1
edit
mNo edit summary |
|||
(32 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
An '''Auto Deck Machine''' is a | {{incomplete|needs=Needs images from both games and GB2 information.}} | ||
An '''Auto Deck Machine''' (Japanese: '''オートデッキマシン''' ''Auto Deck Machine'') is a machine that contains predefined lists for certain card decks. | |||
This is similar to the [[Deck Save Machine]], where the player can save customized decks. | |||
== | ==Location== | ||
===Pokémon Trading Card Game=== | |||
There are 9 Auto Deck Machines found at the east room of the [[Mason Laboratory]], only one of which is operational from the beginning of the game. The remaining 8 require the player to defeat [[Club Master]]s to obtain [[Master Medal]]s that can be used to activate them. | |||
[[Category:Pokémon Card GB | There is also a Legendary Auto Deck Machine found at the end of the game, in the Hall of Honor at the [[Pokémon Dome]], which is accessible after the player defeats the four [[Grand Master|Grand Masters]] and the Champion. If the player wants to use this machine, they will need to do it before leaving the room or getting the prize card (which displays the [[credits]] and causes the player to leave automatically), or else the Hall of Honor will be locked again until the next time the player defeats the Grand Masters and Champion. | ||
===Pokémon Card GB2: Here Comes Team GR!=== | |||
There is an Auto Deck Machine at the east room of the [[Mason Laboratory]], which is operational from the beginning of the game. | |||
==Deck status== | |||
The deck status is identical in the Auto Deck Machine and the [[Deck Save Machine]]. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#ddf; border:3px solid #ccf" | |||
! Status !! {{vg|Pokémon Trading Card Game}} !! [[Pokémon Trading Card Game 2: The Invasion of Team GR!]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| rowspan=2 | The player has all the cards required and they are not in any other decks. || The symbol [[wiktionary:○|○]] is displayed near the deck. || No symbol appears. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| colspan=2 | This deck may be completely built. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| rowspan=5 | One or more required cards are in other decks. | |||
| colspan=2 | The symbol [[wiktionary:※|※]] is displayed near the deck. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| The quantity of cards in other decks is unknown. | |||
| The quantity of cards in other decks is displayed near the ※ symbol. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| There is no way to see which cards exactly are in other decks. | |||
| The game displays a list of cards in other decks. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| colspan=2 | The game offers to automatically dismantle any other decks with the needed cards. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| The deck may not be built if the needed cards are kept in other decks. | |||
| The deck may be built with replacement cards. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| rowspan=3 | The player does not have one or more cards required for this deck. | |||
| colspan=2 | The symbol [[wiktionary:×|×]] is shown near the deck, with the quantity of cards missing. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| colspan=2 | The game displays a list of the required cards that the player does not have. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| This deck is unable to be built. | |||
| This deck may be built with replacement cards. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| rowspan=4 | The deck has both issues above simultaneously.<br/>(the player doesn't have some cards, while other cards are in other decks) | |||
| The lack of cards takes precedence, so the cards in other decks are ignored. || Both issues are addressed simultaneously. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| The game displays the [[wiktionary:×|×]] symbol with the number of missing cards. || The game displays both the [[wiktionary:※|※]] symbol with the number cards in other decks and the [[wiktionary:×|×]] symbol with the number of missing cards. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| The game displays a list of missing cards. || The game separately displays a list of cards in other decks and a list of missing cards. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF; text-align: center" | |||
| This deck is unable to be built. | |||
| The game offers to dismantle any decks containing required cards. This deck may be built with replacement cards. | |||
|} | |||
==Options== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#ddf; border:3px solid #ccf" | |||
! English !! Japanese !! Notes | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Build a deck || デッキをつくる || Builds a deck based on a predefined configuration from the Auto Deck Machine. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Read the instructions || せつめいをみる || See a list of all cards in the deck, which is also accessible by pressing Start. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Cancel || やめる || | |||
|} | |||
==List of machines== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#ddf; border:3px solid #ccf" | |||
! Machine{{tt|*|The machine name appears at the top of the screen when viewing the list of available decks}} !! Deck !! In-game description | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | Auto Machine | |||
| {{TCG|Charmander & Friends Deck}} || A {{TCG|Fire}}, {{TCG|Grass}} and {{TCG|Water}} deck: {{TCG|Charmander}}, {{TCG|Pinsir}} and {{TCG|Seel}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Squirtle & Friends Deck}} || A {{TCG|Water}}, {{TCG|Fire}}, and {{TCG|Lightning}} deck: {{TCG|Squirtle}}, {{TCG|Charmander}} and {{TCG|Pikachu}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Bulbasaur & Friends Deck}} || A {{TCG|Grass}}, {{TCG|Lightning}} and {{TCG|Psychic}} deck: {{TCG|Bulbasaur}}, {{TCG|Pikachu}} and {{TCG|Abra}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Psychic Machamp Deck}} || {{TCG|Machamp}}, {{TCG|Hitmonlee}}, {{TCG|Hitmonchan}} {{TCG|Gengar}} and {{TCG|Alakazam}} are furious! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Water Beetle Deck}} || An evolution deck with {{TCG|Weedle}}, {{TCG|Nidoran♀}} and {{TCG|Bellsprout}}. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | {{DL|Master Medal|Grass Medal|Grass}} Machine | |||
| {{TCG|Insect Collection Deck}} | |||
| A deck made of insect Pokémon. Go {{t|Bug}} power! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Jungle Deck}} | |||
| A deck of {{TCG|Grass}} Pokémon: There are many dangers in the jungle. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Flower Garden Deck}} | |||
| A deck of flower Pokémon: beautiful but dangerous | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Kaleidoscope Deck}} | |||
| Uses {{TCG|Venomoth}}'s {{TCG|Pokémon Power}} to change the opponent's {{DL|Appendix:Glossary (TCG)|Weakness}}. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Flower Power Deck}} | |||
| A powerful [[Exeggutor (Jungle 35)|Big Eggsplosion]] and [[Venusaur (Base Set 15)|Energy Transfer]] combo! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | {{DL|Master Medal|Science Medal|Science}} Machine | |||
| {{TCG|Lovely Nidoran Deck}} | |||
| Uses {{TCG|Nidoqueen}}'s [[Nidoqueen (Jungle 7)|Boyfriends]] to cause great damage to the opponent. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Science Corps Deck}} | |||
| The march of the Science Corps! Attack with the power of science! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Flyin' Pokémon Deck}} | |||
| Pokémon with feathers flock together! [[Retreat cost|Retreating]] is easy! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Poison Deck}} | |||
| A deck that uses {{DL|Special Conditions (TCG)|Poisoned|poison}} to slowly {{DL|Appendix:Glossary (TCG)|Knock Out}} the opponent. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Wonders of Science Deck}} | |||
| Block [[Pokémon Power|Pokémon Powers]] with {{TCG|Muk}} and attack with {{TCG|Mewtwo}}! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | {{DL|Master Medal|Fire Medal|Fire}} Machine | |||
| {{TCG|Replace 'Em All Deck}} | |||
| A deck that shuffles the opponent's cards | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Chari-Saur Deck}} | |||
| Attack with {{TCG|Charizard}} - with just a few {{TCG|Fire Energy}} cards! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Traffic Light Deck}} | |||
| Pokémon that can attack with {{TCG|Fire Energy|Fire}}, {{TCG|Water Energy|Water}} or {{TCG|Lightning Energy}}! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Fire Pokémon Deck}} | |||
| With {{TCG|Fire}} Pokémon like {{TCG|Charizard}}, {{TCG|Rapidash}} and {{TCG|Magmar}}, it's hot! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Fire Charge Deck}} | |||
| Desperate attacks damage your opponent and you! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | {{DL|Master Medal|Water Medal|Water}} Machine | |||
| {{TCG|Blue Water Deck}} | |||
| A deck of {{TCG|Water}} Pokémon: Their blue horror washes over enemies. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|On the Beach Deck}} | |||
| A well balanced deck of {{TCG|Sandshrew}} and {{TCG|Water}} Pokémon! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Paralyze! Deck}} | |||
| {{DL|Special Conditions (TCG)|Paralyzed|Paralyze}} the opponen't Pokémon: Stop 'em and drop 'em! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Energy Removal Deck}} | |||
| Uses [[Poliwrath (Base Set 13)|Whirlpool]] and [[Dragonair (Base Set 18)|Hyper]] [[Golduck (Fossil 35)|Beam]] to remove opponents' {{TCG|Energy card|Energy cards}}. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Rain Dancer Deck}} | |||
