53,121
edits
(→Generation V: only Faraway place should be listed here) |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Faraway place''' is a location placeholder found in the Generation | '''Faraway place''' (Japanese: '''{{tt|遠い場所|とおいばしょ}}''' ''faraway place'') is a location placeholder found in the [[core series]] games, first used in the [[Generation IV]] games. This placeholder data is used when a Pokémon is traded from a newer Pokémon game to an older game if the met location is not present in the older game. | ||
Faraway place is also occasionally used as a location for Pokémon events, and has no corresponding location in any game. | |||
==Mechanics== | |||
Faraway place is the met location displayed when a Pokémon is met in a location in one game, then viewed in a game in which that location does not exist. | |||
For example, a Pokémon met in the [[Distortion World]] or [[Team Galactic Eterna Building|T.G. Eterna Bldg]] that is traded to [[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond or Pearl]] will display "Faraway place" as its met location, because in Diamond and Pearl the location either does no exist or is not treated as an individual location, respectively. | |||
{{v2|Platinum}}'s [[Global Terminal]] and [[Rotom's Room]] are treated as the same locations as {{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}}'s. However, the Global Terminal is treated as a different location to {{2v2|Diamond|Pearl}}'s GTS. | |||
{{ka|Victory Road|Kanto Victory Road}} is treated as a separate location to {{si|Victory Road|Sinnoh Victory Road}}, {{2v2|Black|White}}'s {{OBP|Victory Road|Black and White}} is treated as a separate location to {{2v2|Black|White|2}}'s {{OBP|Victory Road|Black 2 and White 2}}, {{kal|Victory Road|Kalos Victory Road}} is treated as a separate location to {{ho|Victory Road|Hoenn Victory Road}}, and the {{kal|Pokémon League|Kalos Pokémon League}} is treated as a separate location to the [[Ever Grande City|Hoenn Pokémon League]]. | |||
The [[Pokémon World Tournament]] is treated as the same location as [[Cold Storage]], and Pokémon obtained from the [[Treasure Hunter]] and Pokémon obtained from the [[Nimbasa City|{{PK}}{{MN}} Breeder]] are treated as being obtained in the same way. | |||
==Locations that are treated as faraway place== | ==Locations that are treated as faraway place== | ||
===Generation IV=== | ===Generation IV=== | ||
{| | {| style="margin:auto; background: #{{platinum color dark}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #{{pearl color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#{{sinnoh color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | ! style="background:#{{sinnoh color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | # | ||
! style="background:#{{diamond color}}" | ! style="background:#{{diamond color}}" | Diamond and Pearl | ||
! style="background:#{{platinum color}}" | ! style="background:#{{platinum color}}" | Platinum | ||
! style="background:#{{heartgold color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | ! style="background:#{{heartgold color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | HeartGold and SoulSilver | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 0112 || Faraway place || {{Gdis|Battle Frontier|IV}} || {{Gdis|Battle Frontier|IV}} | | 0112 || Faraway place || {{Gdis|Battle Frontier|IV}} || {{Gdis|Battle Frontier|IV}} | ||
Line 34: | Line 43: | ||
| 0121 || Faraway place || [[Rotom's Room|ROTOM's Room]] || [[Rotom's Room|ROTOM's Room]] | | 0121 || Faraway place || [[Rotom's Room|ROTOM's Room]] || [[Rotom's Room|ROTOM's Room]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 0122 || Faraway place || [[Galactic Eterna Building|T.G. Eterna Bldg]] || [[Galactic Eterna Building|T.G. Eterna Bldg]] | | 0122 || Faraway place || [[Team Galactic Eterna Building|T.G. Eterna Bldg]] || [[Team Galactic Eterna Building|T.G. Eterna Bldg]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 0123 || Faraway place || [[Iron Ruins]] || [[Iron Ruins]] | | 0123 || Faraway place || [[Iron Ruins]] || [[Iron Ruins]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 201: | ||
| 0200 || Faraway place || Faraway place || [[Rock Tunnel]] | | 0200 || Faraway place || Faraway place || [[Rock Tunnel]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 0201 || Faraway place || Faraway place || | | 0201 || Faraway place || Faraway place || {{FB|Kanto|Power Plant}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 0202 || Faraway place || Faraway place || | | 0202 || Faraway place || Faraway place || {{safari|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 0203 || Faraway place || Faraway place || [[Seafoam Islands]] | | 0203 || Faraway place || Faraway place || [[Seafoam Islands]] | ||
Line 228: | Line 237: | ||
| 0218 || Faraway place || Faraway place || [[Whirl Islands]] | | 0218 || Faraway place || Faraway place || [[Whirl Islands]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 0219 || Faraway place || Faraway place || [[Mt. Silver Cave]] | | 0219 || Faraway place || Faraway place || [[Mt. Silver|Mt. Silver Cave]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 0220 || Faraway place || Faraway place || [[Dark Cave]] | | 0220 || Faraway place || Faraway place || [[Dark Cave]] | ||
Line 270: | Line 279: | ||
===Generation V=== | ===Generation V=== | ||
{ | {| style="margin:auto; background: #{{black 2 color dark}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #{{white color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#{{unova color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|{{ | ! style="background:#{{unova color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|FFF|#}} | ||
