4,218
edits
m (image) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
These are my guesses to what the new names of future | These are my guesses to what the new names of future Pokémon characters when they get their English names. | ||
Note to other users: You may edit this page '''ONLY''' to change the images. '''DO NOT''' add dub names. I will get to it myself. | Note to other users: You may edit this page '''ONLY''' to change the images. '''DO NOT''' add dub names. I will get to it myself. | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
! Comments | ! Comments | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:VSRoxie.png]]<br>'''Homika''' | ||
| {{2v2|Black 2|White 2}} | | {{2v2|Black 2|White 2}} | ||
| '''Vanessa''', '''Veronica''', or '''Venus''' | | '''Vanessa''', '''Veronica''', or '''Venus''' | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| Oh well. | | Oh well. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:VSMarlon.png]]<br>'''Shizui''' | ||
| {{2v2|Black 2|White 2}} | | {{2v2|Black 2|White 2}} | ||
| '''Walter''' | | '''Walter''' | ||
| From ''water'' obviously. | | From ''water'' obviously. | ||
| | | '''[[Marlon]]''' | ||
| It reminds me of Finding Nemo. Good thing I love Finding Nemo. | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:VSBenga.png]]<br>'''Banjirō''' | |||
| {{2v2|Black 2|White 2}} | |||
| '''Gulliver''' | |||
| His Japanese name means guava so I tried to pick something similar to that. Also ends with "er" like [[Alder]]. | |||
| '''[[Benga]]''' | |||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 173: | Line 180: | ||
| Really close!! Note: Before I thought her name was "Ishisu" in Japanese, and not Isis. | | Really close!! Note: Before I thought her name was "Ishisu" in Japanese, and not Isis. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image:Alan.png| | | [[Image:Alan.png|149px]]<br>'''Atsuo''' | ||
| [[DP058]] | | [[DP058]] | ||
| '''Austin''' | | '''Austin''' | ||
Line 187: | Line 194: | ||
| NAILED IT! | | NAILED IT! | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image:Autumn.png|150px]]<br>'''Aki''' | | [[Image:Autumn DP062.png|150px]]<br>'''Aki''' | ||
| [[DP062]] | | [[DP062]] | ||
| '''Autumn''' | | '''Autumn''' | ||
Line 194: | Line 201: | ||
| NAILED IT! | | NAILED IT! | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image:Spring and Summer.png|150px]]<br>'''Natsu''' | | [[Image:Spring and Summer DP062.png|150px]]<br>'''Natsu''' | ||
| [[DP062]] | | [[DP062]] | ||
| '''Summer''' | | '''Summer''' | ||
Line 201: | Line 208: | ||
| NAILED IT! | | NAILED IT! | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image:Spring and Summer.png|150px]]<br>'''Haru''' | | [[Image:Spring and Summer DP062.png|150px]]<br>'''Haru''' | ||
| [[DP062]] | | [[DP062]] | ||
| '''Spring''' | | '''Spring''' | ||
Line 285: | Line 292: | ||
| Uhh I guess. WTF he looks different now! | | Uhh I guess. WTF he looks different now! | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image:Monica.png|150px]]<br>'''Monica''' | | [[Image:Monica DP084.png|150px]]<br>'''Monica''' | ||
| [[DP084]] | | [[DP084]] | ||
| '''Monica''' | | '''Monica''' | ||
Line 327: | Line 334: | ||
| Close enough | | Close enough | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image:Mitchell | | [[Image:Mitchell DP088.png|150px]]<br>'''Mitsuki''' | ||
| [[DP090]] | | [[DP090]] | ||
| Never guessed | | Never guessed | ||
Line 348: | Line 355: | ||
| Wrong. Seriously, WTF? Did we have to go for a name that sounds almost like [[Caroline|another important character's name]]... | | Wrong. Seriously, WTF? Did we have to go for a name that sounds almost like [[Caroline|another important character's name]]... | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image:Barry.png|150px]]<br>'''Jun''' | | [[Image:Barry anime.png|150px]]<br>'''Jun''' | ||
