680
edits
Unowninator (talk | contribs) m (→List of Abilities: Ughh, misclicked again.) |
(→List of Abilities: water compaction and receiver abilities) |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Mechanics== | ==Mechanics== | ||
[[File:Primordial Sea.png|thumb|[[Primal Reversion|Primal]] {{p|Kyogre}} activating its Ability, {{a|Primordial Sea}}]] | [[File:Primordial Sea.png|thumb|[[Primal Reversion|Primal]] {{p|Kyogre}} activating its Ability, {{a|Primordial Sea}}]] | ||
Some species of Pokémon have multiple possible Abilities. The most Abilities any species has is three: two normal Abilities and one Hidden Ability. In most [[wild Pokémon]] encounters, the Pokémon's Ability will be one of its non-Hidden Abilities (each having an even chance of appearing if the species has two). Hidden Abilities were | Some species of Pokémon have multiple possible Abilities. The most Abilities any species has is three: two normal Abilities and one Hidden Ability. In most [[wild Pokémon]] encounters, the Pokémon's Ability will be one of its non-Hidden Abilities (each having an even chance of appearing if the species has two). Hidden Abilities were introduced in [[Generation V]]; they are relatively rare and usually require some type of special encounter. | ||
In technical terms, a species' Abilities may be thought of as having separate slots, with an individual Pokémon's non-Hidden slot determined by its [[personality value]]. For example, an {{p|Eevee}}—with two non-Hidden Abilities—has {{a|Run Away}} for its first non-Hidden slot, {{a|Adaptability}} for its second, and {{a|Anticipation}} for its Hidden Ability slot. {{p|Vaporeon}}—with only one non-Hidden Ability—can be considered to have {{a|Water Absorb}} for both non-Hidden slots. When a Pokémon evolves, its Ability slot remains the same. This means that a {{p|Poochyena}} with {{a|Run Away}} will evolve into a {{p|Mightyena}} with {{a|Intimidate}}, while a Poochyena with {{a|Quick Feet}} will evolve into a Mightyena with {{a|Quick Feet}}. | In technical terms, a species' Abilities may be thought of as having separate slots, with an individual Pokémon's non-Hidden slot determined by its [[personality value]]. For example, an {{p|Eevee}}—with two non-Hidden Abilities—has {{a|Run Away}} for its first non-Hidden slot, {{a|Adaptability}} for its second, and {{a|Anticipation}} for its Hidden Ability slot. {{p|Vaporeon}}—with only one non-Hidden Ability—can be considered to have {{a|Water Absorb}} for both non-Hidden slots. When a Pokémon evolves, its Ability slot remains the same. This means that a {{p|Poochyena}} with {{a|Run Away}} will evolve into a {{p|Mightyena}} with {{a|Intimidate}}, while a Poochyena with {{a|Quick Feet}} will evolve into a Mightyena with {{a|Quick Feet}}. | ||
Aside from Evolution, there are two ways for Pokémon to change Abilities in a permanent manner. One way is if the Pokémon has different [[List of Pokémon with form differences|forms]] with different Abilities. The other way is through the [[Ability Capsule]], which | Aside from Evolution, there are two ways for Pokémon to change Abilities in a permanent manner. One way is if the Pokémon has different [[List of Pokémon with form differences|forms]] with different Abilities. The other way is through the [[Ability Capsule]], which was introduced in [[Generation VI]]. The Ability Capsule actually changes a Pokémon's non-Hidden Ability slot, but it will not work if the Pokémon has its Hidden Ability or if the species has only one non-Hidden Ability. Aside from these methods, during battle, Pokémon may also change their Ability through [[Mega Evolution]] or [[Primal Reversion]], and certain [[move]]s and Abilities can also change a Pokémon's Ability. | ||
When Abilities were introduced in [[Generation III]], some Pokémon only had one possible Ability. A number of these species were given a second Ability in a later generation. If a Pokémon whose species gained an Ability after Generation III is transferred to Generations IV or {{gen|V}}, it will initially retain its original Ability; upon evolving, however, its Ability slot will be recalculated and its Ability may change. When a Pokémon is transferred to Generation VI, however, it will be locked into the appropriate slot for its current Ability. | When Abilities were introduced in [[Generation III]], some Pokémon only had one possible Ability. A number of these species were given a second Ability in a later generation. If a Pokémon whose species gained an Ability after Generation III is transferred to Generations IV or {{gen|V}}, it will initially retain its original Ability; upon evolving, however, its Ability slot will be recalculated and its Ability may change. When a Pokémon is transferred to Generation VI, however, it will be locked into the appropriate slot for its current Ability. | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
