30,366
edits
(→Pokémon GO: add backpacker silver goal) |
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) (Also a currency in Battrio...) |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{samename|the equivalent of [[Badge]]s in {{ga|Pokémon Trading Card Game}}|Master Medal}} ''For the Pokéathlon prize, see [[Pokéathlon#Courses|Pokéathlon → Medals]].'' | {{samename|the equivalent of [[Badge]]s in {{ga|Pokémon Trading Card Game}}|Master Medal}} ''For the Pokéathlon prize, see [[Pokéathlon#Courses|Pokéathlon → Medals]]. For the currency used for items in [[Pokémon Battrio]], see [[Items (Battrio)]].'' | ||
[[File:Medal-adventure1.png|thumb|A Level 1 Adventure Medal]] | [[File:Medal-adventure1.png|thumb|A Level 1 Adventure Medal]] | ||
'''Medals''' (Japanese: '''メダル''' ''Medal'') are a type of achievement in the | '''Medals''' (Japanese: '''メダル''' ''Medal'') are a type of achievement in the [[Pokémon games]]. | ||
==Generation V== | ==[[Core series]]== | ||
===Generation V=== | |||
{{main|List of Medals in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2}} | {{main|List of Medals in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2}} | ||
In [[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2]], Medals are given by Mr. Medal in the [[Pokémon Center]] when talking to him after meeting their requirements, and are stored in the {{key|V|Medal Box}}. Mr. Medal will only appear when the player has unclaimed Medals they have achieved. There are 255 Medals in all, along with Hint Medals. | In [[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2]], Medals are given by Mr. Medal in the [[Pokémon Center]] when talking to him after meeting their requirements, and are stored in the {{key|V|Medal Box}}. Mr. Medal will only appear when the player has unclaimed Medals they have achieved. There are 255 Medals in all, along with Hint Medals. | ||
==Generation VI== | ===Generation VI=== | ||
{{main|List of Medals in Pokémon X and Y}} | {{main|List of Medals in Pokémon X and Y}} | ||
{{main|List of Medals in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} | {{main|List of Medals in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} | ||
In [[Pokémon X and Y|Pokémon X, Y]], {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby, and Alpha Sapphire}}, Medals are a part of the [[Pokémon Global Link]] rather than in-game items. When the player performs a [[Game Sync]], any achieved Medals are automatically unlocked. | In [[Pokémon X and Y|Pokémon X, Y]], {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby, and Alpha Sapphire}}, Medals are a part of the [[Pokémon Global Link]] rather than in-game items. When the player performs a [[Game Sync]], any achieved Medals are automatically unlocked. | ||
==Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure== | ==[[Spin-off Pokémon games|Spin-off games]]== | ||
===Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure=== | |||
{{incomplete|section}} | {{incomplete|section}} | ||
In [[Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure]], each course has specific requirements to obtain a bronze, silver and gold medal on that course. Obtaining a large number of medals grants the player access to unlockables. | In [[Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure]], each course has specific requirements to obtain a bronze, silver and gold medal on that course. Obtaining a large number of medals grants the player access to unlockables. | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{Pokémon color}}; border: 3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | |||
Bronze Medal Typing Adventure.png|Bronze Medal | ! colspan=2 style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | Symbol | ||
Silver Medal Typing Adventure.png|Silver Medal | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
Gold Medal Typing Adventure.png|Gold Medal | | [[File:Bronze Medal Typing Adventure.png]] | ||
| Bronze Medal | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Silver Medal Typing Adventure.png]] | |||
| Silver Medal | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[File:Gold Medal Typing Adventure.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | Gold Medal | |||
|} | |||
==Pokémon Picross== | ===Pokémon Picross=== | ||
{{main|Pokémon Picross#Medals|Pokémon Picross → Medals}} | {{main|Pokémon Picross#Medals|Pokémon Picross → Medals}} | ||
Medals in Pokémon Picross are rewards for completing specific requirements in-game. | Medals in Pokémon Picross are rewards for completing specific requirements in-game. | ||
==Pokémon GO== | ===Pokémon GO=== | ||
In [[Pokémon GO]], there are a number of medals that the player can earn. Each potential medal can be earned at several different ranks. With the exception of "Kanto", the medals are all named after {{DL|Pokémon Trainer|Trainer class}}es. | |||
In [[Pokémon GO]], there are a number of medals that the player can earn. Each potential medal can be earned at several different ranks. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{Pokémon color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{Pokémon color}}; margin:auto" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{Pokémon color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{Pokémon color}}; margin:auto" | ||
Line 36: | Line 44: | ||
{| border=1 width="100%" class="roundy" style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #{{Pokémon color light}}; border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center" | {| border=1 width="100%" class="roundy" style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #{{Pokémon color light}}; border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{Pokémon color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{Pokémon color light}}" | ||
! rowspan=2|Name | ! rowspan=2 style="vertical-align:bottom"|Name | ||
! colspan=3|Requirement | ! colspan=3|Requirement | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #{{bronze color light}}" | Bronze | ! style="background: #{{bronze color light}}" | [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|50px]]<br>Bronze | ||
! style="background: #{{silver color light}}" | Silver | ! style="background: #{{silver color light}}" | [[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|50px]]<br>Silver | ||
! style="background: #{{gold color light}}" | Gold | ! style="background: #{{gold color light}}" | [[File:Gold Medal Pokémon GO.png|50px]]<br>Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jogger | | {{tc|Jogger}} | ||
| Walk 10 km | | Walk 10 km | ||
| Walk 100 km | | Walk 100 km | ||
| | | Walk 1,000 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kanto | | [[Kanto]] | ||
| Register 5 Pokémon in the Pokédex | | Register 5 Pokémon in the [[Pokédex]] | ||
| Register 50 Pokémon in the Pokédex | | Register 50 Pokémon in the Pokédex | ||