| [[DP101]] | | [[DP101]] | ||
| '''Barry'''<br>or<br>'''Josh''' | | '''Barry'''<br>or<br>'''Josh''' | ||
Line 372: | Line 379: | ||
| '''Gabrielle'''<br>or<br>'''Renee''' | | '''Gabrielle'''<br>or<br>'''Renee''' | ||
| Gabrielle sounds like {{p|Gabite}}. If you can figure out why I guessed Renee you get a prize! The clue lies in [[Zoey]]. | | Gabrielle sounds like {{p|Gabite}}. If you can figure out why I guessed Renee you get a prize! The clue lies in [[Zoey]]. | ||
| [[Liza Jacqueline]] | | [[List of English voice actors|Liza Jacqueline]] | ||
| '''[[Ursula]]''' | | '''[[Ursula]]''' | ||
| [[Melissa Schoenberg]] | | [[Melissa Schoenberg]] | ||
| Puh... Ursula. Gabrielle would have been better. Seems that everyone predicting got this right though. | | Puh... Ursula. Gabrielle would have been better. Seems that everyone predicting got this right though. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Christopher | | [[File:Christopher DP117.png|150px]]<br>'''Yūsaku''' | ||
| [[DP117]] | | [[DP117]] | ||
| '''Sundance''' | | '''Sundance''' | ||
Line 386: | Line 393: | ||
| Christopher? Really? Now all we need is Christopher (Hoenn) and we'll have one in every region. | | Christopher? Really? Now all we need is Christopher (Hoenn) and we'll have one in every region. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Taylor | | [[File:Taylor DP118.png|150px]]<br>'''Tetsuo''' | ||
| [[DP118]] | | [[DP118]] | ||
| '''Travis''' | | '''Travis''' | ||
Line 413: | Line 420: | ||
| Steveland?!? Really? | | Steveland?!? Really? | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:DP121 | | [[File:Teacher DP121.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Teacher (DP121)|Teacher]]''' | ||
| [[DP121]] | | [[DP121]] | ||
| '''No name''' | | '''No name''' | ||
Line 491: | Line 498: | ||
| [[Billy Regan]] | | [[Billy Regan]] | ||
| '''[[Azure]]''' | | '''[[Azure]]''' | ||
| [[Parker Anderson]] | | [[List of English voice actors|Parker Anderson]] | ||
| Wow that was totally unexpected. | | Wow that was totally unexpected. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 503: | Line 510: | ||
| So was that. | | So was that. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Lulu.png|150px]]'''Lulu''' | | [[File:Lulu DP137.png|150px]]'''Lulu''' | ||
| [[DP137]] | | [[DP137]] | ||
| '''Lulu''' | | '''Lulu''' | ||
Line 545: | Line 552: | ||
| [[Zoe Martin]] | | [[Zoe Martin]] | ||
| '''[[Nathaniel]]''' | | '''[[Nathaniel]]''' | ||
| [[Meghan McCracken]] | | [[List of English voice actors|Meghan McCracken]] | ||
| Damn! I chose the diminutive but they went with the full!!! | | Damn! I chose the diminutive but they went with the full!!! | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 593: | Line 600: | ||
| '''Itza Me! MARIO!!''' | | '''Itza Me! MARIO!!''' | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Mitchell.png|150px]]<br>'''Michiru''' | | [[File:Mitchell DP148.png|150px]]<br>'''Michiru''' | ||
| [[DP148]] | | [[DP148]] | ||
| '''Michael''' | | '''Michael''' | ||
Line 629: | Line 636: | ||
| Pfft... | | Pfft... | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Maya.png|150px]]<br>'''Mayo''' | | [[File:Maya DP154.png|150px]]<br>'''Mayo''' | ||
| [[DP154]] | | [[DP154]] | ||
| '''Megan''' | | '''Megan''' | ||
Line 638: | Line 645: | ||
| Didn't think about that name. | | Didn't think about that name. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Rebecca | | [[File:Rebecca DP155.png|150px]]<br>'''Rebecca''' | ||
| [[DP155]] | | [[DP155]] | ||
| '''Rebecca''' | | '''Rebecca''' | ||
Line 669: | Line 676: | ||
| Better than what I thought | | Better than what I thought | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Daniel.png|150px]]<br>'''Yūta''' | | [[File:Daniel DP160.png|150px]]<br>'''Yūta''' | ||
| [[DP160]] | | [[DP160]] | ||
| '''Yusef''' | | '''Yusef''' | ||
Line 678: | Line 685: | ||
| Umm... okay? | | Umm... okay? | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Proprietor.png|150px]]<br>'''Master''' | ||
| [[DP165]] | | [[DP165]] | ||
| '''Master''' | | '''Master''' | ||
Line 779: | Line 786: | ||
| [http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a363/SonicAngel948/23929861.jpg lol Power Rangers references...] | | [http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a363/SonicAngel948/23929861.jpg lol Power Rangers references...] | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Dan | | [[File:Dan.png|150px]]<br>'''Dan''' | ||
| [[BW003]] | | [[BW003]] | ||
| '''Dan''' | | '''Dan''' | ||
Line 800: | Line 807: | ||
| Wrong but fine. | | Wrong but fine. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Daniela | | [[File:Daniela.png|150px]]<br>'''Yuri''' | ||
| [[BW012]] | | [[BW012]] | ||
| '''Lydia''' | | '''Lydia''' | ||
Line 818: | Line 825: | ||
| '''Hayden''' | | '''Hayden''' | ||
| Starts with an H? | | Starts with an H? | ||
| ''' | | '''{{OBP|Avery|BW012}}''' | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 829: | Line 836: | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Shinko.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Shinko]]'''{{tt|*|She's not a Best Wishes character but I don't feel like making another section just for her}} | | [[File:Shinko.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Shinko]]'''{{tt|*|She's not a Best Wishes character but I don't feel like making another section just for her}} | ||
| [[ | | [[DPS01]] | ||
| '''Sidoney''' | | '''Sidoney''' | ||
| Originally thought "Sidney" but remembered that [[Sidney|another one already exists]]. | | Originally thought "Sidney" but remembered that [[Sidney|another one already exists]]. | ||
Line 954: | Line 961: | ||
| Ah, of course. Better than what I thought | | Ah, of course. Better than what I thought | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Omega.png|150px]]<br>'''Omega''' | | [[File:Omega BW039.png|150px]]<br>'''Omega''' | ||
| [[BW039]] | | [[BW039]] | ||
| '''Omega''' | | '''Omega''' | ||
Line 961: | Line 968: | ||
| Right | | Right | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Sylvester | | [[File:Sylvester BW039.png|150px]]<br>'''Sanshirō''' | ||
| [[BW039]] | | [[BW039]] | ||
| '''Sawyer''' | | '''Sawyer''' | ||
Line 982: | Line 989: | ||
| Yeah... | | Yeah... | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Leon.png|150px]]<br>'''Leon''' | | [[File:Leon BW045.png|150px]]<br>'''Leon''' | ||
| [[BW045]] | | [[BW045]] | ||
| '''Leon''' | | '''Leon''' | ||
| Same. Though I have a feeling this guy will be given a thick French accent. So the name might be pronounced "lay-own". | | Same. Though I have a feeling this guy will be given a thick French accent. So the name might be pronounced "lay-own". | ||
| '''[[Leon]]''' | | '''[[Leon (BW045)|Leon]]''' | ||
| Awww no French accent? :< Maybe the worried about making him look like a racial stereotype. | | Awww no French accent? :< Maybe the worried about making him look like a racial stereotype. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 993: | Line 1,000: | ||
| '''Cliff''' | | '''Cliff''' | ||
| Western-sounding name. Won't change. | | Western-sounding name. Won't change. | ||
| ''' | | '''{{OBP|Cliff|BW046}}''' | ||
| Right | | Right | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,028: | Line 1,035: | ||
| Was in the right direction but missing a few syllables XD | | Was in the right direction but missing a few syllables XD | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Robert | | [[File:Robert BW054.png|150px]]<br>'''Robert''' | ||
| [[BW054]] | | [[BW054]] | ||
| '''Robert''' | | '''Robert''' | ||
Line 1,056: | Line 1,063: | ||