==List of Abilities== | ==List of Abilities== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#ddf; border:5px solid #ccf" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#ddf; border:5px solid #ccf" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 138: | Line 137: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Reduces a sleeping foe’s HP. | | style="text-align:left" | Reduces a sleeping foe’s HP. | ||
| IV | | IV | ||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Battery}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Raises the power of allies' special moves | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 149: | Line 156: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Berserk}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Raises Special Attack when HP is low | |||
| VII | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 145 | | 145 | ||
Line 162: | Line 177: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Powers up Fire-type moves in a pinch. | | style="text-align:left" | Powers up Fire-type moves in a pinch. | ||
| III | | III | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
Line 174: | Line 189: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tt|—|Was 076 in Generation III}} | | {{tt|—|Was 076 in Generation III, doesn't exist in other generations}} | ||
| {{a|Cacophony}} | | {{a|Cacophony}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Avoids sound-based moves. | | style="text-align:left" | Avoids sound-based moves. | ||
Line 218: | Line 233: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Changes the Pokémon's type to the foe’s move. | | style="text-align:left" | Changes the Pokémon's type to the foe’s move. | ||
| III | | III | ||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Comatose}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Protects the Pokémon from status conditions other than sleep. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 224: | Line 247: | ||
| 172 | | 172 | ||
| {{a|Competitive}} | | {{a|Competitive}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Boosts the Sp.Atk stat when a stat is lowered. | | style="text-align:left" | Boosts the Sp. Atk stat when a stat is lowered. | ||
| VI | | VI | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 240: | Line 263: | ||
| 126 | | 126 | ||
| {{a|Contrary}} | | {{a|Contrary}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Inverts stat | | style="text-align:left" | Inverts changes to stat stages. | ||
| V | | V | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Corrosion}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Allows the user to inflict poison on any Pokémon. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 130 | | 130 | ||
Line 251: | Line 282: | ||
| V | | V | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 269: | Line 300: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Dancer}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Allows the Pokémon to immediately copy dancing moves. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 186 | | 186 | ||
Line 276: | Line 315: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Dazzling}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Prevents the opponent from using moves with increased priority. | |||
| VII | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 310: | Line 357: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 088 | | ??? | ||
| {{a|Disguise}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Allows the Pokémon to nullify damage from one attack. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 088 | |||
| {{a|Download}} | | {{a|Download}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Adjusts power according to the foe’s lowest defensive stat. | | style="text-align:left" | Adjusts power according to the foe’s lowest defensive stat. | ||
Line 355: | Line 410: | ||
| III | | III | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Electric Surge}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Immediately creates Electric Terrain upon entering battle. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 187 | | 187 | ||
Line 411: | Line 474: | ||