| | | Register 100 Pokémon in the Pokédex | ||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Collector}} | |||
| [[Caught Pokémon|Catch]] 30 Pokémon | |||
| Catch 500 Pokémon | |||
| Catch 2,000 Pokémon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{tc|Scientist}} | ||
| | | [[Evolution|Evolve]] 3 Pokémon | ||
| | | Evolve 20 Pokémon | ||
| | | Evolve 200 Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{tc|Pokémon Breeder|Breeder}} | ||
| | | Hatch 10 {{pkmn|Egg}}s | ||
| | | Hatch 100 Eggs | ||
| | | Hatch 500 Eggs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{tc|Backpacker}} | ||
| | | Visit 100 [[PokéStop]]s | ||
| | | Visit 1,000 PokéStops | ||
| | | Visit 2,000 PokéStops | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{tc|Fisherman}} | ||
| | | Catch 3 big {{p|Magikarp}} | ||
| | | Catch 50 big Magikarp | ||
| | | Catch 300 big Magikarp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Battle Girl | | {{tc|Battle Girl}} | ||
| Win 10 Gym | | Win 10 Gym battles | ||
| | | Win 100 Gym battles | ||
| | | Win 1,000 Gym battles | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ace Trainer | | {{tc|Ace Trainer}} | ||
| Train 10 times | | Train 10 times at a friendly Gym | ||
| Train 100 times | | Train 100 times | ||
| | | Train 1,000 times | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Schoolkid | | {{tc|Schoolkid}} | ||
| Catch 10 Normal | | Catch 10 {{type|Normal}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Normal-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Normal-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Normal-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Normal-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black Belt | | {{tc|Black Belt}} | ||
| Catch 10 Fighting | | Catch 10 {{type|Fighting}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Fighting-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Fighting-type Pokémon | ||
| | | Catch 200 Fighting-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bird Keeper | | {{tc|Bird Keeper}} | ||
| Catch 10 Flying | | Catch 10 {{type|Flying}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Flying-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Flying-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Flying-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Flying-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Punk Girl | | {{tc|Punk Girl}} | ||
| Catch 10 Poison | | Catch 10 {{type|Poison}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Poison-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Poison-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Poison-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Poison-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bug Catcher | | {{tc|Hiker}} | ||
| Catch 10 Bug | | Catch 10 {{type|Rock}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Rock-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Rock-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Ruin Maniac}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Ground}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Ground-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Ground-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Bug Catcher}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Bug}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Bug-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Bug-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Bug-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Bug-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Swimmer | | {{tc|Hex Maniac}} | ||
| Catch 10 Water | | Catch 10 {{type|Ghost}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Ghost-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Ghost-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Depot Agent}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Steel}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Steel-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Steel-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Kindler}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Fire}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Fire-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Fire-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Swimmer}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Water}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Water-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Water-type Pokémon | ||
| | | Catch 200 Water-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gardener | | {{tc|Gardener}} | ||
| Catch 10 Grass | | Catch 10 {{type|Grass}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Grass-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Grass-type Pokémon | ||
| | | Catch 200 Grass-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Rocker}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Electric}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Electric-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Electric-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Psychic | | {{tc|Psychic}} | ||
| Catch 10 Psychic | | Catch 10 {{type|Psychic}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Psychic-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Psychic-type Pokémon | ||
| | | Catch 200 Psychic-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Skier}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Ice}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Ice-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Ice-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Dragon Tamer}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Dragon}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Dragon-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Dragon-type Pokémon<!-- | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|???}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Dark}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Dark-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Dark-type Pokémon--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fairy Tale Girl | | {{tc|Fairy Tale Girl}} | ||
| Catch 10 Fairy | | Catch 10 {{type|Fairy}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Fairy-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Fairy-type Pokémon | ||
| | | Catch 200 Fairy-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Youngster}} | |||
| Catch 3 tiny {{p|Rattata}} | |||
| Catch 50 tiny Rattata | |||
| Catch 300 tiny Rattata | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Pikachu Fan}} | |||
| {{ | | Catch 3 {{p|Pikachu}} | ||
| | | Catch 50 Pikachu | ||
| | | Catch 300 Pikachu | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{langtable|color={{ | {{langtable|color={{Pokémon color light}}|bordercolor={{Pokémon color}} | ||
|de=Medaille | |de=Medaille | ||
|fr=Médaille | |fr=Médaille |