8,242
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! Pokédex Entry | ! Pokédex Entry | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- | |||
| class="l" | '''Adnocana'''<br>Anaconda Pokémon<br>{{ic|Poison}} {{ic|Dragon}}<br>{{a|Levitate}}/{{a|Shed Skin}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:024.png]] | |||
| class="c" | HP=70<br>Attack=115<br>Defense=80<br>Sp.Attack=75<br>Sp.Defense=80<br>Speed=110<br>Total=530 | |||
| class="c" | 38'06'' | |||
| class="c" | 598.3lbs | |||
| class="c" | Arbok just isn't that useable. | |||
| class="c" | Use Technique Stone on a {{p|Arbok}} that knows {{m|Dragon Tail}}. | |||
| class="c" | It devours bird eggs from high peak nests. It flies silently through the air. | |||
| class="l" | Based on an {{wp|Anaconda}} with traits of a {{wp|Basilisk}} and a {{wp|Chinise Dragon}}. <br>Name origin: Anaconda backwards as with {{p|Ekans}} and {{p|Arbok}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | '''Sandsquill'''<br>Prickle Mouse Pokémon<br>{{ic|Ground}} {{ic|Dark}}<br>{{a|Sand Veil}}/{{a|Sand Rush}} | | class="l" | '''Sandsquill'''<br>Prickle Mouse Pokémon<br>{{ic|Ground}} {{ic|Dark}}<br>{{a|Sand Veil}}/{{a|Sand Rush}} | ||
Line 22: | Line 32: | ||
| class="c" | Sandslash looks cool and gets nice moves, but it lacks stats. | | class="c" | Sandslash looks cool and gets nice moves, but it lacks stats. | ||
| class="c" | Use Technique Stone on a {{p|Sandslash}} that knows {{m|Night Slash}}. | | class="c" | Use Technique Stone on a {{p|Sandslash}} that knows {{m|Night Slash}}. | ||
| class="c" | It is | | class="c" | It is nocturnal. Sandsquill wake up at night to sharpen their claws. The needles on its back can be used to make writing utensils. | ||
| class="l" | Based on an upright {{wp|Shrew}} with needles on its back like a {{wp|Porcupine}}.<br>Name origin:''Sand'', the first syllable of its pre-evolved forms names and ''quill'', from the American name for a porcupine, quill pig. | | class="l" | Based on an upright {{wp|Shrew}} with needles on its back like a {{wp|Porcupine}}.<br>Name origin:''Sand'', the first syllable of its pre-evolved forms names and ''quill'', from the American name for a porcupine, quill pig. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 169: | Line 179: | ||
| class="c" | It rivals itself with all Psychic types, it often comes out on top in battle with them, due to its vast move pool of Bug type attacks | | class="c" | It rivals itself with all Psychic types, it often comes out on top in battle with them, due to its vast move pool of Bug type attacks | ||
| class="l" | Primarily based on the same thing as Ariados, like traditional {{wp|Spider}}s, it has eight legs. <br>Name origin: ''Arachn'', from Arachnid and ''oct'' from the fact it has eight legs. | | class="l" | Primarily based on the same thing as Ariados, like traditional {{wp|Spider}}s, it has eight legs. <br>Name origin: ''Arachn'', from Arachnid and ''oct'' from the fact it has eight legs. | ||
|- | |||
| class="l" | '''Hexander'''<br>Under Water Volcano Pokémon<br>{{ic|Water}} {{ic|Ground}}<br>Geyser--All water type moves gain a 20% chance of inflicting burn. {{m|Scald}} has a 50% chance. | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:195.png]] | |||
| class="c" | HP=100<br>Attack=70<br>Defense=100<br>Sp.Attack=110<br>Sp.Defense=70<br>Speed=70<br>Total=520 | |||
| class="c" | 5'09'' | |||
| class="c" | 204.8lbs | |||
| class="c" | It's very incomplete. | |||
| class="c" | Use Technique Stone on a {{p|Quagsire}} that knows {{m|Scald}}. | |||
| class="c" | They make their nests in under water volcanos. It ventures onto land to lay its eggs in cooler places. | |||
| class="l" | Based on a Six-legged {{wp|Salamander}}. <br>Name origin: Derived from the suffix ''hex'', the words ''sand'' and ''salamander''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | '''Darcespun'''<br>Mythic Snake Pokémon<br>{{ic|Normal}} {{ic|Ground}}<br>{{a|Serene Grace}}/{{a|Run Away}} | | class="l" | '''Darcespun'''<br>Mythic Snake Pokémon<br>{{ic|Normal}} {{ic|Ground}}<br>{{a|Serene Grace}}/{{a|Run Away}} | ||
Line 189: | Line 209: | ||
| class="c" | It protects its young through the winter with its thick fur. They have a lot of respect for the {{p|Beartic}} species, who brave the cold better than they do. After evolving, its temper increases drastically. | | class="c" | It protects its young through the winter with its thick fur. They have a lot of respect for the {{p|Beartic}} species, who brave the cold better than they do. After evolving, its temper increases drastically. | ||
| class="l" | Based on a {{wp|Grizzly Bear}} and a {{wp|Polar Bear}}.<br>Name origin: ''Pol'', from the word Polar, and ''ursa'' the Latin word for bear. | | class="l" | Based on a {{wp|Grizzly Bear}} and a {{wp|Polar Bear}}.<br>Name origin: ''Pol'', from the word Polar, and ''ursa'' the Latin word for bear. | ||
|- | |||
| class="l" | '''Tanktacle'''<br>Octapus Tank Pokémon<br>{{ic|Water}} {{ic|Steel}}<br>{{a|Suction Cups}}/{{a|Sniper}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:224.png]] | |||
| class="c" | HP=80<br>Attack=135<br>Defense=100<br>Sp.Attack=135<br>Sp.Defense=90<br>Speed=60<br>Total=600 | |||
| class="c" | 7'05'' | |||
| class="c" | 534.7lbs | |||
| class="c" | Great concept, great movepool, just not that good. Though I feel Octillery could evolve into a [[Pseudo-legendary]]. | |||
| class="c" | Level up {{p|Octillery}} in Weapon's Grave. | |||
| class="c" | The sturdiness of its head has developped over its whole body after evolution. It fires its attacks at a much higher velocity. | |||
| class="l" | Based an {{wp|Octapus}} and a high powered {{wp|Tank}}.<br>Name origin: Derived from the words ''Tank'' and ''Tenticle''. Wordplay of ''Tactical''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | '''Armodactory'''<br>Weaponry Bird Pokémon<br>{{ic|Steel}} {{ic|Flying}}<br>{{a|Keen Eye}}/{{a|Sturdy}} | | class="l" | '''Armodactory'''<br>Weaponry Bird Pokémon<br>{{ic|Steel}} {{ic|Flying}}<br>{{a|Keen Eye}}/{{a|Sturdy}} |
edits