| VI | | VI | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Fluffy}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Haves damage from physical moves, but doubles damage from Fire-type ones. | |||
| VII | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 442: | Line 513: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | The Pokémon can check the foe’s held item. | | style="text-align:left" | The Pokémon can check the foe’s held item. | ||
| IV | | IV | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Full Metal Body}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Prevents stat reduction caused by other Pokémon's moves or abilities. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 169 | | 169 | ||
Line 531: | Line 610: | ||
| IV | | IV | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 579: | Line 658: | ||
| III | | III | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 605: | Line 684: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Innards Out}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Deals damage to opposing Pokémon upon fainting. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 151 | | 151 | ||
Line 643: | Line 730: | ||
| V | | V | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 667: | Line 754: | ||
| III | | III | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 675: | Line 762: | ||
| IV | | IV | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 682: | Line 769: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Prevents status problems in sunny weather. | | style="text-align:left" | Prevents status problems in sunny weather. | ||
| IV | | IV | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 690: | Line 777: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Gives full immunity to all Ground-type moves. | | style="text-align:left" | Gives full immunity to all Ground-type moves. | ||
| III | | III | ||
| | | 32 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 704: | Line 791: | ||
| 031 | | 031 | ||
| {{a|Lightning Rod}} | | {{a|Lightning Rod}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | The Pokémon draws in all Electric-type moves to raise Sp.Atk. | | style="text-align:left" | The Pokémon draws in all Electric-type moves to raise Sp. Atk. | ||
| III | | III | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 875: | Line 962: | ||
| III | | III | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 890: | Line 977: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Powers up Grass-type moves in a pinch. | | style="text-align:left" | Powers up Grass-type moves in a pinch. | ||
| III | | III | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
Line 899: | Line 986: | ||
| III | | III | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 965: | Line 1,052: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Power Construct}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Changes the Pokémon's form when its HP falls below half. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 158 | | 158 | ||
Line 1,029: | Line 1,124: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Receiver}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Takes the Ability of a fainted ally. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 120 | | 120 | ||
Line 1,123: | Line 1,226: | ||
| V | | V | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Schooling}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Changes the Pokémon's form when certain requirements are met. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 113 | | 113 | ||
Line 1,141: | Line 1,252: | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Shadow Shield}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Lowers damage taken from moves while at maximum HP. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 023 | | 023 | ||
Line 1,179: | Line 1,298: | ||
| III | | III | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Shields Down}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Changes the Pokémon's form when HP is low. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,195: | Line 1,322: | ||
| IV | | IV | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,218: | Line 1,345: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Raises evasion in a hailstorm. | | style="text-align:left" | Raises evasion in a hailstorm. | ||
| IV | | IV | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
