77,661
edits
Pale Prism (talk | contribs) |
m (→Areas with cuttable plants: Simplify table code) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Cuttable plants''' are a type of obstacle appearing in many [[core series]] games, commonly found on grassy [[route]]s and in or around [[forest]]s. To get past them, the {{player}} must use the help of a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} to cut them down. They appear in [[Generation | [[Image:HM Cut artwork.png|thumb|250px|{{ga|Red}} using {{m|Cut}}]] | ||
'''Cuttable plants''' are a type of obstacle appearing in many [[core series]] games, commonly found on grassy [[route]]s and in or around [[forest]]s. To get past them, the {{player}} must use the help of a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} to cut them down. They appear in [[Generation]]s {{gen|I}} through {{gen|VI}} and in [[Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl]], in which they can be cut down using the [[field move]] {{m|Cut}}, and in [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]], in which they can be cut down using the [[Secret Technique]] Chop Down. | |||
In Generations I | In Generations I through {{gen|V}} and in Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl, cuttable plants are small, skinny trees. In Generation VI, they are thorny bushes. In Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!, they are small plants but sprawl widely to obstruct the player. | ||
==Areas with cuttable plants== | ==Areas with cuttable plants== | ||
{{incomplete|section|Detailed location descriptions for Kanto, Johto, Hoenn, and Sinnoh}} | {{incomplete|section|Detailed location descriptions for Kanto, Johto, Hoenn, and Sinnoh}} | ||
===Kanto=== | ===Kanto=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="roundtable" cellpadding=3 style="text-align: center; background: #{{locationcolor/med|forest}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|forest}}; margin: auto;" | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Location | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Games | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Games | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Blocks access to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Viridian City]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Viridian City]] | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A man who gives away {{TM|42|Dream Eater}}{{sup/1}}{{sup/2}} (also accessible via crossing some [[water tile|water]])<br>A [[Move Tutor]] who teaches Dream Eater{{sup/3|FRLG}} (also accessible via crossing some [[water tile|water]])<br>A man who gives away {{TM|85|Dream Eater}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} (also accessible via crossing some [[water tile|water]])<br>A man who gives away {{TM|11|Will-O-Wisp}}{{sup/7|PE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A hidden [[Potion]]{{sup/1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Viridian Forest]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Viridian Forest]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | | rowspan="2" | {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | ||
| | | class="l" | An optional path to avoid {{tc|Bug Catcher}} Dane | ||
|- style="background: #FFF; text-align: left;" | |- style="background: #FFF; text-align: left;" | ||
| A shortcut to the southwestern area | | A shortcut to the southwestern area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|2|Kanto}} | | {{rt|2|Kanto}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | [[Diglett's Cave]]<br>A [[gate]] leading to the northern portion of the route, bypassing [[Viridian Forest]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pewter City]] | | [[Pewter City]] | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | The side entrance of the [[Pewter Museum of Science]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cerulean City]] | |||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | |||
| class="l" | A shortcut to {{rt|5|Kanto}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{rt|8|Kanto}} | | {{rt|8|Kanto}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | |||
| | | class="l" | A patch of [[tall grass]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|9|Kanto}} | | rowspan="5" | {{rt|9|Kanto}} | ||
| | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
|- | | class="l" | {{rt|9|Kanto}} (except a trivial portion adjacent to [[Cerulean City]]) | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | |||
| class="l" | [[Light Clay]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{TM|91|Flash Cannon}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | Shortcut that avoids a patch of [[tall grass]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | Shortcut that avoids several Trainers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vermilion City]] | | [[Vermilion City]] | ||
| | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
|- | | class="l" | The [[Vermilion Gym]] (also accessible via crossing some [[water tile|water]]){{sup/1}}{{sup/2}}{{sup/3|FRLG}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{rt|10|Kanto}} | | {{rt|10|Kanto}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Super Potion]]{{sup/1}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and a shortcut that avoids a Jr. Trainer♀{{sup/1}}/{{tc|Picnicker}} Heidi{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Celadon City]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Celadon City]] | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | The [[Celadon Gym]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | An optional path in the east | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Celadon Gym]] | | [[Celadon Gym]] | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | [[Gym Leader]] [[Erika]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|13|Kanto}} | | {{rt|13|Kanto}} | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | rowspan="3" | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A patch of [[tall grass]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{rt|14|Kanto}} | | rowspan=3 | {{rt|14|Kanto}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A patch of [[tall grass]] | ||
|- style="background: #FFF; text-align: left;" | |- style="background: #FFF; text-align: left;" | ||
| A shortcut between the eastern and western segments | | A shortcut between the eastern and western segments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | The northern segment of {{rt|15|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|15|Kanto}} | | {{rt|15|Kanto}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | | {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | ||
| | | class="l" | An optional path to avoid some [[tall grass]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|16|Kanto}} | | {{rt|16|Kanto}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | rowspan="2" | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}{{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
| | | class="l" | The northern segment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|25|Kanto}} | | {{rt|25|Kanto}} | ||
| | | class="l" | {{TM|19|Seismic Toss}}{{sup/1}}<br>A [[Protein]]{{sup/2}}{{sup/4|HGSS}}<br>{{TM|43|Secret Power}}{{sup/3|FRLG}}<br>{{TM|16|Thunder Wave}}{{sup/7|PE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|28|Kanto}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | |||
| | | class="l" | The celebrity's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Sevii Islands==== | ====Sevii Islands==== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="roundtable" cellpadding=3 style="text-align: center; background: #{{locationcolor/med|forest}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|forest}}; margin: auto;" | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Location | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Blocks access to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{OBP|Two Island|town}} | | {{OBP|Two Island|town}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Revive]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{OBP|Three Island|town}} | | {{OBP|Three Island|town}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Zinc]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bond Bridge]] | | [[Bond Bridge]] | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[PP Up]] in {{OBP|Three Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Berry Forest]] | | [[Berry Forest]] | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Max Elixir]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Five Isle Meadow]] | |||
| | | class="l" | A [[Max Potion]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Johto=== | ===Johto=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="roundtable" cellpadding=3 style="text-align: center; background: #{{locationcolor/med|forest}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|forest}}; margin: auto;" | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Location | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Games | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Games | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Blocks access to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|30|Johto}} | | {{rt|30|Johto}} | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan="8" | {{gameabbrev2|GSC}}{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A shortcut between the eastern and western segments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|32|Johto}} | | {{rt|32|Johto}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A man who gives away {{TM|05|Roar}}<br>A hidden [[Super Potion]]{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
A hidden [[Super Potion]]{{sup/4|HGSS}} | |- | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ilex Forest]] | | [[Ilex Forest]] | ||
| | | class="l" | The northern segment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|35|Johto}} | | {{rt|35|Johto}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A shortcut to {{rt|36|Johto}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|42|Johto}} | | {{rt|42|Johto}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Pink Apricorn]] tree<br>A [[Green Apricorn]] tree<br>A [[Yellow Apricorn]] tree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|43|Johto}} | | {{rt|43|Johto}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Black Apricorn]] tree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lake of Rage]] | | [[Lake of Rage]] | ||
