13,799
edits
Storm Aurora (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{DL|Sync pair|sync pair scout}}" to "sync pair scout") |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|desc=This highly curious and easygoing Trainer is friendly with everyone and quite easy to get along with. She doesn't worry about the little things and tends to act on instinct. | |desc=This highly curious and easygoing Trainer is friendly with everyone and quite easy to get along with. She doesn't worry about the little things and tends to act on instinct. | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Selene''' (Japanese: '''ミヅキ''' ''Mizuki'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Selene (game)|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]]. She forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Rowlet}} and its evolutions, {{p|Dartrix}} and {{p|Decidueye}}. The sync pair can be obtained through the | '''Selene''' (Japanese: '''ミヅキ''' ''Mizuki'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Selene (game)|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]]. She forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Rowlet}} and its evolutions, {{p|Dartrix}} and {{p|Decidueye}}. The sync pair can be obtained through the [[sync pair scout]], starting on April 15, 2021. This pair can be upgraded to {{6EX}} since it first released. | ||
Selene also forms a sync pair with her {{p|Umbreon}}. This pair can be obtained through a Variety sync pair scout beginning on November 21, 2023. This pair can be raised to {{6EX}} since it first released, though this pair lacks an EX style. | Selene also forms a sync pair with her {{p|Umbreon}}. This pair can be obtained through a Variety sync pair scout beginning on November 21, 2023. This pair can be raised to {{6EX}} since it first released, though this pair lacks an EX style. | ||
Line 587: | Line 587: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|The more the target’s Defense is lowered, the greater the power of this attack.<br>''(6★ EX effect: Power of sync move increases 50%.)''<br>''(EX Role effect: The | |The more the target’s Defense is lowered, the greater the power of this attack.<br>''(6★ EX effect: Power of sync move increases 50%.)''<br>''(EX Role effect: The sync buff is doubled the first time a sync move is used.)'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,048: | Line 1,048: | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Metallic Acceleration 2 | |Metallic Acceleration 2 | ||
|Quickly charges the move gauge when the zone is a Steel Zone. | |Quickly charges the move gauge when the zone is a Steel Zone.<br>''(Only before Mega Evolving)'' | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Metallic Acceleration 3 | |||
|Quickly charges the move gauge when the zone is a Steel Zone.<br>''(Only after Mega Evolving)'' | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Metallic Power 2 | |Metallic Power 2 | ||
|Powers up the user’s moves when the zone is a Steel Zone. | |Powers up the user’s moves when the zone is a Steel Zone.<br>''(Only before Mega Evolving)'' | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Metallic Power 5 | |||
|Powers up the user’s moves when the zone is a Steel Zone.<br>''(Only after Mega Evolving)'' | |||
|- style="background: #{{steel color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{steel color light}}" | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
Line 1,078: | Line 1,084: | ||
===Sync grid=== | ===Sync grid=== | ||
The sync grid for Selene and Scizor is an expanded grid, made available since the pair first released. | The sync grid for Selene and Scizor is an expanded grid, made available since the pair first released. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{steel color}}; border:3px solid #{{steel color dark}}; text-align:center" | |||
|- style="background: #{{steel color light}}" | |||
! Name | |||
! Effect | |||
! Energy required | |||
! Sync orb required | |||
! Move level required | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metal Claw: Power +4 | |||
| Metal Claw: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metal Claw: Power +4 | |||
| Metal Claw: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metal Claw: Power +4 | |||
| Metal Claw: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metal Claw: Power +4 | |||
| Metal Claw: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metal Claw: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metal Claw: Gobsmack 4 | |||
| Has a chance (50%) of leaving the target confused when the user’s attack move against it is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metal Claw: Team Mind Brace 9 | |||
| Raises the Sp. Def of all allied sync pairs by one stat rank when the user’s attack move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Power +4 | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Power +4 | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Power +4 | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Power +4 | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Power +4 | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metallic Bullet Punch: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Steel Wish: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Loading to Full Power!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Unflappable | |||
| Prevents the user from flinching. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Superduper Effective 2 | |||
| Powers up moves that are super effective. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Natural Remedy | |||
| Removes all status conditions from the user the first time it is inflicted by any status condition each battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Fierce Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the user’s Attack by 1 stat rank when it enters a battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metallic Healing 1 | |||
| Restores the user’s HP whenever its Pokémon takes an action when the zone is a Steel Zone. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Head Start 1 | |||
| Reduces the user’s sync move countdown by 1 the first time it enters a battle each battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Haymaker | |||
| The more the user’s Attack is raised, the more it powers up the user’s sync move. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Metallic Surge 9 | |||
| Powers up the user’s sync move when the zone is a Steel Zone. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Steel Zone: Team Condition Nullification | |||
| Prevents all allied sync pairs from being inflicted with status conditions, flinching, becoming confused, or becoming trapped when the zone is a Steel Zone. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Initial Guard | |||
| Applies the Damage Guard Next effect to the user when it enters a battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense Crush 9 | |||