Line 1,244: | Line 1,371: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Soul-Heart}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Raises the Pokémon's Special Attack when any Pokémon faints. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,261: | Line 1,396: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Stakeout}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Doubles damage inflicted on Pokémon that enter mid-battle. | |||
| VII | |||
| 0 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
Line 1,268: | Line 1,411: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Stamina}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Raises defense when hit by an attack. | |||
| VII | |||
| 0 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,323: | Line 1,474: | ||
| VI | | VI | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,349: | Line 1,500: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Surge Surfer}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Doubles Speed while under the effects of Electric Terrain. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 068 | | 068 | ||
Line 1,354: | Line 1,513: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Powers up Bug-type moves in a pinch. | | style="text-align:left" | Powers up Bug-type moves in a pinch. | ||
| III | | III | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 1,442: | Line 1,601: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Powers up Water-type moves in a pinch. | | style="text-align:left" | Powers up Water-type moves in a pinch. | ||
| III | | III | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
Line 1,468: | Line 1,627: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Triage}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Boosts HP-restoring moves used to the highest priority. | |||
| VII | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,523: | Line 1,690: | ||
| III | | III | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,541: | Line 1,708: | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Water Compaction}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Raises Defense by two stages if hit by a Water-type move. | |||
| VII | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 041 | | 041 | ||
Line 1,565: | Line 1,740: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |||
| ??? | |||
| {{a|Wimp Out}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Causes the Pokémon to flee or switch out when HP is low. | |||
| VII | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 025 | | 025 | ||
Line 1,623: | Line 1,806: | ||
Both {{a|Drizzle}} and {{a|Drought}} were seen in ''[[AG097|Gaining Groudon]]'' and ''[[AG098|The Scuffle of Legends]]'' respectively. | Both {{a|Drizzle}} and {{a|Drought}} were seen in ''[[AG097|Gaining Groudon]]'' and ''[[AG098|The Scuffle of Legends]]'' respectively. | ||
In ''[[AG099|It's Still Rocket Roll to Me!]]'', [[Liza | In ''[[AG099|It's Still Rocket Roll to Me!]]'', [[Liza's Lunatone]] used {{a|Levitate}}. | ||
In ''[[AG111|Eight Ain't Enough]]'', [[Juan]]'s {{p|Luvdisc}} used {{a|Swift Swim}}. | In ''[[AG111|Eight Ain't Enough]]'', [[Juan]]'s {{p|Luvdisc}} used {{a|Swift Swim}}. | ||
Line 1,629: | Line 1,812: | ||
In ''[[AG112|Showdown At Linoone]]'', a {{p|Linoone}} has the Ability {{a|Pickup}} and takes items to its private stash, including {{an|May}}'s Poké Balls. | In ''[[AG112|Showdown At Linoone]]'', a {{p|Linoone}} has the Ability {{a|Pickup}} and takes items to its private stash, including {{an|May}}'s Poké Balls. | ||
In ''[[AG131|At the End of the Fray]]'', | In ''[[AG131|At the End of the Fray]]'', {{ho|Tyson}}'s {{p|Hariyama}} used {{a|Thick Fat}}. | ||
In ''[[AG138|Rough, Tough Jigglypuff]]'', [[Lisa Mitchum]]'s {{p|Jigglypuff}} used {{a|Cute Charm}} Her [[Mitch Mitchum|father]]'s {{p|Loudred}} used Soundproof to stop Jigglypuff's {{m|Sing}} from working. | In ''[[AG138|Rough, Tough Jigglypuff]]'', [[Lisa Mitchum]]'s {{p|Jigglypuff}} used {{a|Cute Charm}} Her [[Mitch Mitchum|father]]'s {{p|Loudred}} used Soundproof to stop Jigglypuff's {{m|Sing}} from working. | ||
Line 1,726: | Line 1,909: | ||
In ''[[BW127|The Island of Illusions!]]'', a {{p|Zoroark}} used {{a|Illusion}}. | In ''[[BW127|The Island of Illusions!]]'', a {{p|Zoroark}} used {{a|Illusion}}. | ||
In [[BW134|The Journalist from Another Region!]] an unknown trainer's {{p|Slaking}} was shown to have {{a|Truant}} as its Ability. | |||
In ''[[BW140|Survival of the Striaton Gym!]]'', [[Morana]]'s {{p|Abomasnow}} used its {{a|Snow Warning}} Ability. [[Cilan's Pansage]] was confirmed to have Gluttony as his Ability in the same episode. | In ''[[BW140|Survival of the Striaton Gym!]]'', [[Morana]]'s {{p|Abomasnow}} used its {{a|Snow Warning}} Ability. [[Cilan's Pansage]] was confirmed to have Gluttony as his Ability in the same episode. | ||