| | | class="l" | [[Cooltrainer]] Aaron{{sup/2|GSC}}<br>[[Week Siblings|Wesley]], who gives away a {{i|Black Belt}}{{sup/2|GSC}}{{dotw|We}}<br>A [[Rare Candy]]{{sup/2|GSC}}{{dotw|Mo}}{{dotw|Tu}}{{dotw|Th}}{{dotw|Fr}}{{dotw|Sa}}{{dotw|Su}}<br>A [[Max Ether]]{{sup/2|GSC}}{{dotw|We}}<br>A [[Max Revive]]{{sup/4|HGSS}}<br>The house in the northwest, home to man who gives away {{TM|10|Hidden Power}}<br>{{TM|43|Detect}}{{sup/2}}<br>A [[Full Restore]]{{sup/4|HGSS}}{{dotw|We}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mt. Silver]] | |||
| | | class="l" | The celebrity's house on {{rt|28|Kanto}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Hoenn=== | ===Hoenn=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="roundtable" cellpadding=3 style="text-align: center; background: #{{locationcolor/med|forest}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|forest}}; margin: auto;" | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}}; {{ | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Location | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Placement of plant | |||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Games | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Games | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Blocks access to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|103|Hoenn}} | | colspan="2" | {{rt|103|Hoenn}} | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan="3" | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| | | class="l" | 3 patches of [[soft soil]]{{sup/3|RSE}} (4 {{b|Cheri}} and 2 [[Leppa Berry|Leppa Berries]])<br>2 patches of [[soft soil]]{{sup/6|ORAS}} (4 {{b|Leppa}} and 4 [[Chesto Berry|Chesto Berries]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|104|Hoenn}} | | colspan="2" | {{rt|104|Hoenn}} | ||
| | | class="l" | An [[X Accuracy]]{{sup/3|RSE}} (also accessible via crossing some [[water tile|water]])<br>A [[Revive]]{{sup/6|ORAS}} (also accessible via crossing some [[water tile|water]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Petalburg Woods]] | | colspan="2" | [[Petalburg Woods]] | ||
| | | class="l" | The eastern segment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trick House]] | | colspan="2" | [[Rustboro City]] | ||
| | | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
|- | | class="l" | Nothing | ||
| {{rt|116|Hoenn}} | |- | ||
| | | [[Trick House]] | ||
|- | | Puzzle 1 | ||
| {{rt|117|Hoenn}} | | rowspan="4" | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| | | class="l" | The scroll with the password<br>An [[Orange Mail]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|120|Hoenn}} | | colspan="2" | {{rt|116|Hoenn}} | ||
| | | class="l" | {{tc|School Kid}}s Karen and Jerry<br>4 patches of [[soft soil]]{{sup/3|RSE}} (4 {{b|Chesto}} and 6 [[Pinap Berry|Pinap Berries]])<br>2 patches of [[soft soil]]{{sup/6|ORAS}} (6 [[Chesto Berry|Chesto Berries]])<br>An [[Ether]]<br>A [[Potion]]{{sup/3|E}}<br>A hidden [[Super Potion]] | ||
A hidden [[Rare Candy]] | |- | ||
|- | | colspan="2" | {{rt|117|Hoenn}} | ||
| class="l" | A [[Revive]] | |||
| | |- | ||
|- | | colspan="2" | {{rt|120|Hoenn}} | ||
| class="l" | 3 patches of [[soft soil]] (6 [[Aspear Berry|Aspear Berries]]{{sup/3|RSE}}; 4 {{b|Aspear}}, 4 {{b|Wepear}}, and 4 [[Pinap Berry|Pinap Berries]]{{sup/6|ORAS}})<br>A hidden [[Rare Candy]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="3" | {{rt|121|Hoenn}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | |||
| class="l" | A shortcut to/from the [[Hoenn Safari Zone|Safari Zone]], avoiding {{tc|Teammates}} Kate & Joy | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Zinc]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Nugget]]<br>A [[Shiny Stone]]{{sup/6|ORAS}} | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | {{rt|123|Hoenn}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | |||
| class="l" | An optional path to avoid some [[tall grass]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | [[Mirage Island (south of Route 132)]] | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | |||
| class="l" | A [[Rare Candy]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | [[Mirage Forest (east of Mossdeep City)]] | |||
| class="l" | A [[Green Shard]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | [[Mirage Forest (south of Route 132)]] | |||
| class="l" | An [[Iron]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Sinnoh=== | ===Sinnoh=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="roundtable" cellpadding=3 style="text-align: center; background: #{{locationcolor/med|forest}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|forest}}; margin: auto;" | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Location | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Blocks access to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|204|Sinnoh}} | | {{rt|204|Sinnoh}} | ||
