8,043
edits
(→Franchise: That link on Blue was the most egregious use of split linking I have seen (not that it should ever be done even in more mild cases). But the whole sentence was unnecessary anyway, so just deleting the text entirely.) |
PikaTepig999 (talk | contribs) (→In other languages: simplify table code; replace tooltips with ref tags for better accessibility) |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
''Pokémon'' | ''Pokémon'' | ||
{| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{Pokémon color}}; border:3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | {| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{Pokémon color}}; border:3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | ||
! Language | |- style="background-color:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | ||
! Name | ! Language !! Name !! Origin | ||
! Origin | |- | ||
|- | |||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ポケモン ''Pokémon'' | | ポケモン ''Pokémon'' | ||
| From ポケットモンスター ''Pocket Monsters''. | | From ポケットモンスター ''Pocket Monsters''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| English<ref group="lower-alpha">and all other languages using the Latin alphabet unless stated otherwise</ref> | |||
| Pokémon | | Pokémon | ||
| Same as Japanese name. The letter {{wp|é}} is used to represent the {{wp|Close-mid front unrounded vowel|/e/}} or {{wp|Open-mid front unrounded vowel|/ɛ/}} sound. | | Same as Japanese name. The letter {{wp|é}} is used to represent the {{wp|Close-mid front unrounded vowel|/e/}} or {{wp|Open-mid front unrounded vowel|/ɛ/}} sound. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chinese ( | | Chinese (Mandarin - Taiwan and mainland China) | ||
| 寶可夢 / 宝可梦 ''Pokémon'' | | 寶可夢 / 宝可梦 ''Pokémon''<ref group="lower-alpha">Taiwan (2016 - present) and mainland China (2011 - present)</ref><hr>神奇寶貝 / 神奇宝贝 ''Shénqí Bǎobèi''<ref group="lower-alpha">Taiwan (1998 - present) and Mainland China (2001 - 2011)</ref><hr>小精灵 ''Xiǎojīnglíng''<ref group="lower-alpha">Mainland China (1998 - 2002)</ref> | ||
| Transliteration of Japanese name.< | | Transliteration of Japanese name.<hr>From 神奇的口袋中的寶貝 / 神奇的口袋中的宝贝 ''Shénqí de kǒudài zhōng de bǎobèi''. 神奇宝贝 / 神奇寶貝.<hr>Same as former Cantonese name. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chinese ( | | Chinese (Cantonese - Hong Kong) | ||
| 寶可夢 ''Pokémon'' | | 寶可夢 ''Pokémon''<ref group="lower-alpha">2017 - present</ref><hr>小精靈 ''Síujīnglìhng''<ref group="lower-alpha">1998 - present</ref><hr>寵物小精靈 ''Chúngmaht Síujīnglìhng''<ref group="lower-alpha">1998 - present</ref><hr>精靈 ''Jīnglìhng''<ref group="lower-alpha">1998 - 1999</ref> | ||
| Same as Mandarin name.< | | Same as Mandarin name.<hr>From 寵物小精靈 ''Chúngmaht Síujīnglìhng''. 小精靈 means ''elf''.<hr>Same as the series' name.<hr>From 寵物小精靈 ''Chúngmaht Síujīnglìhng''. 精靈 means ''spirit''/''fairy''/''elf''/''sprite''/''genie''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 포켓몬 ''Pokémon'' | | 포켓몬 ''Pokémon'' | ||
| From 포켓몬스터 ''Pocket Monsters'' | | From 포켓몬스터 ''Pocket Monsters'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arabic | | Arabic | ||
| بوكيمون ''Bukimun'' | | بوكيمون ''Bukimun'' | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cyrillic script | | Cyrillic script | ||
| Покемон ''Pokemon'' | | Покемон ''Pokemon'' | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Greek | | Greek | ||
| Πόκεμον ''Pókemon'' | | Πόκεμον ''Pókemon'' | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hebrew | | Hebrew | ||
| פוקימון ''Pokimon''< | | פוקימון ''Pokimon''<hr>פוקמון ''Pokemon'' | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hindi | | Hindi | ||
| पोकेमोन ''Pokémon'' | | पोकेमॉन ''Pokémon''<ref group=lower-alpha>2020 - present</ref><hr>पोकेमोन ''Pokémon''<ref group=lower-alpha>Till 2019</ref> | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tamil | | Tamil | ||
| | | பொகெமொன் ''Pokémon'' | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Telugu | | Telugu | ||
| పోకీమాన్ ''Pokémon'' | | పోకీమాన్ ''Pokémon'' | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Urdu | | Urdu | ||
| پوکيمون ''Pokémon'' | | پوکيمون ''Pokémon'' | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bengali | |||
| পোকেমন ''Pokémon'' | |||
| Transliteration of English name | |||
|- | |||
| Thai | | Thai | ||
| โปเกมอน ''Pokémon'' | | โปเกมอน ''Pokémon'' | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Pokémon< | | Pokémon<hr>Bửu Bối Thần Kỳ<ref group="lower-alpha">Phương Nam Film</ref> | ||
| Same as English name< | | Same as English name<hr>From former Chinese name | ||
|- class=expandable | |||
|colspan=3 style="font-size:smaller; background-color:#{{Pokémon color}}"|<references group=lower-alpha /> | |||
|} | |} | ||
''Pocket Monsters'' | ''Pocket Monsters'' | ||
{| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{Pokémon color}}; border:3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | {| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{Pokémon color}}; border:3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | ||
! Language | |- style="background-color:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | ||
! Name | ! Language !! Name !! Origin | ||
! Origin | |- | ||
|- | |||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ポケットモンスター ''Pocket Monsters'' | | ポケットモンスター ''Pocket Monsters'' | ||
| From ポケット ''poketto'' (pocket) and モンスター ''monsutā'' (monsters). | | From ポケット ''poketto'' (pocket) and モンスター ''monsutā'' (monsters). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chinese ( | | Chinese (Mandarin - Taiwan and mainland China) | ||
| 精靈寶可夢 / 精灵宝可梦 ''Jīnglíng Pokémon'' | | 精靈寶可夢 / 精灵宝可梦 ''Jīnglíng Pokémon''<ref group="lower-alpha">Taiwan (2016 - 2019) and Mainland China (2011 - 2019)</ref><hr>神奇的口袋中的寶貝 / 神奇的口袋中的宝贝 ''Shénqí de kǒudài zhōng de bǎobèi''<ref group="lower-alpha">Taiwan (1998 - present) and mainland China (2001 - 2011)</ref><hr>宠物小精灵 ''Chǒngwù Xiǎojīnglíng''<ref group="lower-alpha">Mainland China (1998 - 2002)</ref> | ||
| From 精靈 / 精灵 ''jīnglíng'' (creature) and 寶可夢 / 宝可梦 ''Pokémon'' (transliteration of Japanese name).< | | From 精靈 / 精灵 ''jīnglíng'' (creature) and 寶可夢 / 宝可梦 ''Pokémon'' (transliteration of Japanese name).<hr>Means ''the magical creatures in the pocket''.<hr>Same as former Cantonese name. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chinese ( | | Chinese (Cantonese - Hong Kong) | ||
| 精靈寶可夢 ''Jīnglìhng Pokémon'' | | 精靈寶可夢 ''Jīnglìhng Pokémon''<ref group="lower-alpha">2017 - 2019</ref><hr>寵物小精靈 ''Chúngmaht Síujīnglìhng''<ref group="lower-alpha">1998 - present</ref> | ||
| Same as Mandarin name.< | | Same as Mandarin name.<hr>Means ''pet creature''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 포켓몬스터 ''Pocket Monsters'' | | 포켓몬스터 ''Pocket Monsters'' | ||
| From 포켓 ''poket'' (pocket) and 몬스터 ''monseuteo'' (monsters). | | From 포켓 ''poket'' (pocket) and 몬스터 ''monseuteo'' (monsters). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thai | | Thai | ||
| พ็อกเก็ตมอนสเตอร์ ''Pocket Monsters'' | | พ็อกเก็ตมอนสเตอร์ ''Pocket Monsters'' | ||
| From พ็อกเก็ต ''pocket'' and มอนสเตอร์ ''monsters''. | | From พ็อกเก็ต ''pocket'' and มอนสเตอร์ ''monsters''. | ||
|- class=expandable | |||
|colspan=3 style="font-size:smaller; background-color:#{{Pokémon color}}"|<references group=lower-alpha /> | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits