19,423
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| フキヨセシティ ''Fukiyose City'' | | フキヨセシティ ''Fukiyose City'' | ||
| 吹き寄せ ''fukiyose'', a | | From 吹き寄せ ''fukiyose'', a {{wp|mon|pattern}} based on a medley of flowers and leaves blown and gathered by the wind | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Mistralton City | | Mistralton City | ||
| From ''{{wp|Mistral (wind)|mistral wind}}'', ''{{wp|mist}}'', ''alto'' (high | | From ''{{wp|Mistral (wind)|mistral wind}}'', ''{{wp|mist}}'', ''alto-'' (high; prefix for names of mid-level clouds), and the suffix ''-ton'' (enclosure) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Parsemille | | Parsemille | ||
| From '' | | From ''parsemé'' (aspersed: scattered heraldic {{wp|Charge (heraldry)|charges}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Panaero City | | Panaero City | ||
| From the Greek ''pan'' (all) and ''aero'' (air) | | From the Greek-derived prefixes ''pan-'' (all) and ''aero-'' (air) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Ponentopoli | | Ponentopoli | ||
| From '' | | From ''{{wp|ponente}}'' (westerly Mediterranean wind) and the suffix -poli (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Loza | | Ciudad Loza | ||
| From ''loza'', {{wp|earthenware}} | | From ''loza'', {{wp|earthenware}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 궐수시티 ''Gweolsu City'' | | 궐수시티 ''Gweolsu City'' | ||
| | | From 궐수문 (蕨手文) ''gwolsu-mon'', fern pattern | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 吹寄市 ''Chuījì Shì'' | | 吹寄市 ''Chuījì Shì'' | ||
| From 吹き寄せ ''fukiyose''. | | From the Japanese 吹き寄せ ''fukiyose''. Contains 吹 ''chuī'' (blow) and 寄 ''jì'' (send). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 吹寄市 ''Chēuigei Síh'' | |||
| From the Japanese 吹き寄せ ''fukiyose''. Contains 吹 ''chēui'' (blow) and 寄 ''gei'' (send). | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Mistralton | | Cidade de Mistralton | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese |