77,625
edits
m (→Environment) |
m (→Landmarks) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| A heavily wooded tropical rain forest. It's famous for producing ingredients for delicious meals. | | A heavily wooded tropical rain forest. It's famous for producing ingredients for delicious meals. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Diglett's Tunnel | | [[File:Diglett's Tunnel SMUSUM.png|100px]] | ||
| [[Diglett's Tunnel]] | | [[Diglett's Tunnel]] | ||
| Diglett and people worked together to finish digging this tunnel several years ago. | | Diglett and people worked together to finish digging this tunnel several years ago. | ||
Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| A place where the memories of people and Pokémon linger. Many people come from other islands to visit this graveyard. | | A place where the memories of people and Pokémon linger. Many people come from other islands to visit this graveyard. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Akala Outskirts | | [[File:Akala Outskirts SMUSUM.png|100px]] | ||
| [[Akala Outskirts]] | | [[Akala Outskirts]] | ||
| A grassy stretch along Akala's southern-most coast. It leads from Memorial Hill to the Ruins of Life. | | A grassy stretch along Akala's southern-most coast. It leads from Memorial Hill to the Ruins of Life. | ||
Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
| The roughest and coldest mountain in the Alola region. A large-scale construction project has been taken up here. | | The roughest and coldest mountain in the Alola region. A large-scale construction project has been taken up here. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Ruins of Conflict | | [[File:Ruins of Conflict SMUSUM.png|100px]] | ||
| [[Ruins of Conflict]] | | [[Ruins of Conflict]] | ||
| The ruins that enshrine Tapu Koko, one of the land spirits. It is said that life is tested here. | | The ruins that enshrine Tapu Koko, one of the land spirits. It is said that life is tested here. | ||
Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
| A cave that leads deep, deep down under the ground. How it got the name "resolution" is not known. | | A cave that leads deep, deep down under the ground. How it got the name "resolution" is not known. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Poni Coast | | [[File:Poni Coast SMUSUM.png|100px]] | ||
| [[Poni Coast]] | | [[Poni Coast]] | ||
| The north-eastern coast of Poni Island, where the clarity of the water makes it a popular view spot. | | The north-eastern coast of Poni Island, where the clarity of the water makes it a popular view spot. | ||
Line 375: | Line 375: | ||
| [[Aina's Kitchen]] | | [[Aina's Kitchen]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | A cafeteria located on [[Melemele Island]]. It is run by [[Abe]] with help from his daughter {{an|Mallow}} and is a popular place to eat. | | style="text-align:left" | A cafeteria located on [[Melemele Island]]. It is run by [[Abe]] with help from his daughter {{an|Mallow}} and is a popular place to eat. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Alola TV Station.png|150px]] | |||
| [[Alola TV Station]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | The main [[television]] production and broadcasting hub in the Alola [[region]] over the past 55 years. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Bamboo Hill.png|150px]] | | [[File:Bamboo Hill.png|150px]] | ||
Line 411: | Line 415: | ||
| [[Treasure Island]] | | [[Treasure Island]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | An island located near Melemele Island, which is home to many [[wild Pokémon]]. | | style="text-align:left" | An island located near Melemele Island, which is home to many [[wild Pokémon]]. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Viren Stadium.png|150px]] | |||
| [[Viren Tower|Viren Stadium]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | A stadium on Melemele Island built by [[Viren]] to host [[Baseball|Pokémon Base]] matches and Viren's own Pokémon Base team. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Viren Tower.png|150px]] | |||
| [[Viren Tower]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | A tower on Melemele Island built by Viren, who records his own tv programmes such as (Japanese: '''ブルガンショッピング''' ''Bourgain Shopping'') here. | |||
|} | |} | ||