75
edits
m (Fixed images) |
|||
(38 intermediate revisions by 23 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Chobin''' (Japanese: '''チョビン''' ''Chobin'') is the eager assistant of [[Dr. Kaminko]] in [[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]]. He has a tendency to battle anyone who steps foot on Dr. Kaminko's property, including [[Michael]]. | {{incomplete|2=Missing moves for Pokémon}} | ||
{{CharInfobox| | |||
color={{orre color}}| | |||
corecolor={{orre color light}}| | |||
bordercolor={{orre color dark}}| | |||
name=Chobin| | |||
jname=チョビン| | |||
tmname=Chobin| | |||
image=Chobin XD.png| | |||
size=150px| | |||
caption= Art from {{Pokémon XD}}| | |||
hometown=Unknown| | |||
region=[[Orre]]| | |||
trainer=yes | | |||
trainerclass=Kaminko Aide,<br>[[Robo Groudon]]| | |||
game=yes | | |||
generation={{Gen|III}}| | |||
games={{Pokémon XD}}| | |||
gender=Male|}} | |||
'''Chobin''' (Japanese: '''チョビン''' ''Chobin'') is the eager assistant of [[Dr. Kaminko]] in [[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]]. Chobin speaks very highly of Dr. Kaminko and takes great pride in being his assistant, even though he often fails to see the impracticality of Kaminko's many questionable inventions. He also has a tendency to battle anyone who steps foot on [[Kaminko's House|Dr. Kaminko's property]], including [[Michael]], as he mistakes them for robbers. He is the only character in the games to have the [[Trainer class]]es '''Kaminko Aide''' (Japanese: '''カミンコの助手''' ''Kaminko's Assistant'') and '''Robo Groudon''' (Japanese: '''メカ・グラードン''' ''Mecha Groudon''). | |||
He is first battled upon arriving at Kaminko's House to get [[Jovi]], then battled a second time following Professor Krane's abduction. Later in the game, Chobin picks a third fight with Michael when he arrives to find [[Makan]] and get an upgrade for his scooter. After being defeated, Chobin summons one of Dr. Kaminko's inventions, the [[Robo Groudon]], and continues the battle. He continues to use the Robo Groudon in all later rematches, including those in [[Orre Colosseum]], though this bears no impact on his actual skills as a Trainer. | |||
==Pokémon== | ==Pokémon== | ||
===First Battle=== | ===First Battle=== | ||
{{ | {{Party/Single | ||
|sprite= | |color={{orre color}} | ||
| | |headcolor={{orre color light}} | ||
}} | |bordercolor={{orre color dark}} | ||
|sprite=ChobinHeadshot.png | |||
|size=80px | |||
|prize={{pdollar}}150 | |||
|classlink=Chobin | |||
|class=Kaminko Aide | |||
|name=Chobin | |||
|game=XD | |||
|location=Dr. Kaminko's Lab | |||
|pokemon=1}} | |||
| style="margin:auto" |{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=191 | |||
|pokemon=Sunkern | |||
|game=XD | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|level=5 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Absorb|move1type=Grass}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
===Second Battle=== | ===Second Battle (Optional)=== | ||
{{Party|color={{orre color}}|headcolor={{orre color light}}|bordercolor={{orre color dark}} | {{Party/Single | ||
|sprite= | |color={{orre color}} | ||
| | |headcolor={{orre color light}} | ||
| | |bordercolor={{orre color dark}} | ||
}} | |sprite=ChobinHeadshot.png | ||
|size=80px | |||
|prize={{pdollar}}360 | |||
|classlink=Chobin | |||
|class=Kaminko Aide | |||
|name=Chobin | |||
|game=XD | |||
|location=Dr. Kaminko's Lab | |||
|pokemon=2}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=191 | |||
|game=XD | |||
|pokemon=Sunkern | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|level=6 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Absorb|move1type=Grass | |||
|move2=Growth|move2type=Normal}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=129 | |||
|game=XD | |||
|pokemon=Magikarp | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|level=6 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Swift Swim | |||
|move1=Splash|move1type=Normal}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
===Third Battle=== | ===Third Battle=== | ||
{{Party|color={{orre color}}|headcolor={{orre color light}}|bordercolor={{orre color dark}} | {{Party/Single | ||
|sprite= | |color={{orre color}} | ||
| | |headcolor={{orre color light}} | ||
| | |bordercolor={{orre color dark}} | ||
}} | |sprite=ChobinHeadshot.png | ||
|size=80px | |||
|prize={{pokedollar}}1,560 | |||
|classlink=Chobin | |||
|class=Kaminko Aide | |||
|name=Chobin | |||
|game=XD | |||
|location=Dr. Kaminko's Lab | |||
|pokemon=2}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=191 | |||
|game=XD | |||
|pokemon=Sunkern | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|level=26 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Absorb|move1type=Grass | |||
|move2=Mega Drain|move2type=Grass | |||
|move3=Ingrain|move3type=Grass | |||
|move4=Growth|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=130 | |||
|game=XD | |||
|pokemon=Gyarados | |||
|type1=Water|type2=Flying | |||
|level=26 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Intimidate | |||
|move1=Thrash|move1type=Normal | |||
|move2=Bite|move2type=Dark}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
===Fourth Battle=== | ===Fourth Battle=== | ||
{{Party|color={{ruby color}}|headcolor={{orre color light}}|bordercolor={{steel color}} | {{Party/Single | ||
|sprite=RoboGroudon.png | |color={{ruby color}} | ||
| | |headcolor={{orre color light}} | ||
| | |bordercolor={{steel color}} | ||
| | |sprite=RoboGroudon.png | ||
| | |size=160px | ||
|prize={{pokedollar}}1820 | |||
|classlink=Robo Groudon | |||
|class=Robo Groudon | |||
|name=Chobin | |||
|game=XD | |||
|location=Dr. Kaminko's Lab | |||
|pokemon=4}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=192 | |||
|pokemon=Sunflora | |||
|game=XD | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|level=26 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Sunny Day|move1type=Fire | |||
|move2=Ingrain|move2type=Grass | |||
|move3=Pound|move3type=Normal | |||
|move4=Razor Leaf|move4type=Grass}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=130 | |||
|pokemon=Gyarados | |||
|game=XD | |||
|type1=Water|type2=Flying | |||
|level=26 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Intimidate | |||
|move1=Thrash|move1type=Normal | |||
|move2=Bite|move2type=Dark}} | |||
{{Party/Div|color={{ruby color}}}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=187 | |||
|pokemon=Hoppip | |||
|game=XD | |||
|type1=Grass|type2=Flying | |||
|level=26 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Leech Seed|move1type=Grass | |||
|move2=Cotton Spore|move2type=Grass}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=357 | |||
|pokemon=Tropius | |||
|game=XD | |||
|type1=Grass|type2=Flying | |||
|level=26 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Stomp|move1type=Normal | |||
|move2=Razor Leaf|move2type=Grass}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
===Fifth Battle (Optional)=== | |||
If the player visits Kaminko's House after defeating [[Gorigan]], Chobin will challenge him to another battle. | |||
{{Party/Single | |||
|color={{ruby color}} | |||
|headcolor={{orre color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{steel color}} | |||
|sprite=RoboGroudon.png | |||
|size=160px | |||
|prize={{pokedollar}}2590 | |||
|classlink=Robo Groudon | |||
|class=Robo Groudon | |||
|name=Chobin | |||
|game=XD | |||
|location=Dr. Kaminko's Lab | |||
|pokemon=4}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=192 | |||
|pokemon=Sunflora | |||
|game=XD | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|level=37 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Sunny Day|move1type=Fire | |||
|move2=Ingrain|move2type=Grass | |||
|move3=Petal Dance|move3type=Grass}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=130 | |||
|pokemon=Gyarados | |||
|game=XD | |||
|type1=Water|type2=Flying | |||
|level=37 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Intimidate | |||
|move1=Dragon Rage|move1type=Dragon}} | |||
{{Party/Div|color={{ruby color}}}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=188 | |||
|pokemon=Skiploom | |||
|game=XD | |||
|type1=Grass|type2=Flying | |||
|level=37 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Leech Seed|move1type=Grass | |||
|move2=Mega Drain|move2type=Grass}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=357 | |||
|pokemon=Tropius | |||
|game=XD | |||
|type1=Grass|type2=Flying | |||
|level=37 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Magical Leaf|move1type=Grass | |||
|move2=Body Slam|move2type=Normal}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
===Sixth Battle (Optional)=== | |||
{{Party/Single | |||
|color={{ruby color}} | |||
|headcolor={{orre color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{steel color}} | |||
|sprite=RoboGroudon.png | |||
|size=160px | |||
|prize={{pdollar}}2660 | |||
|classlink=Robo Groudon | |||
|class=Robo Groudon | |||
|name=Chobin | |||
|game=XD | |||
|location=Dr. Kaminko's Lab | |||
|pokemon=4}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=192 | |||
|pokemon=Sunflora | |||
|game=XD | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|level=38 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Sunny Day|move1type=Fire | |||
|move2=Ingrain|move2type=Grass | |||
|move3=Petal Dance|move3type=Grass | |||
}} | }} | ||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=130 | |||
|pokemon=Gyarados | |||
|game=XD | |||
|level=38 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|ability=Intimidate | |||
|move1=Dragon Rage|move1type=Dragon}} | |||
{{Party/Div|color={{ruby color}}}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=188 | |||
|pokemon=Skiploom | |||
|game=XD | |||
