58
edits
Onionlayersm (talk | contribs) m (Updated discography) |
Onionlayersm (talk | contribs) (Added a bunch of credits, reformatted and fixed up her discography / credits + added detail about her involvement with the implementation of a female player character.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Hitomi Sato.png|thumb|Sato in 2023]] | [[File:Hitomi Sato.png|thumb|Sato in 2023]] | ||
'''Hitomi Satō''' (Japanese: '''佐藤仁美''') is a composer and video game designer. She originally joined [[Game Freak]] as a planner beginning with {{game|Crystal}}; however, after a [[Morikazu Aoki|member of the sound team]] left the company, she was asked to provide one song for {{game|Emerald}} and most of the music of {{game|Diamond and Pearl|s}}, and she has contributed to the [[core series]] soundtracks ever since,<ref>[https://www.pocketmonsters.net/content/Miyazaki_Interview_Anime_OST/ Interview with Shinji Miyazaki and the Game Freak sound team - Pocketmonsters.net]</ref> while still working on planning and scenario on the games. | '''Hitomi Satō''' (Japanese: '''佐藤仁美''') is a composer and video game designer. She originally joined [[Game Freak]] as a planner beginning with {{game|Crystal}}; however, after a [[Morikazu Aoki|member of the sound team]] left the company, she was asked to provide one song for {{game|Emerald}} and most of the music of {{game|Diamond and Pearl|s}}, and she has contributed to the [[core series]] soundtracks ever since,<ref>[https://www.pocketmonsters.net/content/Miyazaki_Interview_Anime_OST/ Interview with Shinji Miyazaki and the Game Freak sound team - Pocketmonsters.net]</ref> while still working on planning and scenario on the games. Besides working on music, a notable contribution of hers was the idea of a playable female character, resulting in the creation of [[Kris]].<ref>[https://twitter.com/musashino_alps/status/1640391573899968514 Tweet by Hitomi Sato talking about her planning work on Pokémon Crystal.]</ref> | ||
Hitomi Sato left Game Freak after the release of {{game|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|s}}. | Hitomi Sato left Game Freak after the release of {{game|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|s}}. | ||
==Song credits== | ==Song credits== | ||
Line 378: | Line 340: | ||
===Other=== | ===Other=== | ||
[[Project Snorlax]] -- Snoozing Snorlax 24/7 ASMR Livestream<ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20230905105951/https://twitter.com/musashino_alps/status/1679844104807776256</ref> | [[Project Snorlax]] -- Snoozing Snorlax 24/7 ASMR Livestream<ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20230905105951/https://twitter.com/musashino_alps/status/1679844104807776256</ref> | ||
==Works== | |||
===Pokémon & [[GAME FREAK]] releases=== | |||
{| class="sortable" style="margin: auto; background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF" | Platform | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF" | Release date | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Position | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{game|Crystal}} | |||
| [[Game Boy Color]] | |||
| 2000-12-14 | |||
| Game Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}} | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
| 2002-11-21 | |||
| Game Designer | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Box: Ruby & Sapphire]] | |||
| [[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
| 2003-05-30 | |||
| Planning | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}} | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
| 2004-01-29 | |||
| Game Designer<br>Game Scenario | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{game|Emerald}} | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
| 2004-09-06 | |||
| Music Composition<br>Game Designer<br>Scenario | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{game|Diamond and Pearl|s}} | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2006-09-28 | |||
| Music Composition<br>Game Designer<br>Game Scenario | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Wii]] | |||
| 2008-01-31 | |||
| Supervisor (Original Games) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{game|Platinum}} | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2008-09-13 | |||
| Music Composition<br>Game Designer<br>Game Scenario | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}} | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2009-09-12 | |||
| Music Composition<br>Game Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{game|Black and White|s}} | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2010-09-18 | |||
| Music | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}} | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2012-06-23 | |||
| Music<br>Sound Effects | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Dream Radar]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2012-06-23 | |||
| Sound | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{wp|HarmoKnight}} | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2012-09-05 | |||
| Special Thanks | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Pocket Card Jockey | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2013-07-31 | |||
| Special Thanks | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{g|X and Y}} | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2013-10-12 | |||