! style="background:#{{black color}}" | {{color|{{ | ! style="background:#{{black color}}" | {{color|FFF|Black and White}} | ||
! style="background:#{{black 2 color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|FFF|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00002 || Faraway place || Faraway place | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00117 || Faraway place || [[Aspertia City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00118 || Faraway place || [[Virbank City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00119 || Faraway place || [[Humilau City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00120 || Faraway place || [[Pokéstar Studios]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00121 || Faraway place || [[Join Avenue]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00122 || Faraway place || [[Floccesy Town]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00123 || Faraway place || [[Lentimas Town]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00124 || Faraway place || {{rt|19|Unova}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00125 || Faraway place || {{rt|20|Unova}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00126 || Faraway place || {{rt|21|Unova}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00127 || Faraway place || {{rt|22|Unova}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00128 || Faraway place || {{rt|23|Unova}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00129 || Faraway place || [[Castelia Sewers]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00130 || Faraway place || [[Floccesy Ranch]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00131 || Faraway place || [[Virbank Complex]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00132 || Faraway place || [[Reversal Mountain]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00133 || Faraway place || [[Strange House]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00134 || Faraway place || {{OBP|Victory Road|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00135 || Faraway place || [[Plasma Frigate]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00136 || Faraway place || [[Relic Passage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00137 || Faraway place || [[Clay Tunnel]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00139 || Faraway place || [[White Treehollow]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00140 || Faraway place || [[Black Tower]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00141 || Faraway place || [[Seaside Cave]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00142 || Faraway place || [[Cave of Being]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00143 || Faraway place || [[Hidden Grotto]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00144 || Faraway place || [[Marine Tube]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00145 || Faraway place || [[Virbank Gate]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00146 || Faraway place || [[Aspertia Gate]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00147 || Faraway place || [[Nature Preserve]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00148 || Faraway place || [[Medal Office]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00149 || Faraway place || [[Underground Ruins]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00150 || Faraway place || [[Rock Peak Chamber]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00151 || Faraway place || [[Iceberg Chamber]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00152 || Faraway place || [[Iron Chamber]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 00153 || Faraway place || [[Pledge Grove]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 30015 || Faraway place || [[Pokémon Dream Radar]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| ??? || Faraway place || [[ | | style="background:#fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | 40002 || Faraway place || style="background:#fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Faraway place | ||
|} | |||
===Generation VI=== | |||
{| style="margin:auto; background: #{{Omega Ruby color dark}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #{{Y color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#{{kalos color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|FFF|#}} | |||
! style="background:#{{X color}}" | {{color|FFF|X and Y}} | |||
! style="background:#{{Omega Ruby color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|FFF|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00004 || Faraway Place || Faraway Place | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00170 || Faraway place || [[Littleroot Town]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00172 || Faraway place || [[Oldale Town]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00174 || Faraway place || [[Dewford Town]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00176 || Faraway place || [[Lavaridge Town]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00178 || Faraway place || [[Fallarbor Town]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00180 || Faraway place || [[Verdanturf Town]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00182 || Faraway place || [[Pacifidlog Town]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00184 || Faraway place || [[Petalburg City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00186 || Faraway