2,184
edits
(→Specials: PAKMan said it's a correct spelling, so I'm reflecting it.) |
No edit summary |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{mainspace}} | |||
This is something you have never seen on the Bulbapedia before. I'm creating a great action which is called:<br> | This is something you have never seen on the Bulbapedia before. I'm creating a great action which is called:<br> | ||
'''THE GREAT HUNT FOR DUB NAMES''' | '''THE GREAT HUNT FOR DUB NAMES''' | ||
I'm calling everyone who has English Pokémon Anime DVDs! Please, take those DVDs out from your shelf and check the names for characters using subtitles. | I'm calling everyone who has English Pokémon Anime DVDs! Please, take those DVDs out from your shelf and check the names for characters using subtitles. Or check the closed captioning on [[Pokémon TV]], Netflix etc. | ||
We're looking for both - disambiguation of ambiguous spelling and the names for characters whose dub names weren't revealed in the episode itself. | We're looking for both - disambiguation of ambiguous spelling and the names for characters whose dub names weren't revealed in the episode itself. | ||
Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
! width="30%" | English name (if found) | ! width="30%" | English name (if found) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Keita (Possible name: Keith) | ||
|''[[EP049|So Near, Yet So Farfetch'd]]'' | |''[[EP049|So Near, Yet So Farfetch'd]]'' | ||
| | |[[Keith]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ka|Reiko}} (the Teacher, Likely name: Lacy) | ||
|''[[EP053|The Purr-fect Hero]]'' | |''[[EP053|The Purr-fect Hero]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{an|Senta}} | ||
|''[[EP085|Fit to be Tide]]'' | |''[[EP085|Fit to be Tide]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
|[[Kōji]] (Entertainer) | |[[Kōji]] (Entertainer) | ||
|''[[EP090|Stage Fight]]'' | |''[[EP090|Stage Fight]]'' | ||
| | |[[Len]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{oi|Anne}} (Entertainer) | ||
|''[[EP090|Stage Fight]]'' | |''[[EP090|Stage Fight]]'' | ||
| | |{{oi|Anne}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mikeosu]] (young islander) | |[[Mikeosu]] (young islander) | ||
Line 52: | Line 53: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yosaku]] ( | |[[Yosaku]] ({{jo|Sylvester}}'s Father/Master) | ||
|''[[EP145|A Farfetch'd Tale]]'' | |''[[EP145|A Farfetch'd Tale]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 65: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nario]] (villager in green shirt) | |[[Nario]] (villager in green shirt) | ||
|''[[EP173|Wobbupalooza]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shinji{{tt|*|JP name revealed on Pokeani}} (another villager) | |||
|''[[EP173|Wobbupalooza]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Yahichi{{tt|*|JP name revealed on Pokeani}} (another villager) | |||
|''[[EP173|Wobbupalooza]] | |''[[EP173|Wobbupalooza]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 78: | Line 87: | ||
|[[Wobbuffet Festival crashers|Hisashi]] ({{p|Primeape}} Owner, yellow haired rascal) | |[[Wobbuffet Festival crashers|Hisashi]] ({{p|Primeape}} Owner, yellow haired rascal) | ||
|''[[EP173|Wobbupalooza]] | |''[[EP173|Wobbupalooza]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 106: | Line 111: | ||
|[[Mr. Grimm]]'s first name{{tt|*|Some sources refer him to as Tommy Grimm, so someone must check that}} | |[[Mr. Grimm]]'s first name{{tt|*|Some sources refer him to as Tommy Grimm, so someone must check that}} | ||
|''[[AG061|Disaster of Disguise]]'' | |''[[AG061|Disaster of Disguise]]'' | ||
| | |[[Tommy Grimm]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mrs. Grimm]]'s first name{{tt|*|She probably doesn't have one but in any case...}} | |[[Mrs. Grimm]]'s first name{{tt|*|She probably doesn't have one but in any case...}} | ||
Line 117: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Otane]] ([[Kelly]]'s Mother) | |[[Otane]] ([[Kelly]]'s Mother) | ||
|''[[AG090|Pokéblock, Stock and Berry]]'' | |''[[AG090|Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{an|Jump}} | ||
|''[[AG126|Saved by the Beldum]]'' | |''[[AG126|Saved by the Beldum]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 143: | Line 148: | ||
! width="34%" | Episode | ! width="34%" | Episode | ||
! width="30%" | English name (if found) | ! width="30%" | English name (if found) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yōko]]{{tt|*|IIRC, her name was not revealed in the CC but it may not be the case with DVD subtitles. Has the DVD with the episode with her already been released?}} | |[[Yōko]]{{tt|*|IIRC, her name was not revealed in the CC but it may not be the case with DVD subtitles. Has the DVD with the episode with her already been released?}} | ||
|''[[DP037|A Grass Menagerie]]'' | |''[[DP037|A Grass Menagerie]]'' | ||
| | |[[Yoko]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 162: | Line 163: | ||
|[[David (anime)|David]] (the Hale residence Butler) | |[[David (anime)|David]] (the Hale residence Butler) | ||
|''[[Spell of the Unown]] | |''[[Spell of the Unown]] | ||
| | |[[David (M03)|David]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Towa]]{{tt|*|I know about the interviews with producers but maybe some alternate source (Subtitles or some Bonus Materials) reveal her name otherwise}} | |[[Towa]]{{tt|*|I know about the interviews with producers but maybe some alternate source (Subtitles or some Bonus Materials) reveal her name otherwise}} | ||
|''[[Pokémon 4Ever]]'' | |''[[Pokémon 4Ever]]'' | ||
| | |[[Towa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mr. White]]{{tt|*|White is Japanese name, right? He didn't have a dub name, right?}} | |[[Mr. White]]{{tt|*|White is Japanese name, right? He didn't have a dub name, right?}} | ||
|''[[Pokémon 4Ever]]'' | |''[[Pokémon 4Ever]]'' | ||
| | |[[Mr. White]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bogie | ||
|''[[Jirachi: Wish Maker]]'' | |''[[Jirachi: Wish Maker]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gurū ([[Battle Tower]] Announcer) | ||
|''[[Destiny Deoxys]]'' | |''[[Destiny Deoxys]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jenny ( | |[[Jenny (M08)|Jenny]] (the old woman, [[Cameran Palace]] servant) | ||
|''[[Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]'' | |''[[Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 194: | Line 195: | ||
|[[Luka Carson]] | |[[Luka Carson]] | ||
|''[[Mewtwo Returns]]'' | |''[[Mewtwo Returns]]'' | ||
| | |[[Luka Carson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jūbei]]{{tt|*|I know that Chronicles DVD don't have subtitles but maybe someone caught the name on CC when the Chronicles were airing on TV}} | |[[Jūbei]]{{tt|*|I know that Chronicles DVD don't have subtitles but maybe someone caught the name on CC when the Chronicles were airing on TV}} | ||
|''[[ | |''[[SS012|Training Daze]]'' | ||
| | |[[Jubei]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Masae]]{{tt|*|I know that Chronicles DVD don't have subtitles but maybe someone caught the name on CC when the Chronicles were airing on TV}} (the old woman) | |[[Masae]]{{tt|*|I know that Chronicles DVD don't have subtitles but maybe someone caught the name on CC when the Chronicles were airing on TV}} (the old woman) | ||
|''[[ | |''[[SS014|Journey to the Starting Line]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 213: | Line 214: | ||
! width="30%" | Actual spelling (if found) | ! width="30%" | Actual spelling (if found) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kas Gym Leader]]/Kaz Gym Leader{{tt|*|Closed captioning lists this spelling. Do the DVD subtitles contradict?}} | ||
|''[[EP042|Showdown in Dark City]]'' | |||
|[[Kaz]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Growlie]]/Growly{{tt|*|Closed captioning lists this spelling. Do the DVD subtitles contradict?}} | |||
|''[[EP048|Holy Matrimony!]]'' | |||
|[[Growlie]]{{tt|*|DP157 subtitles on Pokémon TV}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wilhelmina]]/Wilhemina | |||
|''[[EP132|For Crying Out Loud]]'' | |''[[EP132|For Crying Out Loud]]'' | ||
| | |[[Wilhomena]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maisy]]/Maizie/Macey/Macy | |[[Maisy]]/Maizie/Macey/Macy | ||
|''[[EP143|Going Apricorn]]'' | |''[[EP143|Going Apricorn]]'' | ||
| | |[[Maizie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alex Davis]]/Davies | |[[Alex Davis]]/Davies | ||
|''[[EP171|Power Play]]'' | |''[[EP171|Power Play]]'' | ||
| | |[[Alex Davis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sophia]]/Sofia | |[[Sophia]]/Sofia | ||
|''[[EP187|Moving Pictures]]'' | |''[[EP187|Moving Pictures]]'' | ||
| | |[[Sophia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vidso]] (countless possible spellings) | |[[Vidso]] (countless possible spellings) | ||
|''[[EP203|The Screen Actor's Guilt]]'' | |''[[EP203|The Screen Actor's Guilt]]'' | ||
| | |[[Vitzo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ariene]]/Ariane/Arianne | |[[Ariene]]/Ariane/Arianne | ||
Line 237: | Line 246: | ||
|Ariene | |Ariene | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Calista (Johto)|Calista]]/Callista | ||
|''[[EP234|Xatu the Future]]'' | |''[[EP234|Xatu the Future]]'' | ||
| | |Calista | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Madeleine]]/Madeline/Madelyn | ||
|''[[EP244|Enlighten Up]]'' | |''[[EP244|Enlighten Up]]'' | ||
| | |Madeleine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 258: | Line 267: | ||
|Obee | |Obee | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Madeline (Hoenn)|Madeline]]/Madeleine/Madelyn | ||
|''[[AG093|Clamperl of Wisdom]]'' | |||
|Madeleine | |||
|- | |||
|Cadee/Cathy/{{ka|Katie}} | |||
|''[[AG148|A Chip Off the Old Brock]]'' | |''[[AG148|A Chip Off the Old Brock]]'' | ||
| | |{{ka|Katie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jeannie]]/Jeanne/Jennie | |[[Jeannie]]/Jeanne/Jennie | ||
|''[[EP150|May's Egg-Cellent Adventure]]'' | |''[[EP150|May's Egg-Cellent Adventure]]'' | ||
| | |Jeannie | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Specials== | ==Movies & Specials== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="margin: auto; border: 1px solid #88a; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="margin: auto; border: 1px solid #88a; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |- style="background: #ccf;" | ||
Line 273: | Line 286: | ||
! width="34%" | Episode | ! width="34%" | Episode | ||
! width="30%" | Actual spelling (if found) | ! width="30%" | Actual spelling (if found) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Professor Ivy|Felina Ivy/Philena Ivy{{tt|*|VHS CC lists this name. Do the DVD subtitles contradict?}}]] | |||
|''[[The Power of One]]''{{tt|*|Appeared in the main series earlier; however, her name only appears in this movie}} | |||
|[[Professor Ivy|Philena Ivy{{tt|*|DVD Subtitles correctly spell it Philena.}}]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freddie]]/Freddy (the guy who danced with Jessie and May) | |||
|''[[Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]'' | |||
| Freddy {{tt|*|IMDb says that; couldn't find it on the DVD}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Colin Calyx/[[Cullen Calix]] | |Colin Calyx/[[Cullen Calix]] | ||
Line 279: | Line 300: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Georgio]]/Giorgio | |[[Georgio]]/Giorgio | ||
|''[[ | |''[[SS011|A Date with Delcatty]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
edits