| Music<br>All-Round Game Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2014-11-21 | |||
| Game Dialogue Design<br>Music (Uncredited) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{game|Sun and Moon}} | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2016-11-18 | |||
| Music | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{g|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon}} | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2017-11-17 | |||
| Sub Scenario | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
| 2018-11-16 | |||
| Scenario | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{wp|Little Town Hero}} | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]]<br>PlayStation 4<br>Xbox One<br>Windows | |||
| 2019-10-16 | |||
| Composer | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Sword and Shield Expansion Pass]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
| 2020-11-06 | |||
| Sound | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{g|Legends: Arceus}} | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
| 2022-01-28 | |||
| Composer | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{g|Scarlet and Violet}} | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
| 2022-11-18 | |||
| Composer | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[The Hidden Treasure of Area Zero|Pokémon Scarlet and Violet: The Hidden Treasure of Area Zero]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
| 2023-11-03 | |||
| Composer | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
===Animation=== | |||
{| class="sortable" style="margin: auto; background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF" | Date | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Position | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Project Snorlax]] - Snoozing Snorlax 24/7 ASMR Livestream<ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20230905105951/https://twitter.com/musashino_alps/status/1679844104807776256</ref> | |||
| 2023-07-14 | |||
| Music composition | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
===Albums=== | |||
{| class="sortable" style="margin: auto; background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF" | Catalogue | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF" | Release date | |||
! style="background-color: #CCF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Publisher | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Ruby & Pokémon Sapphire: Super Music Collection]] | |||
| ZMCP-1538 | |||
| 2003-04-26 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>[[Pikachu Records]] ({{wp|Media Factory}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon FireRed & Pokémon LeafGreen: Super Music Collection]] | |||
| ZMCP-1778 | |||
| 2004-05-26 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>[[Pikachu Records]] ({{wp|Media Factory}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Diamond & Pokémon Pearl: Super Music Collection]] | |||
| ZMCP-3242 | |||
| 2006-12-22 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>[[Pikachu Records]] ({{wp|Media Factory}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon HeartGold & Pokémon SoulSilver: Super Music Collection]] | |||
| ZMCP-5243 | |||
| 2009-10-28 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>[[Pikachu Records]] ({{wp|Media Factory}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Black and White Super Music Collection]] | |||
| ZMCP-5919 | |||
| 2010-10-20 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>[[Pikachu Records]] ({{wp|Media Factory}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Black 2 & Pokémon White 2: Super Music Collection]] | |||
| OVCP-0001 | |||
| 2012-07-25 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>{{jwp|オーバーラップ (企業)|OVERLAP}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Solitaiba Original Soundtrack | |||
| GFCA-0001 | |||
| 2014-11-07 | |||
| [[GAME FREAK]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon X and Y Super Music Collection]] | |||
| OVCP-0002 | |||
| 2013-11-13 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>{{jwp|オーバーラップ (企業)|OVERLAP}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Omega Ruby & Pokémon Alpha Sapphire: Super Music Collection]] | |||
| OVCP-0004 | |||
| 2014-12-03 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>{{jwp|オーバーラップ (企業)|OVERLAP}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Sun & Pokémon Moon: Super Music Collection]] | |||
| OVCP-0007 | |||
| 2016-11-30 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>{{jwp|オーバーラップ (企業)|OVERLAP}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Sword - Shield + Expansion Pass Super Music Collection]] | |||
| OVCP-0011 | |||
| 2024-02-27 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>{{jwp|オーバーラップ (企業)|OVERLAP}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon LEGENDS Arceus Super Music Collection]] | |||
| OVCP-0012 | |||
| 2024-02-27 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>{{jwp|オーバーラップ (企業)|OVERLAP}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Scarlet - Violet + The Hidden Treasure of Area Zero Super Music Collection]] | |||
| OVCP-0013 | |||
| 2024-02-27 | |||
| [[The Pokémon Company]]<br>{{jwp|オーバーラップ (企業)|OVERLAP}} | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
edits