59
edits
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
In March 2023, the premiere of the eighteenth season, [[S18|Pokémon the Series: XY Kalos Quest]], was teased by Super Hungama in a promo of their new segment ''Summer Squad''. The same premiered on the channel on May 2, 2023 and completed its initial run on July 14, 2023. | In March 2023, the premiere of the eighteenth season, [[S18|Pokémon the Series: XY Kalos Quest]], was teased by Super Hungama in a promo of their new segment ''Summer Squad''. The same premiered on the channel on May 2, 2023 and completed its initial run on July 14, 2023. | ||
[[S19|Pokémon the Series: XYZ]] premiered on Super Hungama on 29th April, 2024. | |||
====POP==== | ====POP==== | ||
Line 632: | Line 635: | ||
===Cast and crew=== | ===Cast and crew=== | ||
====Hindi dub==== | ====Hindi dub==== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="roundtable" style="background: #2E83D2; margin-left: 10px; margin-bottom: 10px; border: 3px solid #81807A; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4; | ! rowspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4;"| Main Characters | ||
! colspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4; | ! colspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4;"| Voice actor | ||
|- style="background: #6AA9E4;" | |- | ||
! style="background: #6AA9E4;" | CN dub | |||
! | ! style="background: #6AA9E4;" | Disney dub | ||
|- | |||
| {{Ash}} | | {{Ash}} | ||
| {{wp|Prasad Barve}}<ref name="MensXP_PB">[https://www.mensxp.com/special-features/features/93195-amazing-indian-voice-over-actors-pokemon-shinchan-doraemon-delhi-metro-covid-helpline.html 7 Indian Voice-Over Actors You'll Recognize Just By Hearing Once] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20210908152019/https://www.mensxp.com/special-features/features/93195-amazing-indian-voice-over-actors-pokemon-shinchan-doraemon-delhi-metro-covid-helpline.html archived])</ref> | | {{wp|Prasad Barve}}<ref name="MensXP_PB">[https://www.mensxp.com/special-features/features/93195-amazing-indian-voice-over-actors-pokemon-shinchan-doraemon-delhi-metro-covid-helpline.html 7 Indian Voice-Over Actors You'll Recognize Just By Hearing Once] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20210908152019/https://www.mensxp.com/special-features/features/93195-amazing-indian-voice-over-actors-pokemon-shinchan-doraemon-delhi-metro-covid-helpline.html archived])</ref> | ||
| {{wp|Nachiket Dighe}}<ref name="MensXP_PB"/><ref>[https://twitter.com/Nachiketdighe/status/1336549523691241472 ''Two voices of Ash Ketchum are appearing together!!!'' - @sarahnatochenny on Twitter; retweet by @Nachiketdighe] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20201209062016/https://twitter.com/Nachiketdighe/status/1336549523691241472 archived])</ref> ([[S01]] - [[S09]], [[S11]] - present)<hr>Prasad Barve<ref name="PrasadBarveHungamaDub" /> ([[S10]]) | | {{wp|Nachiket Dighe}}<ref name="MensXP_PB"/><ref>[https://twitter.com/Nachiketdighe/status/1336549523691241472 ''Two voices of Ash Ketchum are appearing together!!!'' - @sarahnatochenny on Twitter; retweet by @Nachiketdighe] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20201209062016/https://twitter.com/Nachiketdighe/status/1336549523691241472 archived])</ref> ([[S01]] - [[S09]], [[S11]] - present)<hr>Prasad Barve<ref name="PrasadBarveHungamaDub" /> ([[S10]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{AP|Pikachu}} | | {{AP|Pikachu}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Sonal Kaushal<ref>[https://www.hindustantimes.com/entertainment/others/from-shin-chan-to-doraemon-here-are-the-hindi-voice-actors-behind-popular-cartoons-watch-101657631937990.html From Shin-chan to Doraemon, here are the Hindi voice actors behind popular cartoons.] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20210908152019/https://www.mensxp.com/special-features/features/93195-amazing-indian-voice-over-actors-pokemon-shinchan-doraemon-delhi-metro-covid-helpline.html archived])</ref> (some episodes) | | Sonal Kaushal<ref>[https://www.hindustantimes.com/entertainment/others/from-shin-chan-to-doraemon-here-are-the-hindi-voice-actors-behind-popular-cartoons-watch-101657631937990.html From Shin-chan to Doraemon, here are the Hindi voice actors behind popular cartoons.] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20210908152019/https://www.mensxp.com/special-features/features/93195-amazing-indian-voice-over-actors-pokemon-shinchan-doraemon-delhi-metro-covid-helpline.html archived])</ref> (some episodes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Misty}} | | {{an|Misty}} | ||
| Neshma Chemburkar ([[S01]] - [[S04]])<hr>Radhika ([[S05]] - present) | | Neshma Chemburkar ([[S01]] - [[S04]])<hr>Radhika ([[S05]] - present) | ||
| {{wp|Rucha Dighe}} | | {{wp|Rucha Dighe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Brock}} | | {{an|Brock}} | ||
| Prithvi Sankhala | | Prithvi Sankhala | ||
| Uplaksh Kochhar | | Uplaksh Kochhar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Tracey}} | | {{Tracey}} | ||
| Sumeet Pathak ([[S02]])<hr>{{wp|Nachiket Dighe}} ({{pkmn|Chronicles}}) | | Sumeet Pathak ([[S02]])<hr>{{wp|Nachiket Dighe}} ({{pkmn|Chronicles}}) | ||
| Anshul Chandra | | Anshul Chandra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|May}} | | {{an|May}} | ||
| Urvi Ashar | | Urvi Ashar | ||
| Neshma Chemburkar | | Neshma Chemburkar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max]] | | [[Max]] | ||
| Prachi Save Sathi<hr>Tirthankar Mitra (some episodes) | | Prachi Save Sathi<hr>Tirthankar Mitra (some episodes) | ||
| Amit Diyondi | | Amit Diyondi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Dawn}} | | {{an|Dawn}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Neshma Chemburkar ([[S10]])<hr>Sayuri Haralkar ([[S11]] - present) | | Neshma Chemburkar ([[S10]])<hr>Sayuri Haralkar ([[S11]] - present) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Iris}} | | {{an|Iris}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Merlyn James | | Merlyn James | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Cilan}} | | {{an|Cilan}} | ||
| {{wp|Saumya Daan}} | | {{wp|Saumya Daan}} | ||
| Ketan Kava | | Ketan Kava | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Serena}} | | {{an|Serena}} | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Sayuri Haralkar | | Sayuri Haralkar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Clemont}} | | {{an|Clemont}} | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Viral Shah | | Viral Shah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Bonnie}} | | {{an|Bonnie}} | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Nilufer Middey Khan | | Nilufer Middey Khan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Goh]] | | [[Goh]] | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Lohit Sharma | | Lohit Sharma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chloe]] | | [[Chloe]] | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Sanchari Bose | | Sanchari Bose | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jessie]] | | [[Jessie]] | ||
| Nandini Sharma | | Nandini Sharma | ||
| {{wp|Shagufta Baig}} ([[S01]] - [[S09]], [[S17]])<hr>Natasha John ([[S11]] - present, [[M23]]) | | {{wp|Shagufta Baig}} ([[S01]] - [[S09]], [[S17]])<hr>Natasha John ([[S11]] - present, [[M23]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James]] | | [[James]] | ||
| {{wp|Kishore Bhatt}}<ref>[http://www.indiantelevision.com/special/y2k5/dub.htm Dubbing a success story - Indian Television] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20220215212747/https://www.indiantelevision.com/special/y2k5/dub.htm archived])</ref> | | {{wp|Kishore Bhatt}}<ref>[http://www.indiantelevision.com/special/y2k5/dub.htm Dubbing a success story - Indian Television] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20220215212747/https://www.indiantelevision.com/special/y2k5/dub.htm archived])</ref> | ||
| Rajesh Shukla | | Rajesh Shukla | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{MTR}} | | {{MTR}} | ||
| Damandeep Singh Baggan ([[S01]] - [[S02]])<hr>Sandeep Karnik ([[S03]] - [[S14]]) | | Damandeep Singh Baggan ([[S01]] - [[S02]])<hr>Sandeep Karnik ([[S03]] - [[S14]]) | ||
| {{wp|Saumya Daan}} ([[S01]] - [[S09]], [[S17]])<hr>Sanchit Wartak ([[S11]] - present) | | {{wp|Saumya Daan}} ([[S01]] - [[S09]], [[S17]])<hr>Sanchit Wartak ([[S11]] - present) | ||
|- style="background: # | |-class="expandable" | ||
! class="roundytl" rowspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4;"| Supporting Characters | |||
! class="roundytr" colspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4;"| Voice actor | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #6AA9E4;" | CN dub | |||
! style="background: #6AA9E4;" | Disney dub | |||
|- | |||
| [[Professor Cerise]] | | [[Professor Cerise]] | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Manikant Sarbhoy | | Manikant Sarbhoy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Narrator]] | | [[Narrator]] | ||
| Darpann ([[S01]])<hr>Anup Shukla ([[S09]] - [[S12]], [[S14]])<hr>Sanjay / Sourav ([[S13]]) | | Darpann ([[S01]])<hr>Anup Shukla ([[S09]] - [[S12]], [[S14]])<hr>Sanjay / Sourav ([[S13]]) | ||
| Vinod Sharma ([[S01]] -[[S18]])<hr>Manikant Sarbhoy ([[S23]] - [[S25]]) | | Vinod Sharma ([[S01]] -[[S18]])<hr>Manikant Sarbhoy ([[S23]] - [[S25]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pokédex]] | | [[Pokédex]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Rajesh Kava | | Rajesh Kava | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nurse Joy]] | | [[Nurse Joy]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Sabina Malik Mausam | | Sabina Malik Mausam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Officer Jenny]] | | [[Officer Jenny]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Sabina Malik Mausam | | Sabina Malik Mausam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gary Oak|Gary]] | | [[Gary Oak|Gary]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Rajesh Kava | | Rajesh Kava | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{OBP|Mewtwo|M01}} | | {{OBP|Mewtwo|M01}} | ||
| | | | ||
| {{wp|Sanket Mhatre (voice actor)|Sanket Mhatre}} ([[M01]])<hr>Arvind Mehra ([[M22]]) | | {{wp|Sanket Mhatre (voice actor)|Sanket Mhatre}} ([[M01]])<hr>Arvind Mehra ([[M22]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{OBP|Detective Pikachu|character}} | | {{OBP|Detective Pikachu|character}} | ||
| colspan=2 | {{wp|Sanket Mhatre}} ({{DetPikMov|movie}}) | | colspan=2 | {{wp|Sanket Mhatre}} ({{DetPikMov|movie}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tim Goodman]] | | [[Tim Goodman]] | ||
| colspan=2 | Pushkar Vijay ({{DetPikMov|movie}}) | | colspan=2 | Pushkar Vijay ({{DetPikMov|movie}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[List of Hindi Pokémon themes|Opening theme]] singer | |||
| Allwyn D'souza ([[S01]]) | |||
| Sumeet Pathak ([[S01]]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
====Tamil dub==== | ====Tamil dub==== | ||
{|class=" | {|class="roundtable" style="background: #2E83D2; margin-left: 10px; margin-bottom: 10px; border: 3px solid #81807A; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4; {{roundytl|5px}}"| Character | ! rowspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4; {{roundytl|5px}}"| Character | ||
! colspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Voice actor | ! colspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Voice actor | ||
|- style="background: #6AA9E4;" | |-style="background: #6AA9E4;" | ||
! CN dub | ! CN dub | ||
! Disney dub | ! Disney dub | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Ash}} | | {{Ash}} | ||
| Raghuvaran<ref>[https://www.latestnewstamil.com/post/raghuvaran-the-dubbing-maestro-and-voice-of-shinchan Raghuvaran: The Dubbing Maestro] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20231108232434/https://www.latestnewstamil.com/post/raghuvaran-the-dubbing-maestro-and-voice-of-shinchan archived])</ref> | | Raghuvaran<ref>[https://www.latestnewstamil.com/post/raghuvaran-the-dubbing-maestro-and-voice-of-shinchan Raghuvaran: The Dubbing Maestro] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20231108232434/https://www.latestnewstamil.com/post/raghuvaran-the-dubbing-maestro-and-voice-of-shinchan archived])</ref> | ||
| Kathir Gani Khan ([[S01]] - [[S10]], [[S17]], [[M11]])<hr>Sai Abjith ([[S11]] - present) | | Kathir Gani Khan ([[S01]] - [[S10]], [[S17]], [[M11]])<hr>Sai Abjith ([[S11]] - present) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Misty}} | |||
| | |||
| Yojishwari | |||
|- | |||
| {{an|Brock}} | | {{an|Brock}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Sathya Dhanraj | | Sathya Dhanraj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Tracey}} | | {{an|Tracey}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Bharani | | Bharani | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|May}} | | {{an|May}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Sowmya | | Sowmya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Max}} | | {{an|Max}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Bharani | | Bharani | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Dawn}} | | {{an|Dawn}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Monica | | Monica | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Iris}} | |||
| | |||
| Jai Sri | |||
|- | |||
| {{an|Serena}} | | {{an|Serena}} | ||
| | | — | ||
| Yamuna | | Yamuna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Clemont}} | | {{an|Clemont}} | ||
| | | — | ||
| Bala Krishnan | | Bala Krishnan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Bonnie}} | | {{an|Bonnie}} | ||
| | | — | ||
| Sowmya | | Sowmya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an| | | [[Goh]] | ||
| — | |||
| Prasanna | |||
|- | |||
| {{an|Jessie}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | Sulochana ([[S01]] - [[S10]])<hr>Anjali ([[S11]] - present) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|James}} | | {{an|James}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Karthikeyen | | Karthikeyen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Meowth}} | | {{an|Meowth}} | ||
| Kannan Ruthrapathy | | Kannan Ruthrapathy | ||
| Shyam Kumar ([[S01]] - [[S09]], [[S17]])<hr>Dinu Vairapathi ([[S10]] - present) | | Shyam Kumar ([[S01]] - [[S09]], [[S17]])<hr>Dinu Vairapathi ([[S10]] - present) | ||
|- style="background: # | |-class="expandable" | ||
! class="roundytl" rowspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4;"| Supporting Characters | |||
! class="roundytr" colspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4;"| Voice actor | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #6AA9E4;" | CN dub | |||
! style="background: #6AA9E4;" | Disney dub | |||
|- | |||
| [[Narrator]] | | [[Narrator]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Sathish | | Sathish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[List of Tamil Pokémon themes|Opening theme]] singer | |||
| {{wp|Karthik (singer)|Karthik}}<ref name="MasterQuestHindiTamilTelugu" /><ref>[https://www.afaqs.com/media-briefs/14017_karthik-singing-sensation-of-south-india-lends-his-voice-to-pokemons-title-track-on-cartoon-network Karthik, singing sensation of South India, lends his voice to Pokemon's title track on Cartoon Network - Afaqs] ([https://web.archive.org/web/20231031043232/https://www.afaqs.com/media-briefs/14017_karthik-singing-sensation-of-south-india-lends-his-voice-to-pokemons-title-track-on-cartoon-network archived])</ref> ([[S05]]-[[S08]]) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
====Telugu dub==== | ====Telugu dub==== | ||
{|class=" | {|class="roundtable" style="background: #2E83D2; margin-left: 10px; margin-bottom: 10px; border: 3px solid #81807A; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4; {{roundytl|5px}}"| Character | ! rowspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4; {{roundytl|5px}}"| Character | ||
! <!--colspan=2--> style="background: #6AA9E4; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Voice actor | ! <!--colspan=2--> style="background: #6AA9E4; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Voice actor | ||
|- style="background: #6AA9E4;" | |-style="background: #6AA9E4;" | ||
<!--! CN dub--> | <!--! CN dub--> | ||
! Disney dub | ! Disney dub | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Ash}} | | {{Ash}} | ||
<!--| --> | <!--| --> | ||
| Sai Venkat ([[S01]] - [[S10]], [[S17]])<hr>Sai Teja ([[S11]] - present) | | Sai Venkat ([[S01]] - [[S10]], [[S17]])<hr>Sai Teja ([[S11]] - present) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Brock}} | | {{an|Brock}} | ||
<!--| --> | <!--| --> | ||
| Raja | | Raja | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Dawn}} | | {{an|Dawn}} | ||
<!--| --> | <!--| --> | ||
| Bhavanambika | | Bhavanambika | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Iris}} | | {{an|Iris}} | ||
<!--| --> | <!--| --> | ||
| Satya Vaani | | Satya Vaani | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Bonnie}} | | {{an|Bonnie}} | ||
<!--| — --> | <!--| — --> | ||
| Prasanna | | Prasanna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Jessie}} | |||
<!--| --> | |||
| Anjali | |||
|- | |||
| {{an|James}} | | {{an|James}} | ||
<!--| --> | <!--| --> | ||
| Banu Chander ([[S01]] - [[S10]], [[S17]]) | | Banu Chander ([[S01]] - [[S10]], [[S17]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{an|Meowth}} | | {{an|Meowth}} | ||
<!--| --> | <!--| --> | ||
| Vishweshwar Rao | | Vishweshwar Rao | ||
|- style="background: # | |-class="expandable" | ||
! class="roundytl" rowspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4;"| Supporting Characters | |||
! class="roundytr" colspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4;"| Voice actor | |||
|- | |||
<!--! style="background: #6AA9E4;" | CN dub--> | |||
! style="background: #6AA9E4;" | Disney dub | |||
|- | |||
| [[Narrator]] | | [[Narrator]] | ||
<!--| --> | <!--| --> | ||
| Raju | | Raju | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Delia Ketchum]] | |||
<!--| --> | |||
| Udaya Sri ([[S01]] - [[S10]], [[S17]])<hr>Priyanka ([[S11]] - present) | |||
|- | |||
| {{an|Professor Oak}} | | {{an|Professor Oak}} | ||
<!--| --> | <!--| --> | ||
| Krishna Kumar ([[S01]] - [[S10]], [[S17]]) | | Krishna Kumar ([[S01]] - [[S10]], [[S17]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul]] | |||
<!-- | <!--| --> | ||
| Banu Chander ([[S10]] - [[S11]])<hr>Siva Prasad ([[S11]] - [[S13]]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
====Bengali dub==== | ====Bengali dub==== | ||
{|class=" | {|class="roundtable" style="background: #2E83D2; margin-left: 10px; margin-bottom: 10px; border: 3px solid #81807A; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan style="background: #6AA9E4 | ! rowspan=2 style="background: #6AA9E4"| Character | ||
! | ! style="background: #6AA9E4"| Voice actor | ||
|- style="background: #6AA9E4;" | |- | ||
|- | ! style="background: #6AA9E4;" | Disney dub | ||
|- | |||
| {{Ash}} | | {{Ash}} | ||
| Sumit Bera<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/CwkvDhot4DT/ ''Voicing ASH KETCHUM in the movie 'Pokémon: The Arceus Chronicles' in Bengali'' - @sumitbera742 on Instagram] ([https://archive.ph/O5R8y archived])</ref> | | Sumit Bera<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/CwkvDhot4DT/ ''Voicing ASH KETCHUM in the movie 'Pokémon: The Arceus Chronicles' in Bengali'' - @sumitbera742 on Instagram] ([https://archive.ph/O5R8y archived])</ref> |
edits