| Yeah. Not even close | | Yeah. Not even close | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Linda | | [[File:Linda BW057.png|150px]]<br>'''Linda''' | ||
| [[BW057]] | | [[BW057]] | ||
| '''Linda''' | | '''Linda''' | ||
Line 1,112: | Line 1,119: | ||
| Oh fine, Miles "Tails" Prower... | | Oh fine, Miles "Tails" Prower... | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Ricky.png|150px]]<br>''' | | [[File:Ricky.png|150px]]<br>'''Reiji''' | ||
| [[BW069]] | | [[BW069]] | ||
| '''Bryce''' | | '''Bryce''' | ||
| Read his page and you'll see why | | Read his page and you'll see why | ||
| | | '''[[Ricky]]''' | ||
| | | {{wp|Ricky Ricardo|TPCi, you got some splaining to do!}} | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Montgomery.png|150px]]<br>'''Masaomi''' | ||
| [[BW070]] | | [[BW070]] | ||
| '''Maverick''' | | '''Maverick''' | ||
| When I look at him, I see him with this kind of name. Kinda like how I guessed Tobias. | | When I look at him, I see him with this kind of name. Kinda like how I guessed Tobias. | ||
| | | '''[[Montgomery]]''' | ||
| | | {{wp|Mr. Burns|Excellent}}... I shall call him Monty. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Angus.png|150px]]<br>'''Akkie''' | ||
| [[BW070]] | | [[BW070]] | ||
| '''Sergio''' | | '''Sergio''' | ||
| Like ''sage'' | | Like ''sage'' | ||
| | | '''[[Angus]]''' | ||
| | | So his siblings are Getty and Betty and he's... Angus...? Okay... | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Getty.png|150px]]<br>'''Chakkie''' | ||
| [[BW070]] | | [[BW070]] | ||
| '''Cezar''' | | '''Cezar''' | ||
| Like ''sear'' | | Like ''sear'' | ||
| | | '''[[Getty]]''' | ||
| | | Wrong | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Betty.png|150px]]<br>'''Bakkie''' | ||
| [[BW070]] | | [[BW070]] | ||
| '''Porcia''' | | '''Porcia''' | ||
| Like ''pour'' | | Like ''pour'' | ||
| | | '''[[Betty]]''' | ||
| | | Well apparently they did not care about them matching their Pokémon names. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Gail.png|150px]]<br>'''Grace''' | ||
| [[BW070]] | | [[BW070]] | ||
| '''Grace''' | | '''Grace''' | ||
| Western name | | Western name | ||
| | | '''[[Gail]]''' | ||
| | | Wrong | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Delbert.png|150px]]<br>'''Domon''' | ||
| [[BW070]] | | [[BW070]] | ||
| '''Domon'''<br>or<br>'''Donald''' | | '''Domon'''<br>or<br>'''Donald''' | ||
| Maybe they won't mind the name. If not, there's my section choice. | | Maybe they won't mind the name. If not, there's my section choice. | ||
| | | '''[[Delbert]]''' | ||
| | | It makes me think of my algebra book as it overuses the name "Delbert" for word problems. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Flora.png|150px]]<br>''' | | [[File:Flora.png|150px]]<br>'''Flora''' | ||
| [[BW070]] | | [[BW070]] | ||
| '''Flora''' | | '''Flora''' | ||
| Western name | | Western name | ||
| | | '''[[Flora]]''' | ||
| | | The only one I got right? That's sad. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Edmund.png|150px]]<br>'''Edmund''' | ||
| [[BW070]] | | [[BW070]] | ||
| '''Edmond''' | | '''Edmond''' | ||
| Western name. Hehe, this is what I guessed for [[Emmanuel]]. | | Western name. Hehe, this is what I guessed for [[Emmanuel]]. | ||
| | | '''[[Edmund]]''' | ||
| | | It's wrong just because of the alternate spelling. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Ferris.png|150px]]<br>'''Fujio''' | ||
| [[BW075]] | | [[BW075]] | ||
| '''Fabio''' | | '''Fabio''' | ||
| Just because | | Just because | ||
| | | '''[[Ferris]]''' | ||
| | | BUELLERRRRRRR!!! | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Sierra.png|150px]]<br>'''Stella''' | ||
| [[BW075]] | | [[BW075]] | ||
| '''Stella''' | | '''Stella''' | ||
| Western name. | | Western name. | ||
| | | '''[[Sierra]]''' | ||
