2,575
edits
No edit summary |
m (→Starter sets: jpg to png) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Next Quest''' is the launch set of the [[Pokémon Trading Figure Game]]. | [[File:Next Quest logo.png|thumb|right|200px|Logo]] | ||
[[File:NextQuestSymbol.png|thumb|Set symbol]] | |||
'''Next Quest''' is the launch set of the [[Pokémon Trading Figure Game]] and the only full set for that game to be released. | |||
==Starter sets== | ==Starter sets== | ||
Next Quest has at least two one-player starter sets, | [[File:TFG Flamethrower US.png|thumb|The Flamethrower 1-Player Starter Set]] | ||
Next Quest has at least two one-player starter sets, {{TFG|Flamethrower}} and {{TFG|Riptide}}. They include three {{TFG|Pokémon figure}}s with bases, one {{TFG|Trainer figure}} with base, a two-sided playmat with a green 6-on-6 arena on one side and an orange 3-on-3 quick start arena on the other, a two-sided collector's sheet with a how-to-play guide on one side and a figure checklist on the other, a rulebook, and three {{TFG|Trainer card}}s. | |||
There is also a two-player | There is also a two-player starter set called {{TFG|Battle Starter}}, which is a combination of the Flamethrower and Riptide sets with an additional {{TFG ID|Black Star Promo|Judge|1}} figure. | ||
==Booster packs== | ==Booster packs== | ||
[[ | [[File:TFGNextQuestBoosters.png|thumb|left|Australian booster packs]] | ||
Next Quest is the only TFG expansion to have {{TFG|booster pack}}s due to the ultimate cancellation of the TFG. | |||
In the United States, three varieties of booster pack were sold. The 1-Figure Booster Pack contained a single visible Pokémon figure. | |||
The 2-Figure Booster Pack contained one visible Pokémon figure, one secret figure and one {{TFG|Trainer card}}. The 3-Figure Booster Pack contained one visible Pokémon figure, one secret figure, one ''Diamond & Pearl'' promo figure ({{TFG ID|Black Star Promo|Turtwig|1}}, {{TFG ID|Black Star Promo|Chimchar|2}}, or {{TFG ID|Black Star Promo|Piplup|3}}) and one Trainer card. | |||
In Australia and Europe, there were four packaging designs, featuring {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Pikachu|18}}, {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Charizard|1}}, {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Groudon|3}}, and {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Feraligatr|2}}. Each pack contains two random Pokémon figures without bases. | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Figure list== | ==Figure list== | ||
The same figures were released in the United States and internationally, but they were numbered differently. Also, [[pearl figure]]s were not released in the United States, with some figures that were released as pearl figures internationally instead released as [[crystal figure]]s in the United States. | |||
===International=== | |||
{| {{graytable}} | {| {{graytable}} | ||
|- style="background: #eaeaea;" | |- style="background: #eaeaea;" | ||
Line 18: | Line 28: | ||
!Rarity | !Rarity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Charizard|1}} || | | 1 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Charizard|1}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Feraligatr|2}} || | | 2 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Feraligatr|2}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Groudon|3}} || | | 3 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Groudon|3}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Ho-Oh|4}} || | | 4 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Ho-Oh|4}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Kyogre|5}} || | | 5 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Kyogre|5}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Lugia|6}} || | | 6 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Lugia|6}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Abra|7}} || | | 7 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Abra|7}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Absol|8}} || | | 8 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Absol|8}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Dratini|9}} || | | 9 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Dratini|9}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Eevee|10}} || | | 10 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Eevee|10}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Meowth|11}} || | | 11 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Meowth|11}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Murkrow|12}} || | | 12 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Murkrow|12}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Salamence|13}} || | | 13 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Salamence|13}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Skarmory|14}} || | | 14 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Skarmory|14}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Corsola|15}} || | | 15 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Corsola|15}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Golem|16}} || | | 16 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Golem|16}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Mudkip|17}} || | | 17 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Mudkip|17}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Pikachu|18}} || | | 18 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Pikachu|18}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Raichu|19}} || | | 19 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Raichu|19}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Scyther|20}} || | | 20 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Scyther|20}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Torchic|21}} || | | 21 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Torchic|21}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Treecko|22}} || | | 22 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Treecko|22}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Voltorb|23}} || | | 23 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Voltorb|23}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Weezing|24}} || | | 24 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Weezing|24}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Zangoose|25}} || | | 25 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Zangoose|25}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Beedrill|26}} || | | 26 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Beedrill|26}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Doduo|27}} || | | 27 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Doduo|27}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Ekans|28}} || | | 28 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Ekans|28}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Machop|29}} || | | 29 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Machop|29}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Mareep|30}} || | | 30 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Mareep|30}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Marill|31}} || | | 31 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Marill|31}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Nidoran♂|32}} || | | 32 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Nidoran♂|32}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Sentret|33}} || | | 33 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Sentret|33}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Shroomish|34}} || | | 34 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Shroomish|34}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Spearow|35}} || | | 35 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Spearow|35}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Tauros|36}} || [[ | | 36 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Tauros|36}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |||
| 37 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Teddiursa|37}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Weedle|38}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Brock|39}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Misty|40}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Brendan|41}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Red|42}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|} | |||
====Crystal figures==== | |||
[[Crystal figure]]s are a special variation of normal figures that are translucent white instead of being colored normally. | |||
{| {{graytable}} | |||
|- style="background: #eaeaea" | |||
!No. | |||
!Figure Name | |||
!Rarity | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Charizard|1}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Feraligatr|2}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Groudon|3}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Ho-Oh|4}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Kyogre|5}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Lugia|6}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ====Pearl figures==== | ||
[[ | [[Pearl figure]]s are a special variation of normal figures that are pearl white instead of being colored normally. | ||
{| {{graytable}} | {| {{graytable}} | ||
Line 112: | Line 144: | ||
!Rarity | !Rarity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Abra|7}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |||
| 8 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Absol|8}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Dratini|9}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Eevee|10}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Meowth|11}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Murkrow|12}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Salamence|13}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Skarmory|14}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 39 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Brock|39}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 40 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Misty|40}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===United States=== | ||
[[ | [[File:TFG Next Quest checklist.png|thumb|250px|Figure checklist (United States order)]] | ||
{| {{graytable}} | |||
|- style="background: #eaeaea;" | |||
!No. | |||
!Figure Name | |||
!Rarity | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Abra|7}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Absol|8}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Beedrill|26}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Charizard|1}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Corsola|15}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Doduo|27}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Dratini|9}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Eevee|10}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Ekans|28}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Feraligatr|2}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Golem|16}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Groudon|3}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Ho-Oh|4}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Kyogre|5}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Lugia|6}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Machop|29}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Mareep|30}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Marill|31}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Meowth|11}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Mudkip|17}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Murkrow|12}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Nidoran♂|32}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Pikachu|18}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Raichu|19}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Salamence|13}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Scyther|20}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Sentret|33}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Shroomish|34}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Skarmory|14}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Spearow|35}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Tauros|36}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Teddiursa|37}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Torchic|21}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Treecko|22}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Voltorb|23}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Weedle|38}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Weezing|24}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Zangoose|25}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Brendan|41}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Brock|39}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Misty|40}} || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Red|42}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|} | |||
====Crystal figures==== | |||
[[Crystal figure]]s are a special variation of normal figures that are translucent white instead of being colored normally. | |||
{| {{graytable}} | {| {{graytable}} | ||
Line 134: | Line 267: | ||
!Rarity | !Rarity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Absol|8}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |||
| 4 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Charizard|1}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest| | | 8 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Eevee|10}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Feraligatr|2}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Groudon|3}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Ho-Oh|4}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Kyogre|5}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Lugia|6}} || {{rar|SuperRare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Meowth|11}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Murkrow|12}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Salamence|13}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trainer card list== | ==Trainer card list== | ||
Line 166: | Line 297: | ||
!Rarity | !Rarity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Full Heal|1}} || | | 1 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Full Heal|1}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Long Throw|2}} || | | 2 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Long Throw|2}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Max Revive|3}} || | | 3 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Max Revive|3}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Scoop Up|4}} || | | 4 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Scoop Up|4}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Swap Spots|5}} || | | 5 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Swap Spots|5}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Switch|6}} || | | 6 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Switch|6}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|X Accuracy|7}} || | | 7 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|X Accuracy|7}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|X Attack |8}} || | | 8 || {{TFG ID|Next Quest|X Attack |8}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[http://wayback.archive.org/web/20090118053209/http://www.go-pokemon.com/tfg/figures/nextquest/figures/ Entry on the official Trading Figure Game website] (archive) | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{TFG expansions}}<br> | |||
{{Project TFG notice}} | {{Project TFG notice}} | ||
[[Category:TFG expansion sets]] | [[Category:TFG expansion sets]] | ||
[[de:Next Quest (SFS)]] | |||
[[fr:Premier Défi (JFC)]] |
edits