1,831
edits
m (removed redundancies) |
m (→Landscape: reorganized Landscapes in the anime's chronological order) |
||
Line 979: | Line 979: | ||
! colspan="2" | Inspiration | ! colspan="2" | Inspiration | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}"| Notes | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}"| Notes | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Porta vista.jpg|Porta Vista|200px]] | |||
| [[Porta Vista]] | |||
| {{wp|Acapulco}} | |||
| {{wp|Mexico}} | |||
| According to anime maps, [[Goldenrod City]] also slightly resembles Acapulco, Mexico. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Hollywood.png|Hollywood|230px]] | |||
| [[Hollywood]] | |||
| {{wp|Hollywood}} | |||
| {{wp|California}}, {{wp|United States}} | |||
| Hollywood, as most would suggest upon first seeing it, is based on {{wp|Hollywood}}, the most well-known district of {{wp|Los Angeles}}, {{wp|California}}. In the dub, it is directly stated that it is located in California. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Alto Mare.png|Alto Mare|230px]] | | [[File:Alto Mare.png|Alto Mare|230px]] | ||
Line 1,003: | Line 1,015: | ||
| {{wp|Greece}} | | {{wp|Greece}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Alamos Town Establishing shot.png|Alamos Town|230px]] | | [[File:Alamos Town Establishing shot.png|Alamos Town|230px]] | ||
Line 1,028: | Line 1,022: | ||
| The Space-Time Towers are based on the uncompleted church of {{wp|Sagrada Familia}}. | | The Space-Time Towers are based on the uncompleted church of {{wp|Sagrada Familia}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pastoria City anime.png|Pastoria City|230px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Pastoria City]] | ||
| {{wp| | | {{wp|Boston}} | ||
| {{wp| | | {{wp|Massachusetts}}, {{wp|United States}} | ||
| | | While not mentioned specifically, Pastoria has some similarities with {{wp|Boston}} and the surrounding area. A good portion of the city is built on {{wp|fens}}, there are multiple national parks in the suburbs of outside the city, specifically in towns like {{wp|Duxbury, Massachusetts}} and '''{{wp|Marshfield, Massachusetts}}.''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Teni Village.png|Ten'i Village|230px]] | | [[File:Teni Village.png|Ten'i Village|230px]] |
edits