| Use [[Blastoise (Base Set 2)|Rain Dance]] to attach {{TCG|Water Energy}} for powerful attacks! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | {{DL|Master Medal|Lightning Medal|Lightning}} Machine | |||
| {{TCG|Cute Pokémon Deck}} | |||
| A deck of cute Pokémon such as {{TCG|Pikachu}} and {{TCG|Eevee}}. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Pokémon Flute Deck}} | |||
| Use the [[Pokémon Flute (Base Set 86)|Pokémon Flute]] to revive opponents' Pokémon and attack! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Yellow Flash Deck}} | |||
| A deck of Pokémon that use {{TCG|Lightning Energy}} to zap opponents. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Electric Shock Deck}} | |||
| A deck which shocks and {{DL|Special Conditions (TCG)|Paralyzed|paralyzes}} opponents with its attacks. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Zapping Selfdestruct Deck}} | |||
| [[Magneton (Base Set 9)|Selfdestruct]] causes great damage - even to the opponent's {{DL|Appendix:Glossary (TCG)|Bench}}. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | {{DL|Master Medal|Psychic Medal|Psychic}} Machine | |||
| {{TCG|Psychic Power Deck}} | |||
| Use the Psychic power of the {{TCG|Psychic}} Pokémon to attack! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Dream Eater Haunter Deck}} | |||
| Use {{TCG|Haunter}}'s [[Haunter (Base Set 29)|Dream Eater]] to cause great damage! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Scavenging Slowbro Deck}} | |||
| Continually draw {{TCG|Trainer card|Trainer cards}} from the {{DL|Appendix:Glossary (TCG)|Discard Pile}}! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Strange Power Deck}} | |||
| Confuse opponents with mysterious power! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Strange Psyshock Deck}} | |||
| Use {{TCG|Alakazam}}'s [[Alakazam (Base Set 1)|Damage Swap]] to move {{DL|Appendix:Glossary (TCG)|Damage|Damage Counters}}! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | {{DL|Master Medal|Rock Medal|Rock}} Machine | |||
| {{TCG|Squeaking Mouse Deck}} | |||
| A deck made of mouse Pokémon. Uses [[PlusPower (Base Set 84)|PlusPower]] to power up! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Great Quake Deck}} | |||
| Uses {{TCG|Dugtrio}}'s [[Dugtrio (Base Set 19)|Earthquake]] to cause great damage. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Bone Attack Deck}} | |||
| A deck of {{TCG|Cubone}} and {{TCG|Marowak}} - a [[Marowak (Jungle 39)|call for help]]. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Excavation Deck}} | |||
| A deck which creates Pokémon by {{DL|Evolution|In the TCG|evolving}} [[Mysterious Fossil (Fossil 62)|Mysterious Fossils]]. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Rock Crusher Deck}} | |||
| A deck of {{t|Rock}} Pokémon. It's strong against {{TCG|Lightning}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | {{DL|Master Medal|Fighting Medal|Fighting}} Machine | |||
| {{TCG|All Fighting Pokémon Deck}} | |||
| A deck of {{TCG|Fighting}} Pokémon: Feel their Fighting power! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Bench Attack Deck}} | |||
| A deck of Pokémon that can attack the {{DL|Appendix:Glossary (TCG)|Bench}}. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Battle Contest Deck}} | |||
| A deck which uses {{TCG|Fighting}} attacks such as Slash and Punch. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Heated Battle Deck}} | |||
| A powerful deck with both {{TCG|Fire}} and {{TCG|Fighting}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|First-Strike Deck}} | |||
| A deck for fast and furious attacks. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | Legendary Machine | |||
| {{TCG|Legendary Moltres Deck}} | |||
| Gather {{TCG|Fire Energy}} with the Legendary {{TCG|Moltres}}! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Legendary Zapdos Deck}} | |||
| Zap opponents with the Legendary {{TCG|Zapdos}}! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Legendary Articuno Deck}} | |||
| {{DL|Special Conditions (TCG)|Paralyzed|Paralyze}} opponents with the Legendary {{TCG|Articuno}}! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Legendary Dragonite Deck}} | |||
| Heal your Pokémon with the Legendary {{TCG|Dragonite}}! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Mysterious Pokémon Deck}} | |||
| A very special deck made of very rare Pokémon Cards! | |||
|} | |||
==In other languages== | |||
{{langtable|color={{grass color}}|bordercolor={{grass color dark}} | |||
|fr=Machine a Decks Automatique | |||
|de=Auto-Deck-Maschine | |||
|it=Macchina Mazzi | |||
|es=Máquina Automática de Mazos | |||
|ja={{tt|オートデッキマシン|Auto Deck Machine}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[Deck Save Machine]] | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{GB Decks}} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{DoubleProjectTag|Sidegames|TCG|TCG-related video games.}} | |||
[[Category:Pokémon Card GB]] | |||
[[Category:Pokémon Card GB 2]] | |||
[[it:Macchina Mazzi]] | |||
[[ja:オートデッキマシン]] |
edit