place || [[Slateport City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00188 || Faraway place || [[Mauville City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00190 || Faraway place || [[Rustboro City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00192 || Faraway place || [[Fortree City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00194 || Faraway place || [[Lilycove City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00196 || Faraway place || [[Mossdeep City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00198 || Faraway place || [[Sootopolis City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00200 || Faraway place || [[Ever Grande City]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00202 || Faraway place || [[Ever Grande City|Pokémon League]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00204 || Faraway place || {{rt|101|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00206 || Faraway place || {{rt|102|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00208 || Faraway place || {{rt|103|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00210 || Faraway place || {{rt|104|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00212 || Faraway place || {{rt|105|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00214 || Faraway place || {{rt|106|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00216 || Faraway place || {{rt|107|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00218 || Faraway place || {{rt|108|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00220 || Faraway place || {{rt|109|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00222 || Faraway place || {{rt|110|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00224 || Faraway place || {{rt|111|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00226 || Faraway place || {{rt|112|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00228 || Faraway place || {{rt|113|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00230 || Faraway place || {{rt|114|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00232 || Faraway place || {{rt|115|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00234 || Faraway place || {{rt|116|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00236 || Faraway place || {{rt|117|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00238 || Faraway place || {{rt|118|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00240 || Faraway place || {{rt|119|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00242 || Faraway place || {{rt|120|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00244 || Faraway place || {{rt|121|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00246 || Faraway place || {{rt|122|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00248 || Faraway place || {{rt|123|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00250 || Faraway place || {{rt|124|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00252 || Faraway place || {{rt|125|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00254 || Faraway place || {{rt|126|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00256 || Faraway place || {{rt|127|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00258 || Faraway place || {{rt|128|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00260 || Faraway place || {{rt|129|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00262 || Faraway place || {{rt|130|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00264 || Faraway place || {{rt|131|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00266 || Faraway place || {{rt|132|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00268 || Faraway place || {{rt|133|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00270 || Faraway place || {{rt|134|Hoenn}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00272 || Faraway place || [[Meteor Falls]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00274 || Faraway place || [[Rusturf Tunnel]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00276 || Faraway place || {{tt|???|Moving truck at beginning of game}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00278 || Faraway place || [[Desert Ruins]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00280 || Faraway place || [[Granite Cave]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00282 || Faraway place || [[Petalburg Woods]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00284 || Faraway place || [[Mt. Chimney]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00286 || Faraway place || [[Jagged Pass]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00288 || Faraway place || [[Fiery Path]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00290 || Faraway place || [[Mt. Pyre]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00292 || Faraway place || [[Team Aqua Hideout]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00294 || Faraway place || [[Seafloor Cavern]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00296 || Faraway place || [[Cave of Origin]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00298 || Faraway place || {{ho|Victory Road}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00300 || Faraway place || [[Shoal Cave]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00302 || Faraway place || [[New Mauville]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00304 || Faraway place || [[Sea Mauville]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00306 || Faraway place || [[Island Cave]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00308 || Faraway place || [[Ancient Tomb]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00310 || Faraway place || [[Sealed Chamber]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00312 || Faraway place || [[Scorched Slab]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00314 || Faraway place || [[Team Magma Hideout]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00316 || Faraway place || [[Sky Pillar]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00318 || Faraway place || [[Battle Resort]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00320 || Faraway place || [[Southern Island]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00322 || Faraway place || [[S.S. Tidal]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00324 || Faraway place || {{ho|Safari Zone}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00326 || Faraway place || [[Mirage Forests|Mirage Forest]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00328 || Faraway place || [[Mirage Caves|Mirage Cave]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00330 || Faraway place || [[Mirage Islands|Mirage Island]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00332 || Faraway place || [[Mirage Mountains|Mirage Mountain]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00334 || Faraway place || [[Trackless Forest]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00336 || Faraway place || [[Pathless Plain]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00338 || Faraway place || [[Nameless Cavern]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00340 || Faraway place || [[Fabled Cave]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00342 || Faraway place || [[Gnarled Den]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00344 || Faraway place || [[Crescent Isle]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00346 || Faraway place || [[Secret Islet]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00348 || Faraway place || [[Soaring in the sky]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00350 || Faraway place || [[Secret Shore]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00352 || Faraway place || [[Secret Meadow]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 00354 || Faraway place || [[Secret Base]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 40002 || Faraway place || Faraway place | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="background:#fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | 60004 || Faraway place || style="background:#fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{DL|Pokémon Egg|Eggs available 5|an old hot-springs visitor}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 321: | Line 567: | ||
In Pokémon Crystal, the {{ci|Cianwood}} seer will respond "Whaaaat? I can't tell a thing!" if she is inquired about the origin of a Pokémon that has been in the Generation I games at any point or was obtained in a game other than Crystal. | In Pokémon Crystal, the {{ci|Cianwood}} seer will respond "Whaaaat? I can't tell a thing!" if she is inquired about the origin of a Pokémon that has been in the Generation I games at any point or was obtained in a game other than Crystal. | ||
In Ruby and Sapphire, Pokémon whose | In {{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}}, Pokémon whose met location corresponds to index numbers above 087 will display "obtained in a trade" rather than the location name. Likewise, in {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}}, Pokémon whose met location corresponds to index numbers below 088 or above 195 will display "Met in a trade" rather than the location name; however, in the trade center, unlike in Ruby and Sapphire, if the trade partner is the [[original Trainer]] of the Pokémon whose location does not exist in FireRed and LeafGreen, the game will display the met or hatched location as "Somewhere". In {{game|Emerald}}, any Pokémon that was not transferred from {{g|Colosseum}} or {{Pokémon XD}} will display the correct met location. | ||
==In other languages== | |||
{{Langtable|color={{unknown color light}}|bordercolor={{unknown color dark}} | |||
|zh_yue=遙遠的地方 ''{{tt|Yìuhyúhn-dīk deihfōng|Faraway place}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=遙遠的地方 / 遥远的地方 ''{{tt|Yáoyuǎn-de dìfāng|Faraway place}}'' | |||
|fr=Endroit lointain | |||
|de=Entfernter Ort ({{gen|IV}} - {{gen|VI}})<br>Ferner Ort ({{gen|VII}}) | |||
|it=Luogo remoto | |||
|ko=먼 곳 ''Meon got'' | |||
|es=Lugar lejano}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[List of locations by index number (Generation IV)]] | * [[List of locations by index number (Generation IV)]] | ||
* [[List of locations by index number (Generation V)]] | * [[List of locations by index number (Generation V)]] | ||
* [[List of locations by index number (Generation VI)]] | |||
* [[List of locations by index number (Generation VII)]] | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{Project Locations notice}} | {{Project Locations notice}} | ||
[[Category:Diamond and Pearl locations]] | |||
[[Category:Platinum locations]] | [[Category:Platinum locations]] | ||
[[Category:HeartGold and SoulSilver locations]] | [[Category:HeartGold and SoulSilver locations]] | ||
[[Category:Black and White locations]] | [[Category:Black and White locations]] | ||
[[Category:Black 2 and White 2 locations]] | [[Category:Black 2 and White 2 locations]] | ||
[[Category:X and Y locations]] | |||
[[Category:Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire locations]] | |||
[[Category:Sun and Moon locations]] | |||
[[fr:Endroit lointain]] | [[fr:Endroit lointain]] |