53,505
edits
(→In other languages: simplify table code; replace tooltips with ref tags for better accessibility) |
(→In other languages: Ensure origins line up with their respective names, combine footnotes, remove unverified Thai Pocket Monsters translation) |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
''Pokémon'' | ''Pokémon'' | ||
{| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{Pokémon color}}; border:3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | {| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{Pokémon color}}; border:3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | ||
! style="background-color:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | Language | |||
! | ! style="background-color:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | Name | ||
! style="background-color:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | Origin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ポケモン ''Pokémon'' | | ポケモン ''Pokémon'' | ||
| | | Abbreviation of ポケットモンスター ''Pocket Monsters'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Pokémon | | Pokémon | ||
| Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name; the accented {{wp|é}} represents the Japanese {{wp|Mid front unrounded vowel|/e/}} sound and marks it as not {{wp|Silent e|silent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chinese (Mandarin | | rowspan="3" | Chinese (Mandarin) | ||
| 寶可夢 / 宝可梦 '' | | 寶可夢 / 宝可梦 ''Bǎokěmèng''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="寶可夢">Games (2016–present); Taiwan (2016–present), Hong Kong (2017–present), and mainland China (2011–present)</ref> | ||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | | Transliteration of Japanese name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 神奇寶貝 / 神奇宝贝 ''Shénqí Bǎobèi''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="神奇寶貝">Taiwan (1998–present) and mainland China (2001–2011)</ref> | ||
| From 神奇 ''shénqí'' (magical) and 寶貝 / 宝贝 ''bǎobèi'' (treasure, baby) | |||
| | |- | ||
| 小精灵 ''Xiǎojīnglíng''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="寵物小精靈">Hong Kong (1998–present) and Mainland China (1998–2002)</ref> | |||
| Same as former Cantonese name | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Chinese (Cantonese) | |||
| 寶可夢 ''Bóuhómuhng / Pokémon''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="寶可夢"/> | |||
| Same as Mandarin name | |||
|- | |||
| 小精靈 ''Síujīnglìhng''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="寵物小精靈"/> | |||
| From 小 ''síu'' (small) and 精靈 ''jīnglìhng'' (spirit, elf) | |||
|- | |||
| 寵物小精靈 ''Chúngmaht Síujīnglìhng''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="寵物小精靈"/> | |||
| From 寵物 ''chúngmaht'' (pet), 小 ''síu'' (small), and 精靈 ''jīnglìhng'' (spirit, elf) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 포켓몬 ''Pokémon'' | | 포켓몬 ''Pokémon'' | ||
| | | Abbreviation of 포켓몬스터 ''Pocket Monsters'' | ||
|- | |||
| Latin script languages | |||
| Pokémon | |||
| Same as English name | |||
|- | |||
| Cyrillic script languages | |||
| Покемон ''Pokemon'' | |||
| Transliteration of English name | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Arabic | | Arabic | ||
| بوكيمون ''Bukimun'' | | بوكيمون ''Bukimun'' | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 116: | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hebrew | | rowspan="2" | Hebrew | ||
| | | פוקמון ''Pokemon''<ref group=lower-alpha name=nf>2020–present</ref> | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | פוקימון ''Pokimon'' | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Hindi | |||
| पोकेमॉन ''Pokémon''<ref group=lower-alpha name=nf/> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Transliteration of English name | |||
|- | |||
| पोकेमोन ''Pokémon''<ref group=lower-alpha>Until 2019</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tamil | | Tamil | ||
Line 127: | Line 149: | ||
| Transliteration of English name | | Transliteration of English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vietnamese | | rowspan="2" | Vietnamese | ||
| Pokémon | | Pokémon | ||
| | | Same as English name | ||
|- | |||
| Bửu Bối Thần Kỳ<ref group="lower-alpha">Phương Nam Film</ref> | |||
| From ''thần kỳ'' (神奇) and ''bửu bối'' (寶貝), Sino-Vietnamese readings of 神奇寶貝 ''Shénqí Bǎobèi'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
''Pocket Monsters'' | ''Pocket Monsters'' | ||
{| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{Pokémon color}}; border:3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | {| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{Pokémon color}}; border:3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | ||
! style="background-color:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | Language | |||
! | ! style="background-color:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | Name | ||
! style="background-color:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | Origin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
Line 143: | Line 167: | ||
| From ポケット ''poketto'' (pocket) and モンスター ''monsutā'' (monsters). | | From ポケット ''poketto'' (pocket) and モンスター ''monsutā'' (monsters). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chinese (Mandarin | | rowspan="3" | Chinese (Mandarin) | ||
| 精靈寶可夢 / 精灵宝可梦 ''Jīnglíng | | 精靈寶可夢 / 精灵宝可梦 ''Jīnglíng Bǎokěmèng''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="精靈寶可夢">Games (2016–2019); Taiwan (2016–present), Hong Kong (2017–present), and mainland China (2011–present)</ref> | ||
| From 精靈 / 精灵 ''jīnglíng'' ( | | From 精靈 / 精灵 ''jīnglíng'' (spirit, elf) and 寶可夢 / 宝可梦 ''Bǎokěmèng'' (transliteration of Japanese name) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chinese (Cantonese | | 神奇的口袋中的寶貝 / 神奇的口袋中的宝贝 ''Shénqí de kǒudài zhōng de bǎobèi''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="神奇寶貝"/> | ||
| 精靈寶可夢 ''Jīnglìhng Pokémon''<ref group="lower-alpha"> | | Means ''the magical creatures in the pocket'' | ||
| | |- | ||
| 宠物小精灵 ''Chǒngwù Xiǎojīnglíng''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="寵物小精靈"/> | |||
| Same as former Cantonese name | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Chinese (Cantonese) | |||
| 精靈寶可夢 ''Jīnglìhng Bóuhómuhng / Jīnglìhng Pokémon''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="精靈寶可夢"/> | |||
| Same as Mandarin name | |||
|- | |||
| 寵物小精靈 ''Chúngmaht Síujīnglìhng''<ref group="lower-alpha" name="寵物小精靈"/> | |||
| From 寵物 ''chúngmaht'' (pet), 小 ''síu'' (small), and 精靈 ''jīnglìhng'' (spirit, elf) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 포켓몬스터 ''Pocket Monsters'' | | 포켓몬스터 ''Pocket Monsters'' | ||
| From 포켓 ''poket'' (pocket) and 몬스터 ''monseuteo'' (monsters) | | From 포켓 ''poket'' (pocket) and 몬스터 ''monseuteo'' (monsters) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{reflist|group=lower-alpha}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |