95
edits
m (minor edit) |
(Undo revision 160436 by Put a sock in it (Talk)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{RouteInfo | |||
|article_route=34 | |||
|alternate_name= | |||
|type=land | |||
|direction_a=North | |||
|terminus_a=[[Goldenrod City]], [[Route 35]] | |||
|junction=None | |||
|direction_b=South | |||
|terminus_b=[[Ilex Forest]] | |||
|regionmap=Johto Route34 Map.gif | |||
|region=Johto | |||
|generation=[[Generation II|II]] | |||
|before=33 | |||
|after=35 | |||
}} | |||
'''Route 34''' is a final trek after the long way through [[Ilex Forest]]. Unlike the route before, this route has a lot of [[Wild Pokémon|long grass]] and many [[Trainer]]s. Route 34 is also where the first ever [[Pokémon breeding|breeding center]] is located. | |||
==Route description== | |||
The route is essentially straightforward after exiting Ilex Forest. There is a path where no long grass grows, however, it is filled with many trainers. This road can be difficult if a trainer doesn't go back to [[Azalea Town]] to heal their Pokémon after facing his/her [[Silver (game)|rival]] in the forest. | |||
The breeding center, run by an old couple, is one of the most prominent things located here. Located merely steps away from the famous [[Goldenrod City]], this center allows for [[Egg groups|compatible]] male and female Pokémon to [[Pokémon breeding|breed]] and produce an [[Pokémon egg|egg]]. It also allows trainers to leave up to two of their Pokémon to level up, costing, like the [[Pokémon Daycare]] on [[Route 5]], 100 [[Pokémon Dollars]] plus an additional 100 per level up for each Pokémon. Quite ironically, this route is also the fifth route in [[Johto]]. | |||
==Items== | |||
* [[TM12]]: {{m|Sweet Scent}} (in the gatehouse dividing Ilex Forest and Route 34) | |||
* {{i|Soft Sand}} (on a peninsula to the south, {{m|Surf}} needed to get there) | |||
==Pokémon== | |||
{| border=1 width=350px style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #999; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/landdark}};" | |||
! width=20% | Name | |||
! width=18% colspan=3 | Games | |||
! width=25% | Location | |||
! width=27% | Levels | |||
! width=10% | Rate | |||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/landlight}};" | |||
! colspan=8 | All Times | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 | {{p|Rattata}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 11 | |||
| align="center" | 35% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 11 | |||
| align="center" | 30% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Abra}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 10% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Drowzee}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| align="center" | 50% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Ditto}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Jigglypuff}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 | {{p|Magikarp}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Old Rod | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 85% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Good Rod | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | 35% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan=3 | {{p|Krabby}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Old Rod | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Good Rod | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | 65% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Super Rod | |||
| align="center" | 40 | |||
| align="center" | 60% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Kingler}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Super Rod | |||
| align="center" | 40 | |||
| align="center" | 10% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Tentacool}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Surf | |||
| align="center" | 15-22 | |||
| align="center" | 90% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Tentacruel}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Surf | |||
| align="center" | 20-22 | |||
| align="center" | 10% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 | {{p|Caterpie}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Common) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 65% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Rare) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 50% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Metapod}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Common) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 | {{p|Butterfree}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Common) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Rare) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Pineco}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Rare) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 30% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 | {{p|Exeggcute}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Common) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Rare) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 | {{p|Weedle}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Common) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 65% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Rare) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 50% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Kakuna}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Common) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 | {{p|Beedrill}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Common) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Rare) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Heracross}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Rare) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 30% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 | {{p|Spearow}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Common) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 80% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Rare) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 50% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan=2 | {{p|Aipom}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Common) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Headbutt (Rare) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- {{RouteInfo/morning}} | |||
! colspan=8 | Morning | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Pidgey}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Snubbull}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 30% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Corsola}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Super Rod | |||
| align="center" | 40 | |||
| align="center" | 30% | |||
|- {{RouteInfo/day}} | |||
! colspan=8 | Day | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Pidgey}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Snubbull}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 30% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Corsola}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Super Rod | |||
| align="center" | 40 | |||
| align="center" | 30% | |||
|- {{RouteInfo/night}} | |||
! colspan=8 | Night | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Drowzee}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| align="center" | 30% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Hoothoot}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Staryu}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align="center" | Super Rod | |||
| align="center" | 40 | |||
| align="center" | 30% | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
*[http://www.psypokes.com/dex/index.php www.psypokes.com] | |||
{{Johto}} | |||
{{Project Routes}} | |||
[[Category:Johto locations|Route 034]] | |||
[[Category:Routes|Route 034]] | |||
[[Category:Gold, Silver and Crystal locations|Route 034]] | |||
[[de:Route 34]] |
edits