5,388
edits
Nescientist (talk | contribs) |
(→In the core series games: Updated numbers (919 indexed moves - 18 Z-Move repeats + 33 G-Max Moves) + Dipplin and Hisuian Qwilfish) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==In the core series games== | ==In the core series games== | ||
In the [[core series]] games, currently, there are [[List of moves| | In the [[core series]] games, currently, there are [[List of moves|934 different moves]] that Pokémon can use. In battle, a Pokémon uses one move each turn. Prior to [[Generation VII]] and in {{pkmn|Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl}}, some moves (including those learned by [[HM]]) can be used [[Field move|outside of battle]] as well, usually to remove obstacles or explore new areas. | ||
===Characteristics of moves=== | ===Characteristics of moves=== | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| colspan="2" | Lickitung is the lowest in its line | | colspan="2" | Lickitung is the lowest in its line | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0108|Lickitung}}<br>{{pcolor|Lickitung|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Normal}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Rock|SV|Rollout (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Rollout}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Rock|SV|Rollout (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Rollout}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0463|Lickilicky}}<br>{{pcolor|Lickilicky|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Normal}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Lickilicky does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Lickilicky does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| colspan="2" | Tangela is the lowest in its line | | colspan="2" | Tangela is the lowest in its line | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0114|Tangela}}<br>{{pcolor|Tangela|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Grass}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Rock|SV|Ancient Power (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Ancient Power}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Rock|SV|Ancient Power (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Ancient Power}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0465|Tangrowth}}<br>{{pcolor|Tangrowth|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Grass}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Tangrowth does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Tangrowth does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| rowspan=2 colspan="2" | Eevee is the lowest in its line | | rowspan=2 colspan="2" | Eevee is the lowest in its line | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{ArtP| | | rowspan=2 | {{ArtP|0133|Eevee}}<br>{{pcolor|Eevee|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Normal}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Fairy|SV|Fairy (type)}} + {{color|{{Psychic color}}|♥♥}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing a {{type|Fairy}} move with<br> at least two levels of [[Affection]])<br>({{gameabbrev6}}{{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Fairy|SV|Fairy (type)}} + {{color|{{Psychic color}}|♥♥}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing a {{type|Fairy}} move with<br> at least two levels of [[Affection]])<br>({{gameabbrev6}}{{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}})</small><br>→ | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{ArtP| | | rowspan=2 | {{ArtP|0700|Sylveon}}<br>{{pcolor|Sylveon|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Fairy}}</small> | ||
| rowspan=2 colspan="2" | Sylveon does not evolve | | rowspan=2 colspan="2" | Sylveon does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| colspan="2" | Aipom is the lowest in its line | | colspan="2" | Aipom is the lowest in its line | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0190|Aipom}}<br>{{pcolor|Aipom|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Normal}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Double Hit (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Double Hit}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Double Hit (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Double Hit}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0424|Ambipom}}<br>{{pcolor|Ambipom|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Normal}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Ambipom does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Ambipom does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| colspan="2" | Yanma is the lowest in its line | | colspan="2" | Yanma is the lowest in its line | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0193|Yanma}}<br>{{pcolor|Yanma|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Bug}}{{typecolor|Flying}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Rock|SV|Ancient Power (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Ancient Power}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Rock|SV|Ancient Power (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Ancient Power}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0469|Yanmega}}<br>{{pcolor|Yanmega|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Bug}}{{typecolor|Flying}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Yanmega does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Yanmega does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| colspan="2" | Girafarig is the lowest in its line | | colspan="2" | Girafarig is the lowest in its line | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0203|Girafarig}}<br>{{pcolor|Girafarig|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Normal}}{{typecolor|Psychic}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Psychic|SV|Twin Beam (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Twin Beam}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Psychic|SV|Twin Beam (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Twin Beam}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0981|Farigiraf}}<br>{{pcolor|Farigiraf|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Normal}}{{typecolor|Psychic}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Farigiraf does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Farigiraf does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| colspan="2" | Dunsparce is the lowest in its line | | colspan="2" | Dunsparce is the lowest in its line | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0206|Dunsparce}}<br>{{pcolor|Dunsparce|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Normal}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Hyper Drill (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Hyper Drill}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Hyper Drill (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Hyper Drill}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0982|Dudunsparce}}<br>{{pcolor|Dudunsparce|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Normal}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Dudunsparce does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Dudunsparce does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{ArtP| | | colspan="2" | Qwilfish is the lowest in its line | ||
| {{ArtP|211|Qwilfish|form=-Hisui}}<br>{{pcolor|Qwilfish|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Dark}}{{typecolor|Poison}}</small> | |||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Poison|SV|Barb Barrage (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Barb Barrage}})</small><br>({{gameabbrev9|SV}} onwards)<br>→ | |||
| {{ArtP|904|Overqwil}}<br>{{pcolor|Overqwil|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Dark}}{{typecolor|Poison}}</small> | |||
| colspan="2" | Overqwil does not evolve | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{ArtP|0220|Swinub}}<br>{{pcolor|Swinub|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Ice}}{{typecolor|Ground}}</small> | |||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}}<br>[[Level]] 33+<br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}}<br>[[Level]] 33+<br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0221|Piloswine}}<br>{{pcolor|Piloswine|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Ice}}{{typecolor|Ground}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Rock|SV|Ancient Power (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Ancient Power}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Rock|SV|Ancient Power (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Ancient Power}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0473|Mamoswine}}<br>{{pcolor|Mamoswine|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Ice}}{{typecolor|Ground}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Mamoswine does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Mamoswine does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| colspan="2" | Bonsly is the lowest in its line | | colspan="2" | Bonsly is the lowest in its line | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0438|Bonsly}}<br>{{pcolor|Bonsly|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Rock}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Mimic (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Mimic}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Mimic (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Mimic}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0185|Sudowoodo}}<br>{{pcolor|Sudowoodo|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Rock}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Sudowoodo does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Sudowoodo does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| rowspan="2" colspan="2" | Mime Jr. is the lowest in its line | | rowspan="2" colspan="2" | Mime Jr. is the lowest in its line | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{ArtP| | | rowspan="2" | {{ArtP|0439|Mime Jr.}}<br>{{pcolor|Mime Jr.|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Psychic}}{{typecolor|Fairy}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Mimic (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Mimic}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Mimic (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Mimic}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0122|Mr. Mime}}<br>{{pcolor|Mr. Mime|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Psychic}}{{typecolor|Fairy}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Mr. Mime does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Mr. Mime does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Mimic (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Mimic}} in [[Galar]])</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Mimic (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Mimic}} in [[Galar]])</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0122|Mr. Mime|form=-Galar}}<br>{{pcolor|Mr. Mime|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Ice}}{{typecolor|Psychic}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}}<br>[[Level]] 42+<br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}}<br>[[Level]] 42+<br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0866|Mr. Rime}}<br>{{pcolor|Mr. Rime|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Ice}}{{typecolor|Psychic}}</small> | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0761|Bounsweet}}<br>{{pcolor|Bounsweet|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Grass}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}}<br>[[Level]] 18+<br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}}<br>[[Level]] 18+<br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0762|Steenee}}<br>{{pcolor|Steenee|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Grass}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Stomp (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Stomp}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Normal|SV|Stomp (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Stomp}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0763|Tsareena}}<br>{{pcolor|Tsareena|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Grass}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Tsareena does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Tsareena does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" colspan="2" | Poipole is the lowest in its line | | style="{{roundybl|5px}}" colspan="2" | Poipole is the lowest in its line | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0803|Poipole}}<br>{{pcolor|Poipole|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Poison}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Dragon|SV|Dragon Pulse (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Dragon Pulse}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Dragon|SV|Dragon Pulse (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Dragon Pulse}})</small><br>→ | ||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | {{ArtP| | | style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | {{ArtP|0804|Naganadel}}<br>{{pcolor|Naganadel|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Poison}}{{typecolor|Dragon}}</small> | ||
| colspan="2" | Naganadel does not evolve | | colspan="2" | Naganadel does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" colspan="2" | Clobbopus is the lowest in its line | | style="{{roundybl|5px}}" colspan="2" | Clobbopus is the lowest in its line | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0852|Clobbopus}}<br>{{pcolor|Clobbopus|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Fighting}}</small> | ||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Dark|SV|Taunt (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Taunt}})</small><br>→ | | {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Dark|SV|Taunt (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Taunt}})</small><br>→ | ||
| {{ArtP| | | {{ArtP|0853|Grapploct}}<br>{{pcolor|Grapploct|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Fighting}}</small> | ||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" colspan="2" | Grapploct does not evolve | | style="{{roundybr|5px}}" colspan="2" | Grapploct does not evolve | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{ArtP|0840|Applin}}<br>{{pcolor|Applin|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Grass}}{{typecolor|Dragon}}</small> | |||
| {{bag/s|Syrupy Apple|SV}}<br>→ | |||
| {{ArtP|1011|Dipplin}}<br>{{pcolor|Dipplin|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Grass}}{{typecolor|Dragon}}</small> | |||
| {{bag/s|Rare Candy|SV}} + {{bag/s|TM Dragon|SV|Dragon Cheer (move)}}<br>[[Level]] Up<br><small>(knowing {{m|Dragon Cheer}})</small><br>→ | |||
| {{ArtP|1019|Hydrapple}}<br>{{pcolor|Hydrapple|000}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Grass}}{{typecolor|Dragon}}</small> | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" colspan="2" | Hydrapple does not evolve | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|}<br clear="all"> | |}<br clear="all"> |
edits