19,417
edits
Piotrek1113 (talk | contribs) (→Name origin: Added Polish) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| コウジンタウン ''Kōjin Town'' | | コウジンタウン ''Kōjin Town'' | ||
| From | | From 紅塵 ''kōjin'' (cloud of dust; mundane world; name of a fine incense; lit. red dust) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Ambrette Town | | Ambrette Town | ||
| From ''{{wp|Abelmoschus moschatus|ambrette}}'' and ''{{wp|amber}}'' | | From ''{{wp|Abelmoschus moschatus|ambrette}}'' and ''{{wp|amber}}'' (fossilized tree resin) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Petrophia | |||
| From ''Petroglyphe'' ({{wp|petroglyph}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Pueblo Petroglifo | |||
| From ''petroglifo'' (petroglyph) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Roche-sur-Gliffe | | Roche-sur-Gliffe | ||
| From ''roche'' (rock) | | From ''roche'' (rock), ''ocre'' (ochre), ''sur'' (upon), and ''pétroglyphe'' (petroglyph) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Petroglifari | | Petroglifari | ||
| From '' | | From ''petroglifi'' (petroglyph) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 가라마을 ''Gara Maeul'' | | 가라마을 ''Gara Maeul'' | ||
| From 가라향 (伽羅香) ''gara-hyang'' | | From 가라향 (伽羅香) ''gara-hyang'' ({{wp|agarwood}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 古香鎮 ''Gǔxiāng Zhèn'' | | 古香鎮 / 古香镇 ''Gǔxiāng Zhèn'' | ||
| From 古香 ''gǔxiāng'' | | rowspan="2" | From 古香 ''gǔxiāng / gúhēung'' (air of antiquity) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 古香鎮 ''Gúhēung Jan'' | | 古香鎮 ''Gúhēung Jan'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish |