7,103
edits
Zesty Cactus (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (→Name origin: Added Brazilian Portuguese from The Official Pokémon Handbook) |
||
Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
| Zafferanopoli | | Zafferanopoli | ||
| From ''zafferano'', saffron, and the suffix ''-poli'', meaning city. | | From ''zafferano'', saffron, and the suffix ''-poli'', meaning city. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
Line 348: | Line 344: | ||
| 金黃市 ''Gamwong Si'' | | 金黃市 ''Gamwong Si'' | ||
| 金黃 (''gamwong'') also means "golden yellow." | | 金黃 (''gamwong'') also means "golden yellow." | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Polish | |||
| Safrania | |||
| From French ''Safrania''. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Cidade Saffron | |||
| From its English name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian |
edits