| Lowers the target’s Defense by one stat rank when the user’s attack move against it is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Steel Zone Extension 3 | |||
| Extends the duration of the Steel Zone when the zone turns into a Steel Zone while the user is on the field. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Crushing Red Justice Steel Impact: Power +25 | |||
| Crushing Red Justice Steel Impact: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Crushing Red Justice Steel Impact: Power +25 | |||
| Crushing Red Justice Steel Impact: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Crushing Red Justice Steel Impact: Power +25 | |||
| Crushing Red Justice Steel Impact: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Crushing Red Justice Steel Impact: Power +25 | |||
| Crushing Red Justice Steel Impact: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
Line 1,084: | Line 1,386: | ||
* [[Battle Rally]] (Area 1-9) | * [[Battle Rally]] (Area 1-9) | ||
* [[Story event]]: [[Hearts United]] (August 28 to September 30, 2021; December 26, 2022 to January 11, 2023) | * [[Story event]]: [[Hearts United]] (August 28 to September 30, 2021; December 26, 2022 to January 11, 2023) | ||
Selene (Special Costume) and Scizor can be battled against in: | |||
* [[Costume event]]: [[Infamous Pokéstar Villains]] (April 30 to May 17, 2024) | |||
===Story appearances=== | ===Story appearances=== | ||
Line 1,099: | Line 1,404: | ||
** [[Super Tour Guide Rosa]] | ** [[Super Tour Guide Rosa]] | ||
** [[New Heroes Are Born]] | ** [[New Heroes Are Born]] | ||
** [[Infamous Pokéstar Villains]] | |||
* [[Eevee Day Celebration!]]: Eevee Tales | * [[Eevee Day Celebration!]]: Eevee Tales | ||
* Sync pair story: A Day with {{mas|Rei}} | * Sync pair story: A Day with {{mas|Rei}} | ||
Selene appears in her special costume in the following story areas: | Selene appears in her special costume in the following story areas: | ||
* [[Costume event]]: [[New Heroes Are Born]] | * [[Costume event]]s: | ||
** [[New Heroes Are Born]] | |||
** [[Infamous Pokéstar Villains]] | |||
===Sync pair stories=== | ===Sync pair stories=== | ||
====Selene and Rowlet==== | |||
* A Day with Selene | * A Day with Selene | ||
====Evolution==== | =====Evolution===== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{grass color}}; border:3px solid #{{grass color}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{grass color}}; border:3px solid #{{grass color}}; text-align:center" | ||
! style="background-color:#{{grass color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Name | ! style="background-color:#{{grass color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Name | ||
Line 1,127: | Line 1,436: | ||
| Dartrix evolves into Decidueye<br>[[File:Masters Gem.png|40px]]Gems ×30 | | Dartrix evolves into Decidueye<br>[[File:Masters Gem.png|40px]]Gems ×30 | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Selene (Special Costume) and Scizor==== | |||
* Our Chance to Become Heroes! | |||
* The Rules of the Ring | |||
* A Captivating Battle | |||
* Two Finishing Moves | |||
* Overcome the Veteran Heroes! | |||
==Quotes== | ==Quotes== | ||
Line 1,187: | Line 1,502: | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{steel color dark}}; background:#{{steel color light}}" | [[File:Selene Special Costume Emote 3 Masters.png|80px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{steel color dark}}; background:#{{steel color light}}" | [[File:Selene Special Costume Emote 3 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{steel color dark}}; background:#{{steel color light}}" | [[File:Selene Special Costume Emote 4 Masters.png|80px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{steel color dark}}; background:#{{steel color light}}" | [[File:Selene Special Costume Emote 4 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| rowspan=3 style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{steel color dark}}; background:#{{steel color light}}" | [[File:Masters New Heroes Are Born Artwork.jpeg|x250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Nice! | | Trainer emote<br>Nice! | ||
Line 1,192: | Line 1,508: | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Let's do this! | | Trainer emote<br>Let's do this! | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Thanks! | | Trainer emote<br>Thanks! | ||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{steel color dark}}; background:#{{steel color light}}; width:120px" | [[File:Masters Medal 1-Star New Heroes Are Born.png|120px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{steel color dark}}; background:#{{steel color light}}; width:120px" | [[File:Masters Medal 2-Star New Heroes Are Born.png|120px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{steel color dark}}; background:#{{steel color light}}; width:120px" | [[File:Masters Medal 3-Star New Heroes Are Born.png|120px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{steel color dark}}; background:#{{steel color light}}; width:120px" | [[File:Masters Medal Mega Evolution of Justice.png|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Medal<br>1★ New Heroes Are Born | |||
| Medal<br>2★ New Heroes Are Born | |||
| Medal<br>3★ New Heroes Are Born | |||
| Medal<br>Mega Evolution of Justice | |||
| {{color2|000|New Heroes Are Born}} artwork by YOSHIDA Kiyotaka | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,197: | Line 1,524: | ||
* When the pair first released, Selene's Rowlet erroneously had the wrong [[cry]]. This was fixed in version 2.9.0. | * When the pair first released, Selene's Rowlet erroneously had the wrong [[cry]]. This was fixed in version 2.9.0. | ||
* Among the three sync pairs with fully-evolved [[first partner Pokémon]] of [[Alola]], Selene and Decidueye are the only sync pair whose sync move is not based on the partner Pokémon's exclusive [[Z-Move]]. | * Among the three sync pairs with fully-evolved [[first partner Pokémon]] of [[Alola]], Selene and Decidueye are the only sync pair whose sync move is not based on the partner Pokémon's exclusive [[Z-Move]]. | ||
* | * Selene and {{mas|Elio}} are one of two pairs of protagonists that are equally based on the [[player character]] from their games of origin, the other being {{mas|Chase}} and {{mas|Elaine}}. | ||
* Selene does not know the true identity of the {{mas|Kukui|Masked Royal}}, as shown in the story event [[Trials on the Isle]]. | * Selene does not know the true identity of the {{mas|Kukui|Masked Royal}}, as shown in the story event [[Trials on the Isle]]. | ||
* In the [[Eevee Day Celebration!]] event {{DL|Eevee Day Celebration!|Eevee Tales}}, Selene reveals that she first met her Umbreon as an {{p|Eevee}} [[Alola Route 4|near]] [[Paniola Town]]. | * In the [[Eevee Day Celebration!]] event {{DL|Eevee Day Celebration!|Eevee Tales}}, Selene reveals that she first met her Umbreon as an {{p|Eevee}} [[Alola Route 4|near]] [[Paniola Town]]. |