| | | class="l" | {{TM|78|Captivate}}{{sup/4|DP}}/{{TM|78|Snarl}}{{sup/8|BDSP}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | [[Eterna Forest]] | | rowspan="3" | [[Eterna Forest]] | ||
| | | class="l" | A shortcut between the two segments of {{rt|205|Sinnoh}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="l" | An optional path to avoid some [[tall grass]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="l" | The [[Old Chateau]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eterna City]] | | [[Eterna City]] | ||
| | | class="l" | The [[Team Galactic Eterna Building]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|209|Sinnoh}} | | {{rt|209|Sinnoh}} | ||
| | | class="l" | {{TM|47|Steel Wing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{rt|212|Sinnoh}} | | rowspan="3" | {{rt|212|Sinnoh}} | ||
| | | class="l" | {{TM|11|Sunny Day}} (also accessible via crossing some [[water tile|water]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="l" | An [[X Special]]{{sup/4|DP}}{{sup/8|BDSP}}<br>A [[Hyper Potion]]{{sup/4|Pt}} | ||
A [[Hyper Potion]]{{sup/4|Pt}} | |- | ||
|- | | class="l" | A [[Zinc]] | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | rowspan="3" | {{rt|215|Sinnoh}} | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{rt|215|Sinnoh}} | | class="l" | A [[Fist Plate]] | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | class="l" | 2 patches of [[soft soil]] (2 {{b|Pecha}} and 2 [[Bluk Berry|Bluk Berries]]) | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | class="l" | {{TM|34|Shock Wave}} | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |||
| {{rt|222|Sinnoh}} | | {{rt|222|Sinnoh}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Carbos]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
====[[Battle Zone]]==== | ====[[Battle Zone]]==== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="roundtable" cellpadding=3 style="text-align: center; background: #{{locationcolor/med|forest}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|forest}}; margin: auto;" | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Location | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Blocks access to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | | rowspan="3" | {{rt|225|Sinnoh}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Rare Candy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Lax Incense]] | ||
|- | |||
| class="l" | An optional path to avoid some [[tall grass]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Unova=== | ===Unova=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="roundtable" cellpadding=3 style="text-align: center; background: #{{locationcolor/med|forest}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|forest}}; margin: auto;" | ||
! | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Location | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Placement of plant | |||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Games | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Games | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Blocks access to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|2|Unova}} | | {{rt|2|Unova}} | ||
| | | class="l" | In the northwest | ||
| rowspan=5 | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | | rowspan="5" | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Great Ball]]{{sup/5|BW}}<br>A [[Super Potion]]{{sup/5|BW}}<br>A [[Carbos]]{{sup/5|B2W2}}<br>A hidden [[PP Max]]{{sup/5|B2W2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dreamyard]] | | [[Dreamyard]] | ||
| | | class="l" | Near the entrance | ||
| | | class="l" | The main building | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{rt|13|Unova}} | | rowspan="2" | {{rt|13|Unova}} | ||
| | | class="l" | Near the exit to [[Lacunosa Town]] | ||
| | | class="l" | An optional path to avoid some [[tall grass]] | ||
A [[Max Ether]]{{sup/5|BW}} | A [[Max Ether]]{{sup/5|BW}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| In the south | | class="l" | In the south | ||
| An [[Electirizer]]{{sup/5|BW}}<br>A [[Max Repel]]{{sup/5|B2W2}} | | class="l" | An [[Electirizer]]{{sup/5|BW}}<br>A [[Max Repel]]{{sup/5|B2W2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|16|Unova}} | | {{rt|16|Unova}} | ||
| | | class="l" | In the northwest | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Rare Candy]]{{sup/5|BW}}<br>A [[Heal Ball]]{{sup/5|B2W2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Virbank Complex]] | | [[Virbank Complex]] | ||
| | | class="l" | In the northwest | ||
| rowspan=6 | {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | | rowspan="6" | {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Super Potion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{rt|23|Unova}} | | rowspan="3" | {{rt|23|Unova}} | ||
| | | class="l" | In the northeast | ||
| | | class="l" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | Near the entrance to [[Giant Chasm]] | | rowspan="2" class="l" | Near the entrance to [[Giant Chasm]] | ||
| A [[Star Piece]] | | class="l" | A [[Star Piece]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A [[Heart Scale]] (also accessible via | | class="l" | A [[Heart Scale]] (also accessible via crossing some [[water tile|water]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" | {{OBP|Victory Road|Black 2 and White 2}} | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" | In the grove | ||
| | | class="l" | An optional path to avoid some [[tall grass]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Full Restore]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Kalos=== | ===Kalos=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="roundtable" cellpadding=3 style="text-align: center; background: #{{locationcolor/med|forest}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|forest}}; margin: auto;" | ||
! | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Location | ||
! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}}; {{ | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Placement of plant | ||
|- | ! style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|forest}};" | Blocks access to | ||
|- | |||
| {{rt|3|Kalos}} | | {{rt|3|Kalos}} | ||
| | | class="l" | North of the stairs | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Revive]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{rt|5|Kalos}} | | rowspan="2" | {{rt|5|Kalos}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | | rowspan="2" class="l" | Near the exit to [[Camphrier Town]] | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Sharp Beak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Youngster}} Anthony | | class="l" | {{tc|Youngster}} Anthony | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|7|Kalos}} | | {{rt|7|Kalos}} | ||
| Near the southern entrance of [[Connecting Cave]] | | class="l" | Near the southern entrance of [[Connecting Cave]] | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Silver Powder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|11|Kalos}} | | {{rt|11|Kalos}} | ||
| Near the Berry tree | | class="l" | Near the Berry tree | ||
| {{TM|69|Rock Polish}} | | class="l" | {{TM|69|Rock Polish}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{rt|12|Kalos}} | | rowspan="3" | {{rt|12|Kalos}} | ||
| | | class="l" | Near the exit to [[Shalour City]] | ||
| | | class="l" | An [[Aspear Berry]] tree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| North of the house | | class="l" | North of the house | ||
| A [[Sachet]] | | class="l" | A [[Sachet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Near the yellow flowers in the south | | class="l" | Near the yellow flowers in the south | ||
| Some [[Leftovers]] | | class="l" | Some [[Leftovers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|16|Kalos}} | | {{rt|16|Kalos}} | ||
| | | class="l" | West of the [[Lost Hotel]] | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Rare Candy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|18|Kalos}} | | {{rt|18|Kalos}} | ||
| | | class="l" | West of the bridge | ||
| | | class="l" | A [[Wacan Berry]] tree<br>A grind rail leading to a [[PP Up]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{rt|20|Kalos}} | | rowspan="2" | {{rt|20|Kalos}} | ||
| | | class="l" | Near the western exit | ||
| | | class="l" | A patch of red flowers<br>{{tc|Poké Fan}} Corey<br>A [[Protein]]<br>A hidden [[Repeat Ball]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Near the stairs | | class="l" | Near the stairs | ||
| {{tc|Hex Maniac}} Desdemona | | class="l" | {{tc|Hex Maniac}} Desdemona<br>{{TM|53|Energy Ball}} | ||
{{TM|53|Energy Ball}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{rt|22|Kalos}} | |||
| | | class="l" | In the northwest | ||
| | | class="l" | An [[Elixir]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
===Plants=== | ===Plants=== | ||
{{Incomplete|section| | {{Incomplete|section|Ripped models from LGPE and BDSP}} | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{locationcolor/med|forest}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|forest}}; margin: auto; text-align: center" cellspacing="3" cellpadding="3" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{locationcolor/med|forest}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|forest}}; margin: auto; text-align: center" cellspacing="3" cellpadding="3" | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #{{kanto color light}}" | {{gameabbrev1|RGBY}}<br>[[File:RGBY Cut.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #{{kanto color light}}" | {{gameabbrev1|RGBY}}<br>[[File:RGBY Cut.png]] | ||
Line 377: | Line 398: | ||
|genVI=Cut OW | |genVI=Cut OW | ||
|genVII=Secret Technique Chop Down | |genVII=Secret Technique Chop Down | ||
|BDSP=Cut BDSP OW | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* In [[Generation I]], trees that had been cut down would regenerate if the game was saved and reset, even if the player was still in the area, allowing the player to | * In [[Generation I]], trees that had been cut down would regenerate if the game was saved and reset, even if the player was still in the area, allowing the player to {{DL|List of graphical quirks (Generation I)|Standing on a tree|stand on a tree}}. This was fixed in later generations. | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 386: | Line 408: | ||
[[Category:Obstacles]] | [[Category:Obstacles]] | ||
[[ja:ほそいき]] |