| | | Stop doing that TPCi | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Shamus.png|150px]]<br>'''Sawama''' | ||
| [[BW077]], [[BW005]]{{tt|*|flasback debut}} | | [[BW077]], [[BW005]]{{tt|*|flasback debut}} | ||
| '''Sawyer''' | | '''Sawyer''' | ||
| I use this name too freaking much I know but this time I think it will work. | | I use this name too freaking much I know but this time I think it will work. | ||
| | | '''[[Shamus]]''' | ||
| | | Back to the drawing board | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Kylan.png|150px]]<br>'''Kensō''' | ||
| [[BW077]] | | [[BW077]] | ||
| '''Kayden''' | | '''Kayden''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | '''[[Kylan]]''' | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Rizzo.png|150px]]<br>'''Rinzō''' | ||
| [[BW078]] | | [[BW078]] | ||
| '''Renzo''' | | '''Renzo''' | ||
| Diminutive of Lorenzo. Sounds like Rinzō. | | Diminutive of Lorenzo. Sounds like Rinzō. | ||
| | | '''[[Rizzo]]''' | ||
| | | Wrong | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Ricard Nouveau.png|150px]]<br>'''Pinot Noir''' | ||
| [[BW080]] | | [[BW080]] | ||
| '''Bordeaux''' | | '''Bordeaux''' | ||
| From {{wp|Bordeaux wine}}. It's sort of like what they did to Burgundy. | | From {{wp|Bordeaux wine}}. It's sort of like what they did to Burgundy. | ||
| | | '''[[Ricard Nouveau]]''' | ||
| | | Wrong | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Marigold.png|150px]]<br>'''Momocchi''' | ||
| [[BW080]] | | [[BW080]] | ||
| '''Matilda''' | | '''Matilda''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | '''[[Marigold]]''' | ||
| | | Wrong | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Mr | | [[File:Mr Hatterly.png|150px]]<br>'''Mr. Hattori''' | ||
| [[BW080]] | | [[BW080]] | ||
| '''Mr. Harrington''' | | '''Mr. Harrington''' | ||
| No relation to [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsNoZ2q3mtM Al Harrington] | | No relation to [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsNoZ2q3mtM Al Harrington] | ||
| | | '''[[Mr. Hatterly]]''' | ||
| | | Wrong | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Case anime.png|150px]]<br>'''Clay''' | ||
| [[BW081]] | | [[BW081]] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| Lemme get back to this one. | | Lemme get back to this one. | ||
| | | '''[[Case]]''' | ||
| | | Didn't guess | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Professor | | [[File:Professor Malveaux.png|150px]]<br>'''Professor Marble''' | ||
| [[BW081]] | | [[BW081]] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| Lemme get back to this one. | | Lemme get back to this one. | ||
| | | '''[[Professor Malveaux]]''' | ||
| | | Didn't guess | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Jules BW082.png|150px]]<br>Jaws | ||
| [[BW082]] | | [[BW082]] | ||
| '''Roy''' | | '''Roy''' | ||
| The name of the {{wp|Roy Scheider|lead actor}} from {{wp|Jaws (film)|Jaws the movie}}. I would have guessed Steven after {{wp|Steven Spielberg}} but that name might conflict with all the joke names given to Stephan. | | The name of the {{wp|Roy Scheider|lead actor}} from {{wp|Jaws (film)|Jaws the movie}}. I would have guessed Steven after {{wp|Steven Spielberg}} but that name might conflict with all the joke names given to Stephan. | ||
| | | '''[[Jules]]''' | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Gold | | [[File:Mr Gold.png|150px]]<br>'''Gold''' | ||
| [[BW082]] | | [[BW082]] | ||
| '''Oscar''' | | '''Oscar''' | ||
| Play on the {{wp|Oscars}}. | | Play on the {{wp|Oscars}}. | ||
| | | '''[[Mr. Gold]]''' | ||
| | | So anyone involved in Luke's story get's Mr. put in front of their name | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Billy Jo.png|150px]]<br>'''Lou''' | ||
| [[BW083]] | | [[BW083]] | ||
| '''What ever her English name is in the games''' | | '''What ever her English name is in the games''' | ||
| I don't have a real guess other than that. | | I don't have a real guess other than that. | ||
| | | '''[[Billy Jo]]''' | ||
| | | Right but it was a lazy guess. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Nicky Unova.png|150px]]<br>'''Cook''' | ||
| [[BW083]] | | [[BW083]] | ||
| '''What ever his English name is in the games''' | | '''What ever his English name is in the games''' | ||
| I don't have a real guess other than that. | | I don't have a real guess other than that. | ||
| '''{{un|Nicky}} | |||
| Right but it was a lazy guess. | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Jervis.png|150px]]<br>'''Jeremy''' | |||
| [[BW086]] | |||
| '''Jeremy''' | |||
| Western name. | |||
| '''[[Jervis]]''' | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Chris BW088.png|150px]]<br>'''Chris''' | |||
| [[BW088]] | |||
| '''Chris''' | |||
| Western name. Though for all I know there going to stick him with a similar name. | |||
| '''{{an|Chris}}''' | |||
| Right | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Manning.png|150px]]<br>'''Marufuji''' | |||
| [[BW090]] | |||
| '''Malcolm''' | |||
| N/A | |||
| '''[[Manning]]''' | |||
| Wrong | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Kenton.png|150px]]<br>'''Kenta''' | |||
| [[BW090]] | |||
| '''Kelvin''' | |||
| N/A | |||
| '''[[Kenton]]''' | |||
| Wrong | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Shepherd.png|150px]]<br>'''Sugiura''' | |||
| [[BW090]] | |||
| '''Sampson''' | |||
| N/A | |||
| '''[[Shepherd]]''' | |||
| That name is too close looking to Stephan for my taste. Dude, you're not Stephan. Stop trying. *imayneedhelp* | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Horatio.png|150px]]<br>'''Akihiro''' | |||
| [[BW090]] | |||
| '''Abraham''' | |||
| N/A | |||
| '''[[Horatio]]''' | |||
| Wrong | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Simeon.png|150px]]<br>'''Shiozaki''' | |||
| [[BW090]] | |||
| '''Siegfried''' | |||
| N/A | |||
| '''[[Simeon]]''' | |||
| Wrong | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Marris.png|150px]]<br>'''Morishima''' | |||
| [[BW090]] | |||
| '''Margery''' | |||
| N/A | |||
| '''[[Marris]]''' | |||
| Wrong | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Geraldo.png|150px]]<br>'''Hirokazu''' | |||
| [[BW090]] | |||
| '''Hermes''' | |||
| N/A | |||
| '''[[Geraldo]]''' | |||
| Wrong | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Cassie.png|150px]]<br>'''Kobashi''' | |||
| [[BW090]] | |||
| '''Kimberly''' | |||
| N/A | |||
| '''[[Cassie]]''' | |||
| Wrong | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Ramone.png|150px]]<br>'''Rikiō''' | |||
| [[BW090]] | |||
| '''Ricardo''' | |||
| N/A | |||
| '''[[Ramone]]''' | |||
| Wrong. It's all wrong. | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Cameron Unova.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Kotetsu]]''' | |||
| [[BW093]] | |||
| '''Casper''' | |||
| Save your friendly ghost jokes. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Layla BW095.png|150px]]<br>'''{{un|Layla}}''' | |||
| [[BW095]] | |||
| '''Layla''', '''Lisa''', '''Lela''' | |||
| I can't seem to rely on the western name thing anymore. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Ridley.png|150px]]<br>'''{{an|Larry}}''' | |||
| [[BW096]] | |||
| '''Larry'''<br>or<br>'''Lenard''' | |||
| I can't seem to rely on the western name thing anymore. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|} | |||
====Season 16==== | |||
Given there was an intense two-parter last time, I'm guessing season sixteen will start here. | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #88a; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
! Character | |||
! First appearance | |||
! US name prediction | |||
! Why | |||
! Actual US name | |||
