85
edits
m (→Pokémon are based on weapons: grammar correction again because i messed it up the first time) |
Antlionerd (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 429: | Line 429: | ||
===Pokémon who wield weapons=== | ===Pokémon who wield weapons=== | ||
{| class="roundtable" style="margin: auto; text-align: center; background: #000; border: 3px solid #81807A" | {| class="wikitable roundtable" style="margin: auto; text-align: center; background: #000; border: 3px solid #81807A" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #CCCCCC" width=300px | Pokémon | ! style="background: #CCCCCC" width=300px | Pokémon | ||
Line 462: | Line 462: | ||
| [[File:0532Timburr.png|75px]][[File:0533Gurdurr.png|75px]][[File:0534Conkeldurr.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Timburr}}, {{p|Gurdurr}}, and {{p|Conkeldurr}} | | [[File:0532Timburr.png|75px]][[File:0533Gurdurr.png|75px]][[File:0534Conkeldurr.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Timburr}}, {{p|Gurdurr}}, and {{p|Conkeldurr}} | ||
|class="l"| These Pokémon wield a unique weapon each used against foes: Timburr carries a plank of wood, Gurdurr carries a steel girder, and Conkeldurr carries two concrete pillars. | |class="l"| These Pokémon wield a unique weapon each used against foes: Timburr carries a plank of wood, Gurdurr carries a steel girder, and Conkeldurr carries two concrete pillars. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:0652Chesnaught.png|75x75px]]<br>{{p|Chesnaught}} | |||
|[[File:Chesnaught Hands animated.png|thumb|Chesnaught bringing its arms together]]Chesnaught can create and wield a large shield from both it's arms. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0658Greninja.png|75px]][[File:0658Greninja-Ash.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Greninja}} | | [[File:0658Greninja.png|75px]][[File:0658Greninja-Ash.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Greninja}} | ||
|class="l"| [[File:Ash Greninja SM concept art.jpg|thumb|x150px|Ash-Greninja's water weapons]] | | class="l" | [[File:Ash Greninja SM concept art.jpg|thumb|x150px|Ash-Greninja's water weapons]] | ||
Greninja are known to use {{wp|shuriken}}s, {{wp|kunai}}, and {{wp|dagger}}s made of compressed water. | Greninja are known to use {{wp|shuriken}}s, {{wp|kunai}}, and {{wp|dagger}}s made of compressed water. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:0768Golisopod.png|75x75px]]<br>{{p|Golisopod}} | |||
|Golisopod can create and fight with a sword made of water. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0865Sirfetch'd.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Sirfetch'd}} | | [[File:0865Sirfetch'd.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Sirfetch'd}} | ||
Line 479: | Line 483: | ||
| [[File:0889Zamazenta.png|75px]]<br>{{fd|Zamazenta|Crowned Shield}} {{p|Zamazenta}} | | [[File:0889Zamazenta.png|75px]]<br>{{fd|Zamazenta|Crowned Shield}} {{p|Zamazenta}} | ||
|class="l"| In its Crowned Shield form, Zamazenta wields the [[Rusted Shield]]. | |class="l"| In its Crowned Shield form, Zamazenta wields the [[Rusted Shield]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:0908Meowscarada.png|75x75px]]<br>{{p|Meowscarada }} | |||
|Meowscarda are known to use explosive flower bombs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0957Tinkatink.png|75px]][[File:0958Tinkatuff.png|75px]][[File:0959Tinkaton.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Tinkatink}}, {{p|Tinkatuff}}, and {{p|Tinkaton}} | | [[File:0957Tinkatink.png|75px]][[File:0958Tinkatuff.png|75px]][[File:0959Tinkaton.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Tinkatink}}, {{p|Tinkatuff}}, and {{p|Tinkaton}} | ||
Line 487: | Line 493: | ||
| [[File:1006Iron_Valiant.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Iron Valiant}} | | [[File:1006Iron_Valiant.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Iron Valiant}} | ||
|class="l"| Iron Valiant holds a form of dual-headed glaive that it can separate and reattach to its gauntlet-shaped arms. | |class="l"| Iron Valiant holds a form of dual-headed glaive that it can separate and reattach to its gauntlet-shaped arms. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:1017Ogerpon-Teal Mask.png|75x75px]]<br>{{p|Ogerpon }} | |||
|[[File:Ogerpon Cudgel.png|thumb|179x179px|Ogerpon's cudgel]]Ogerpon can create and fight with an ivy-wrapped cudgel. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 547: | Line 555: | ||
| [[File:0227Skarmory.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Skarmory}} | | [[File:0227Skarmory.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Skarmory}} | ||
|class="l"| Skarmory's wings and tail serve as swords, and have even been used as such by warriors of the past. | |class="l"| Skarmory's wings and tail serve as swords, and have even been used as such by warriors of the past. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0254Sceptile-Mega.png|75px]]<br> | |[[File:0253Grovyle.png|75x75px]][[File:0254Sceptile.png|75x75px]][[File:0254Sceptile-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Grovyle}} and {{p|Sceptile}} | ||
| | |The leaves on the forelimbs of Grovyle, Sceptile, and Mega Sceptile are sharp enough to serve as blades. Mega Sceptile can also shoot out its tail like a rocket launcher. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0303Mawile.png|75px]][[File:0303Mawile-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Mawile}} | | [[File:0303Mawile.png|75px]][[File:0303Mawile-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Mawile}} | ||
Line 567: | Line 573: | ||
| [[File:0359Absol.png|75px]][[File:0359Absol-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Absol}} | | [[File:0359Absol.png|75px]][[File:0359Absol-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Absol}} | ||
|class="l"| Absol's horn resembles the head of a sickle-like bladed weapon. | |class="l"| Absol's horn resembles the head of a sickle-like bladed weapon. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:0392Infernape.png|75x75px]]<br>{{p|Infernape}} | |||
|The gold plating above Infernape's hands are reminiscent of brass knuckles. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0395Empoleon.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Empoleon}} | | [[File:0395Empoleon.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Empoleon}} | ||
Line 587: | Line 595: | ||
| [[File:0467Magmortar.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Magmortar}} | | [[File:0467Magmortar.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Magmortar}} | ||
|class="l"| Magmortar's arms can turn into cannons. | |class="l"| Magmortar's arms can turn into cannons. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:0470Leafeon.png|75x75px]]<br>{{p|Leafeon}} | |||
|The leaf on Leafeon's tail is sharp enough to serve as a blade. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0475Gallade.png|75px]][[File:0475Gallade-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Gallade}} | | [[File:0475Gallade.png|75px]][[File:0475Gallade-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Gallade}} | ||
Line 669: | Line 679: | ||
| [[File:0798Kartana.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Kartana}} | | [[File:0798Kartana.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Kartana}} | ||
|class="l"| Kartana, as its name might suggest, is based on {{wp|katana}}. | |class="l"| Kartana, as its name might suggest, is based on {{wp|katana}}. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:0801Magearna.png|75x75px]]<br>{{p|Magearna}} | |||
|[[File:Magearna Battle Heart Tin.jpg|thumb|187x187px|Magearna's arm cannon]]One of Magearna's arms can transform into a flower-shaped cannon. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0818Inteleon.png|75px]][[File:0818Inteleon-Gigantamax.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Inteleon}} | | [[File:0818Inteleon.png|75px]][[File:0818Inteleon-Gigantamax.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Inteleon}} |
edits