Line 1,746: | Line 1,931: | ||
Two Abilities were seen in ''[[SS035|Mega Evolution Special IV]]'', both in battle against [[Alain's Charizard]]. A {{me|Venusaur}} used {{a|Thick Fat}} to half the damage it took from a {{m|Flamethrower}}. [[Malva]]'s {{p|Houndoom}} later used {{a|Flash Fire}} to absorb another Flamethrower. | Two Abilities were seen in ''[[SS035|Mega Evolution Special IV]]'', both in battle against [[Alain's Charizard]]. A {{me|Venusaur}} used {{a|Thick Fat}} to half the damage it took from a {{m|Flamethrower}}. [[Malva]]'s {{p|Houndoom}} later used {{a|Flash Fire}} to absorb another Flamethrower. | ||
[[Sawyer]]'s {{p|Clawitzer}} was shown to have {{a|Mega Launcher}} as its | [[Sawyer]]'s {{p|Clawitzer}} was shown to have {{a|Mega Launcher}} as its Ability during its battle against Ash in ''[[XY119|A Full-Strength Battle Surprise!]]''. | ||
[[Wulfric]]'s {{p|Abomasnow}} was shown to have {{a|Snow Warning}} as its Ability during its Gym battle against Ash in ''[[XY120|All Hail the Ice Battlefield!]]''. His {{p|Avalugg}} was later shown to have {{a|Ice Body}} in the same episode. | [[Wulfric]]'s {{p|Abomasnow}} was shown to have {{a|Snow Warning}} as its Ability during its Gym battle against Ash in ''[[XY120|All Hail the Ice Battlefield!]]''. His {{p|Avalugg}} was later shown to have {{a|Ice Body}} in the same episode. | ||
[[Trevor's Charizard | In the [[Lumiose Conference]], many Pokémon were seen activating their Abilities during battles. In ''[[XY125|A League of His Own!]]'', {{an|Trevor}}'s Mega {{TP|Trevor|Charizard}} Y was shown to have {{a|Drought}} as its Ability. In the [[XY126|following episode]], the effects of three different Abilities were shown during the battle between {{an|Tierno}} and [[Sawyer]]; Tierno's {{p|Ludicolo}} was shown activating {{a|Swift Swim}} while Sawyer's Mega {{TP|Sawyer|Sceptile}} and {{p|Aegislash}} were revealed to have {{a|Lightning Rod}} and {{a|Stance Change}} as their Abilities, respectively. In ''[[XY127|Analysis Versus Passion!]]'', Sawyer's {{p|Slaking}} was shown to have {{a|Truant}} as its Ability. In [[XY130]], [[Alain]]'s {{p|Tyranitar}} was shown activating {{a|Sand Stream}}. | ||
==In the TCG== | ==In the TCG== | ||
Line 1,817: | Line 2,000: | ||
===={{chap|Platinum}}==== | ===={{chap|Platinum}}==== | ||
A {{p|Tyranitar}} belonging to the Battle Factory had {{a|Sand Stream}} in ''[[PS428|Outlasting Ledian]]''. | A {{p|Tyranitar}} belonging to the Battle Factory had {{a|Sand Stream}} in ''[[PS428|Outlasting Ledian]]''. | ||
[[Diamond's Rotom]] was confirmed to have {{a|Levitate}} in ''[[PS430|Unplugging Rotom (Heat, Wash, Mow, Fan, Frost)]]''. | |||
===={{chap|HeartGold & SoulSilver}}==== | ===={{chap|HeartGold & SoulSilver}}==== | ||
In ''[[PS455|All About Arceus IV]]'', | In ''[[PS455|All About Arceus IV]]'', [[Arceus (Adventures)|Arceus]] activated {{a|Multitype}}. | ||
===={{chap|Black & White}}==== | ===={{chap|Black & White}}==== | ||
Line 1,877: | Line 2,062: | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{langtable|color=ddf|bordercolor=ccf | {{langtable|color=ddf|bordercolor=ccf | ||
|zh_cmn=特性 ''Tèxìng''<br> 特技 ''Tèjì''{{tt|*|Mighty Media}} | |zh_cmn=特性 ''Tèxìng''<br>特技 ''Tèjì''{{tt|*|Mighty Media}} | ||
|zh_yue=特性 ''Tèxìng''<br> 特技 ''Tèjì''{{tt|*|Mighty Media}} | |zh_yue=特性 ''Tèxìng''<br>特技 ''Tèjì''{{tt|*|Mighty Media}} | ||
|da=Specielle evne | |cs=Schopnost | ||
|da=Specielle evne<br>Egenskab<ref>[http://www.pokemon.com/dk/ pokemon.com/dk]</ref> | |||
|nl=Capaciteit | |nl=Capaciteit | ||
|fi=Kyky | |fi=Kyky | ||
|fr=Talent{{tt|*|Gen. VI}}<br>Capacité spéciale{{tt|*|Prior to Gen. VI}} | |fr=Talent{{tt|*|Gen. VI}}<br>Capacité spéciale{{tt|*|Prior to Gen. VI}} | ||
|de=Fähigkeit | |de=Fähigkeit | ||
|hi=काबिलियत ''Kabiliyat'' | |hi=काबिलियत ''Kabiliyat'' | ||
|hu=Képesség | |||
|it=Abilità | |it=Abilità | ||
|ko=특성 ''Teukseong'' | |ko=특성 ''Teukseong'' | ||
|no=Evne | |no=Evne | ||
|pl=Umiejętność<br>Zdolność | |||
|pt=Habilidade | |pt=Habilidade | ||
|ru=Талант ''Talant''{{tt|*|Pokémon.com Pokédex and TCG}}<br>Способность ''Sposobnost''{{tt|*|Anime}} | |ru=Талант ''Talant''{{tt|*|Pokémon.com Pokédex and TCG}}<br>Способность ''Sposobnost'''{{tt|*|Anime}} | ||
|es=Habilidad | |es=Habilidad | ||
|sv=Förmåga | |sv=Förmåga | ||
|vi=Khả năng | |vi=Khả năng<br>Đặc Tính | ||
}} | }} | ||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
edits