! Comments | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Moira.png|150px]]<br>'''{{un|Maya}}''' | |||
| [[BW098]] | |||
| '''Maya''', '''Madelin''', '''Malory''' | |||
| I can't seem to rely on the western name thing anymore. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Mona.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Mizuki]]''' | |||
| [[BW098]] | |||
| '''Melanie''', '''Miranda''', '''Michelle''' | |||
| Similar | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Cher.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Shion]]''' | |||
| [[BW098]] | |||
| '''Sheila''', '''Shiloh''', '''Shannon''' | |||
| Similar | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Ms Chandler.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Chihaya]]''' | |||
| [[BW098]] | |||
| '''Charissa''', '''Charlene''', '''Chloris''' | |||
| Similar | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Soren Rocko.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Soran]]''' | |||
| [[BW099]] | |||
| '''Skyler'''{{tt|*|Any spelling variation}} | |||
| From sky | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Soren Rocko.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Riku]]''' | |||
| [[BW099]] | |||
| '''Landon''' | |||
| From land | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Shannon.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Shōbu]]''' | |||
| [[BW100]] | |||
| '''Juno''' | |||
| {{wp|Juno (plant)|Juno}} is a type if iris like shoubu. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Martha.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Martha]]''' | |||
| [[BW101]] | |||
| '''Martha'''<br>or<br>'''Marsha''' | |||
| Just to be safe. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Virgil.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Virgil]]''' | |||
| [[BW102]] | |||
| '''Virgil''' | |||
| I really can't think of anything else. I don't see a reason to change it. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Davy.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Davey]]''' | |||
| [[BW102]] | |||
| '''Davey'''<br>maybe '''David'''? | |||
| I really can't think of anything else. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Jeff.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Jeff]]''' | |||
| [[BW102]] | |||
| '''Jeff''' | |||
| Ah just leave it alone. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Radley.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Raul]]''' | |||
| [[BW103]] | |||
| '''Raul''' | |||
| Leave it | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Mikael.png|150px]]<br>'''{{un|Michael}}''' | |||
| [[BW103]] | |||
| '''Michael'''<br>or<br>'''Mickey''' | |||
| Leave it maybe | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Ultimo.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Ultimo]]''' | |||
| [[BW103]] | |||
| '''Ultimo''' | |||
| I have no other guess | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Kendrick.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Kenō]]''' | |||
| [[BW103]] | |||
| '''Keno'''<br>or<br>'''Ken''' | |||
| Kinda hard given we have a lot of characters with the Ken name spawns. | |||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
Line 1,306: | Line 1,529: | ||
| Right | | Right | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image:Layla.png|100px]]<br>'''Leila''' | | [[Image:Layla movie.png|100px]]<br>'''Leila''' | ||
| [[M11]] | | [[M11]] | ||
| '''Leila''' | | '''Leila''' | ||
| Same name | | Same name | ||
| ''' | | '''{{mov|Layla}}''' | ||
| Same thing, but spelled differently. OMG! Americans won't understand the ''ei'' sounds like ''ay''! Let's dumb it down for them. | | Same thing, but spelled differently. OMG! Americans won't understand the ''ei'' sounds like ''ay''! Let's dumb it down for them. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center |