25,402
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{bulbanews|Pokémon Playhouse app available for iOS, Android, Kindle Fire}} | {{bulbanews|Pokémon Playhouse app available for iOS, Android, Kindle Fire}} | ||
'''Pokémon Playhouse''' is a free app provided by [[The Pokémon Company International]] for {{wp|iOS}}, {{wp|Android}}, and {{wp|Kindle Fire}}. | '''Pokémon Playhouse''' is a free app provided by [[The Pokémon Company International]] for {{wp|iOS}}, {{wp|Android}}, and {{wp|Kindle Fire}}. It was released in North America, Europe, and Australia on September 21, 2017. Intended for young children, the game is fully voiced, with no text past the title screen. | ||
==Blurb== | ==Blurb== | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
Download the app for free and let your child start exploring the wonderful Pokémon Playhouse today!</i> | Download the app for free and let your child start exploring the wonderful Pokémon Playhouse today!</i> | ||
==Gameplay== | |||
The player is greeted by Leena, who explains the activities and the goal of the game: to befriend all of the Pokémon at the playhouse. The player starts with six Pokémon befriended and must hatch {{pkmn|egg}}s to befriend more. Eggs hatch by the player completing activities. | |||
===Pokémon friends=== | |||
The list of Pokémon the player has befriended is accessed from the console in the center of the playhouse. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#{{Alola color}}; border:3px solid #{{Alola color light}}" | |||
! style="background: #{{Water color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Pokémon | |||
! style="background: #{{Water color light}}" | Image | |||
! style="background: #{{Water color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | # of activities until hatched | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Pikachu}} | |||
| | |||
| Automatically befriended at the start of the game | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Chansey}} | |||
| | |||
| Automatically befriended at the start of the game | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Snorlax}} | |||
| | |||
| Automatically befriended at the start of the game | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Wobbuffet}} | |||
| | |||
| Automatically befriended at the start of the game | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{alo|Raichu}} | |||
| | |||
| Automatically befriended at the start of the game | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Zygarde}} [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Zygarde|Core]] | |||
| | |||
| Automatically befriended at the start of the game | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Bulbasaur}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Charmander}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Squirtle}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Meowth}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Magikarp}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Eevee}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Chikorita}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Cyndaquil}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Totodile}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Hoothoot}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Pichu}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Cleffa}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Togepi}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Hoppip}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Wooper}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Snubbull}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Teddiursa}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Delibird}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Smeargle}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Treecko}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Torchic}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Mudkip}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Turtwig}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Chimchar}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Piplup}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Combee}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Munchlax}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Snivy}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Tepig}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Oshawott}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Chespin}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Fennekin}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Froakie}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Rowlet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Litten}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Popplio}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Pikipek}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Grubbin}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Rockruff}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Salandit}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Bounsweet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Pyukumuku}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Komala}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{p|Togedemaru}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{alo|Sandshrew}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{alo|Vulpix}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #{{Water color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan="3" | | |||
|} | |||
==Version history== | ==Version history== |