1,381
edits
Han Ji-Wan (talk | contribs) (→Anime-exclusive locations: I put the locations in alphabetical order. Let's try to keep the locations in order so it's not confusing.) |
|||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| align=center | [[Cameran Palace]] | | align=center | [[Cameran Palace]] | ||
| Cameran Palace is located in the center of [[Rota]]. | | Cameran Palace is located in the center of [[Rota]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Camomile Island.png|100px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Camomile Island]] | |||
| It is an island located in the Kanto [[region]]. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | | ||
Line 135: | Line 139: | ||
| Celadon University is located in [[Celadon City]] and has been mentioned numerous times in the anime. | | Celadon University is located in [[Celadon City]] and has been mentioned numerous times in the anime. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Chrysanthemum Island.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[ | | align=center | [[Chrysanthemum Island]] | ||
| It is | | A popular tourist destination in Kanto featuring a beach and a [[Pokémon Contest|Contest hall]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Commerce City.png|100px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Commerce City]] | |||
| It is a large city with a park and is located somewhere in Kanto. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:DarkCity.png|100px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Dark City]] | |||
| A town located between the Safari Zone and Cinnabar Island. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Fennel Valley.png|100px]] | | align=center | [[File:Fennel Valley.png|100px]] | ||
Line 147: | Line 159: | ||
| The dam was once being constructed near [[Fuchsia City]]. The workers abandoned the dam due to wanting to protecting the surrounding habitat. The dam eventually gets destroyed by [[Team Rocket]]. | | The dam was once being constructed near [[Fuchsia City]]. The workers abandoned the dam due to wanting to protecting the surrounding habitat. The dam eventually gets destroyed by [[Team Rocket]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Gardenia Town.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[ | | align=center | [[Gardenia Town]] | ||
| | | The town has a Contest hall and is located in Kanto. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Grandpa Canyon.png|100px]] | | align=center | [[File:Grandpa Canyon.png|100px]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 171: | ||
| A once-thriving city that over-expanded with its factories. As a result, the city has become polluted and practically abandoned. It is located between Celadon City and Fuchsia City. | | A once-thriving city that over-expanded with its factories. As a result, the city has become polluted and practically abandoned. It is located between Celadon City and Fuchsia City. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Hop Hop Hop Town.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[ | | align=center | [[HopHopHop Town]] | ||
| | | HopHopHop Town is an urban settlement located on the outskirts of [[Celadon City]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:MaidensPeak.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[ | | align=center | [[Maiden's Peak]] | ||
| | | Maiden's Peak is a town located near [[Saffron City]]. The town is known for its haunting legend and its festival which is held at the end of every summer. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Metallica Island.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[ | | align=center | [[Metallica Island]] | ||
| It is | | It is an island located near the [[Seafoam Islands]] and the [[Battle Palace]] is located there. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Mossgreen_VIllage.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[ | | align=center | [[Mossgreen Village]] | ||
| | | It is a small town located between the [[Kanto Safari Zone|Safari Zone]] and [[Cinnabar Island]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Mt_Hideaway.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[Mt. Hideaway]] | |||
| It is a large mountain located near [[Pallet Town]]. | |||
| align=center | [[ | |||
| It is a large | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Mulberry Contest Hall.png|100px]] | | align=center | [[File:Mulberry Contest Hall.png|100px]] | ||
Line 203: | Line 195: | ||
| Mulberry Town is located in the Kanto region and has a Contest hall. | | Mulberry Town is located in the Kanto region and has a Contest hall. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Neon Town.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[ | | align=center | [[Neon Town]] | ||
| | | It is a vibrant town located between the Safari Zone and Cinnabar Island. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Porta Vista.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[ | | align=center | [[Porta Vista]] | ||
| | | Porta Vista is a popular tourist destination located between Maiden's Peak and [[Vermilion City]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Rifure Village.png|100px]] | | align=center | [[File:Rifure Village.png|100px]] | ||
Line 218: | Line 210: | ||
| align=center | [[Rota]] | | align=center | [[Rota]] | ||
| A medieval themed city where [[Cameran Palace]] is located. | | A medieval themed city where [[Cameran Palace]] is located. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Sable City.png|100px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Sable City]] | |||
| Sable City is located near [[Pewter City]]. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Sayda Island.png|100px]] | | align=center | [[File:Sayda Island.png|100px]] | ||
Line 226: | Line 222: | ||
| align=center | [[Scissor Street]] | | align=center | [[Scissor Street]] | ||
| It is home to many salons for improving a Pokémon's appearance and strength. | | It is home to many salons for improving a Pokémon's appearance and strength. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Silver Town Kanto.png|100px]] | |||
| align=center | {{ka|Silver Town}} | |||
| A town located in Kanto. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Stone Town.png|100px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Stone Town]] | |||
| Stone Town is a tiny establishment located between the {{safari|Kanto}} and [[Cinnabar Island]]. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Sunny Town.png|100px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Sunny Town]] | |||
| Sunny Town is located at one end of the [[Kanto Route 17|Cycling Road]]. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Team Rocket Academy.png|100px]] | | align=center | [[File:Team Rocket Academy.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[Team Rocket Academy]] | | align=center | [[Team Rocket Academy]] | ||
| People train here to become members of [[Team Rocket]]. | | People train here to become members of [[Team Rocket]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Terracotta Town.png|100px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Terracotta Town]] | |||
| A seaside town established on steep cliffs. The town is famous for its unofficial [[Pokémon Contest]]s. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:The Tree of Beginning.png|100px]] | | align=center | [[File:The Tree of Beginning.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[Tree of Beginning]] | | align=center | [[Tree of Beginning]] | ||
| It is a gigantic living organism made up of crystals. It is north of [[Pewter City]] and [[Mt. Moon]] | | It is a gigantic living organism made up of crystals. It is north of [[Pewter City]] and [[Mt. Moon]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Wisteria Town.png|100px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Wisteria Town]] | |||
| Wisteria Town is located in Kanto. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Xanadu Nursery.png|100px]] | | align=center | [[File:Xanadu Nursery.png|100px]] | ||
| align=center | [[Xanadu Nursery]] | | align=center | [[Xanadu Nursery]] | ||
| It is a large greenhouse located near [[Pallet Town]]. | | It is a large greenhouse located near [[Pallet Town]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits