19,442
edits
m (→Items) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 559: | Line 559: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Heahea City | | Heahea City | ||
| From ''heahea'' (Hawaiian for | | From ''heahea'' (Hawaiian for "to welcome") | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Kantai City | | Kantai City | ||
| Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Ciudad Kantai | |||
| Same as Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Ho'ohale | |||
| From ''hoʻohale'' (Hawaiian for "to receive in a house") | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Kantai | | Kantai | ||
| Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 환대시티 ''Hwandae City'' | | 환대시티 ''Hwandae City'' | ||
| From 환대 (歡待) ''hwandae'' | | From 환대 (歡待) ''hwandae'' (warm welcome) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 慷待市 ''Kāngdài Shì'' | | 慷待市 ''Kāngdài Shì'' | ||
| | | From the transcription of its Japanese name with the incorporation of 慷 ''kāng'' (generous) and 待 ''dài'' (reception) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 慷待市 ''Hōngdoih Síh'' | | 慷待市 ''Hōngdoih Síh'' | ||
| Mandarin-based | | From the Mandarin-based transcription of its Japanese name with the incorporation of 慷 ''hōng'' (generous) and 待 ''doih'' (reception) | ||
|} | |} | ||