|level=38 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Leech Seed|move1type=Grass}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=357 | |||
|pokemon=Tropius | |||
|game=XD | |||
|level=38 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|move1=Body Slam|move1type=Normal}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
=== | ===Seventh Battle (Orre Colosseum Round 4)=== | ||
These are the possible Pokémon: | These are the possible Pokémon: | ||
{{Party|color={{ruby color}}|headcolor={{orre color light}}|bordercolor={{steel color}} | {{Party/Single | ||
|sprite=RoboGroudon.png | |color={{ruby color}} | ||
| | |headcolor={{orre color light}} | ||
| | |bordercolor={{steel color}} | ||
|move1=Fake Out|move1type=Normal|move2=Psychic|move2type=Psychic|move3=Psych Up|move3type=Normal|move4=Baton Pass|move4type=Normal}} | |sprite=RoboGroudon.png | ||
| | |size=160px | ||
| | |prize=None | ||
| | |classlink=Robo Groudon | ||
| | |class=Robo Groudon | ||
|move1=Swords Dance|move1type=Normal|move2=Baton Pass|move2type=Normal|move3=Silver Wind|move3type=Bug|move4=Protect|move4type=normal}} | |name=Chobin | ||
|game=XD | |||
|location=Orre Colosseum | |||
|pokemon=6}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=212 | |||
|pokemon=Scizor | |||
|game=XD | |||
|held=Lax Incense | |||
|type1=Bug|type2=Steel | |||
|level=60-100 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Swarm | |||
|move1=Silver Wind|move1type=Bug | |||
|move2=Aerial Ace|move2type=Flying | |||
|move3=Return|move3type=Normal | |||
|move4=Steel Wing|move4type=Steel}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=122 | |||
|pokemon=Mr. Mime | |||
|game=XD | |||
|held=Lum Berry | |||
|type1=Psychic | |||
|level=60-100 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Soundproof | |||
|move1=Fake Out|move1type=Normal | |||
|move2=Psychic|move2type=Psychic | |||
|move3=Psych Up|move3type=Normal | |||
|move4=Baton Pass|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=149 | |||
|pokemon=Dragonite | |||
|game=XD | |||
|held=Leftovers | |||
|type1=Dragon|type2=Flying | |||
|level=60-100 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|ability=Inner Focus | |||
|move1=Aerial Ace|move1type=Flying | |||
|move2=Brick Break|move2type=Fighting | |||
|move3=Earthquake|move3type=Ground | |||
|move4=Return|move4type=Normal}} | |||
{{Party/Div|color={{ruby color}}}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=105 | |||
|pokemon=Marowak | |||
|game=XD | |||
|held=Thick Club | |||
|ability=Rock Head | |||
|type1=Ground | |||
|level=60-100 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|move1=AncientPower|move1type=Rock | |||
|move2=Double-Edge|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Aerial Ace|move3type=Flying | |||
|move4=Earthquake|move4type=Ground}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=115 | |||
|pokemon=Kangaskhan | |||
|game=XD | |||
|held=Scope Lens | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|level=60-100 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Early Bird | |||
|move1=Return|move1type=Normal | |||
|move2=Earthquake|move2type=Ground | |||
|move3=Shadow Ball|move3type=Ghost | |||
|move4=Protect|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|ndex=291 | |||
|pokemon=Ninjask | |||
|game=XD | |||
|held=White Herb | |||
|type1=Bug|type2=Flying | |||
|level=60-100 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Speed Boost | |||
|move1=Swords Dance|move1type=Normal | |||
|move2=Baton Pass|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Silver Wind|move3type=Bug | |||
|move4=Protect|move4type=normal}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
==In other languages== | |||
{{langtable|color={{XD color light}}|bordercolor={{XD color dark}} | |||
|fr_eu=Darius | |||
|de=Calvin | |||
|it=Ugo | |||
|es_eu=Asisto | |||
}} | |||
{| style="float:left;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:top;" | | |||
===Kaminko Aide=== | |||
{{langtable|color={{XD color light}}|bordercolor={{XD color dark}} | |||
|fr=Ass. Barjok | |||
|de=Abakus-Assi. | |||
|it=AiutoKaminko | |||
|es=Adte. Mecán | |||
}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top;" | | |||
===Robo Groudon=== | |||
{{langtable|color={{XD color light}}|bordercolor={{XD color dark}} | |||
|fr=Robo-Groudon | |||
|de=Robo-Groudon | |||
|it=GroudonRobot | |||
|es=Robo Groudon | |||
}} | }} | ||
|} | |||
{{ | {{-}} | ||
{{Orre NPCs}}<br> | {{Orre NPCs}}<br> | ||
{{Orre trainers}}<br> | {{Orre trainers}}<br> | ||
{{Project CharacterDex notice}} | {{Project CharacterDex notice}} | ||
[[Category:XD characters]] | [[Category:XD characters]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Laboratory assistants]] | ||
[[Category:Trainers with unique classes]] | |||
[[de:Calvin]] | [[de:Calvin]] | ||
[[fr:Darius]] | [[fr:Darius]] | ||
[[it:Ugo]] | |||
[[ja:チョビン]] | [[ja:チョビン]] | ||
[[zh:喬賓]] |
edits