9,883
edits
(New prediction for Kidachi. I know that the homage for a jazz musician is a bit random, but I wanted a Japanese-like pun and of all famous Reginas, this one made the most sense to me.) |
(Added Flint, he seems to be an important character.) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| [[Shouro|Shōro]] | | [[Shouro|Shōro]] | ||
| '''Ramona''' | | '''Ramona''' | ||
| She's | | She's Unova's Box System operator, so her name shuld derive from a computer technical abbreviation. Ramona comes from RAM, obviously. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[N]] | | [[N]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| '''Don Jorge''' | | '''Don Jorge''' | ||
| "Don" is a honorific used in Romance-speaking country (such as Italy or Spain) so I guess "Don George" sounds awkward to an American person (Don + an English name). I think changing it to Don Jorge will do well. | | "Don" is a honorific used in Romance-speaking country (such as Italy or Spain) so I guess "Don George" sounds awkward to an American person (Don + an English name). I think changing it to Don Jorge will do well. | ||
|- align=center | |||
| {{TR|Flint}} | |||
| '''Flynn''' | |||
| There are already two [[Flint (Kanto)|very important]] [[Flint (Elite Four)|characters]] by the name Flint. So, I hope that they won't use the name once again. It'd be too much. Flynn is a sound-alike and it does just okay as Flint's English name. | |||
|} | |} |
edits