | | [[File:247Pupitar.png|96px|link=Pupitar (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[Ritchie]]'s {{DL|Ritchie|Cruise}} | |||
| {{m|Take Down}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1220 | ''[[EP220|The Mystery is History]]'' | |||
| {{m|Headbutt}} in the Japanese version, a move that Pupitar could learn at the time. Pupitar was unable to learn Take Down until [[Generation IX]]. | |||
| [[File:Ritchie Cruise Take Down.png|200px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 838: | Line 837: | ||
[[Category:Move errors]] | [[Category:Move errors]] | ||
[[it:Mosse errate dell' | [[it:Mosse errate dell'animazione]] |
edits