9,887
edits
(→Season 12: Galactic Battles: McCann and Maya) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| To be honest, I think it's retarded. They changed Athena and Apollo, yet they left "Baoba" alone. Really stupid. They should have given him a true name. "Baoba" sounds awkward in English version. | | To be honest, I think it's retarded. They changed Athena and Apollo, yet they left "Baoba" alone. Really stupid. They should have given him a true name. "Baoba" sounds awkward in English version. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:Natsuya.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Natsuya]]''' | ||
| [[Pokémon Ranger: Locus of Light]] | | [[Pokémon Ranger: Locus of Light]] | ||
| '''Warren''' | | '''Warren''' | ||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
| None yet | | None yet | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:Minami.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Minami]]''' | ||
| [[Pokémon Ranger: Locus of Light]] | | [[Pokémon Ranger: Locus of Light]] | ||
| '''Summer''' | | '''Summer''' | ||
Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
| No surprise. | | No surprise. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:SpringSummerBrock.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Natsu]]''' | ||
| [[DP062]] | | [[DP062]] | ||
| '''Summer''' (or '''June''') | | '''Summer''' (or '''June''') | ||
Line 644: | Line 644: | ||
| '''Rebecca''' or '''Rebekah''' | | '''Rebecca''' or '''Rebekah''' | ||
| Sad choice here. We've already got ENOUGH characters called Rebecca. And seems like we're getting yet another one. So maybe at least respell it to "Rebekah"? | | Sad choice here. We've already got ENOUGH characters called Rebecca. And seems like we're getting yet another one. So maybe at least respell it to "Rebekah"? | ||
| | | {{Si|Rebecca}} | ||
| | | As much as it was predictable, we've got already enough Rebeccas. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 662: | Line 662: | ||
| '''Cameron''' or '''Carlisle''' | | '''Cameron''' or '''Carlisle''' | ||
| Three syllable name, similar to the Japanese one. | | Three syllable name, similar to the Japanese one. | ||
| | | [[Crispin]] | ||
| | | Knew it'd be something random starting with "C". | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Clayton.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Kijūrō]]''' | ||
| [[DP159]] | | [[DP159]] | ||
| '''Constantin''' or '''Cornelius''' | | '''Constantin''' or '''Cornelius''' | ||
| God. This guy has a LONG name. Something that must fit the lip sync. Also, I'm pretty sure that the dub will give him some peculiar accent (Cockney, maybe?) and his nicknames will be changed into things like "Brockster" etc. That would be typical of PUSA. | | God. This guy has a LONG name. Something that must fit the lip sync. Also, I'm pretty sure that the dub will give him some peculiar accent (Cockney, maybe?) and his nicknames will be changed into things like "Brockster" etc. That would be typical of PUSA. | ||
| | | [[Clayton]] | ||
| | | Oh, failed. The name is okay, I guess. | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Daniel.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Yūta (anime)|Yūta]]''' | ||
| [[DP160]] | | [[DP160]] | ||
| '''Eugene''' | | '''Eugene''' | ||
| I predict this name for every guy whose names begins with a "Yu". But this time I feel that it'd be more fitting because Eugene sounds a tad like "genius", which fits his nerdy image. | | I predict this name for every guy whose names begins with a "Yu". But this time I feel that it'd be more fitting because Eugene sounds a tad like "genius", which fits his nerdy image. | ||
| | | {{an|Daniel}} | ||
| | | Oh! This one was unexpected! Pretty random choice... | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| [[File:Takumi.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Takumi]]''' | | [[File:Takumi.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Takumi]]''' | ||
Line 704: | Line 704: | ||
| '''McKenna''' | | '''McKenna''' | ||
| As much as I think that given names shouldn't start with "Mc" (that's for surnames), I think this one is the most similar to "Makina". And we don't want her to end up as YET ANOTHER Marina, do we? So, I guess "McKenna" would be okay... | | As much as I think that given names shouldn't start with "Mc" (that's for surnames), I think this one is the most similar to "Makina". And we don't want her to end up as YET ANOTHER Marina, do we? So, I guess "McKenna" would be okay... | ||
| N/A | |||
| None yet | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Mami.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Mamī]]''' | |||
| [[DP178]] | |||
| '''Maddie''', '''Marie''', '''Mara''' and such | |||
| Simple name starting with "M". That's a given. | |||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| None yet | | None yet | ||
|} | |} |
edits