19,579
edits
(TCG) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ルネシティ ''Rune City'' | | ルネシティ ''Rune City'' | ||
| Possibly from | | Possibly from 流 ''ru'' (flow), 瑠璃色 ''ruri-iro'' ({{wp|lapis lazuli}} blue), and 涅 ''ne'' (underwater black soil traditionally used as dye) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Sootopolis City | | Sootopolis City | ||
| From | | From ''{{wp|soot}}'' and ''{{wp|polis}}'' (Greek for city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Xeneroville | | Xeneroville | ||
| Possibly from ''xeno-'' (foreign), ''cenere'' (Italian for ash), or ''nero'' (Italian for black) and ''ville'' | | Possibly from ''xeno-'' (foreign), ''cenere'' (Italian for ash), or ''nero'' (Italian for black) and ''ville'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Atalanopolis | |||
| Possibly from ''Atlantide'' ({{wp|Atlantis}}) and ''polis'' (Greek for city) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Ceneride | | Ceneride | ||
| From ''cenere'' (ash) | | From ''cenere'' (ash) and ''Atlantide'' (Atlantis) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 루네시티 ''Rune City'' | | 루네시티 ''Rune City'' | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 琉璃市 ''Liúlí Shì'' | | 琉璃市 ''Liúlí Shì'' | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | From 琉璃 ''liúlí / làuhlèih'' (colored glaze; transparent blue gemstone associated with lapis lazuli) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 琉璃市 ''Làuhlèih Síh'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
Line 306: | Line 309: | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Rune | | Thành phố Rune | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||