109
edits
Swampert22 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Swampert22 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 599: | Line 599: | ||
==="Moving" Pokémon Tazos=== | ==="Moving" Pokémon Tazos=== | ||
The second set of Pokémon Tazos released in the United Kingdom consisted of 25 "moving" lenticular Tazos showcasing characters to tie in with the release of [[Pokémon_Gold_and_Silver_Versions|Pokémon Gold and Silver]] in 2001. A total of 60 million Tazos were produced and distributed in promotional packets of {{wp|Quavers}}, {{wp|Monster Munch}}, French Fries, {{wp|Funyuns}} and {{wp|Cheetos}}. The rear of the Tazos featured [[Pokédex]] information from the character on the front, including Number, Type, Height and Weight. Following the popularity of this campaign, a second phase of Tazos was released to expand the set, with 10 numbered Tazos (26-35) and 3 "Special Edition" Tazos. | The second set of Pokémon Tazos released in the United Kingdom consisted of 25 "moving" lenticular Tazos showcasing characters to tie in with the release of [[Pokémon_Gold_and_Silver_Versions|Pokémon Gold and Silver]] in 2001. A total of 60 million Tazos were produced and distributed in promotional packets of {{wp|Quavers}}, {{wp|Monster Munch}}, French Fries, {{wp|Funyuns}} and {{wp|Cheetos}}. The rear of the Tazos featured [[Pokédex]] information from the character on the front, including Number, Type, Height and Weight. Following the popularity of this campaign, a second phase of Tazos was released to expand the set, with 10 numbered Tazos (26-35) and 3 ultra-rare "Special Edition" Tazos. | ||
Selected retailers also sold Pokémon Tazo Holders in three different colors during this promotion. They were available in Gold, Silver and Glow in the Dark. | Selected retailers also sold Pokémon Tazo Holders in three different colors during this promotion. They were available in Gold, Silver and Glow in the Dark. | ||
====List of Pokémon "Moving" Tazos==== | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{colorschemelight|Johto}}; border: 3px solid #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | |||
! Tazo Number | |||
! Featured Character | |||
! Front | |||
! Rear | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Ash]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[Raichu]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[Elekid]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[Chikorita]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 5 | |||
| [[Bellossom]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[Sunflora]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Cyndaquil]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Totodile]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[Marill]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[Wooper]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[Slowking]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[Sentret]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[Noctowl]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[Togepi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[Snubbull]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[Quagsire]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[Blissey]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[Ledyba]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[Heracross]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[Hoppip]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 21 | |||
| [[Sudowoodo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[Wobbuffet]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 23 | |||
| [[Lugia]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[Gligar]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 25 | |||
| [[Donphan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 26 | |||
| [[Meganium]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 27 | |||
| [[Typhlosion]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 28 | |||
| [[Feraligatr]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 29 | |||
| [[Pichu]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 30 | |||
| [[Ampharos]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 31 | |||
| [[Jumpluff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 32 | |||
| [[Cleffa]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 33 | |||
| [[Igglybuff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 34 | |||
| [[Hitmontop]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 35 | |||
| [[Ho-Oh]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| SE | |||
| [[Spinarak]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| SE | |||
| [[Girafarig]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| SE | |||
| [[Ursaring]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<gallery> | <gallery> |
edits