15,138
edits
(→Items: Proper item links) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
The Coronet Highlands has a [[special magnetic field]] that allows {{p|Magneton}} and {{p|Nosepass}} to evolve into {{p|Magnezone}} and {{p|Probopass}}, respectively, without using a [[Thunder Stone]]. Additionally, all {{p|Burmy}} that battle here will turn into their Sandy Cloak form. | The Coronet Highlands has a [[special magnetic field]] that allows {{p|Magneton}} and {{p|Nosepass}} to evolve into {{p|Magnezone}} and {{p|Probopass}}, respectively, without using a [[Thunder Stone]]. Additionally, all {{p|Burmy}} that battle here will turn into their Sandy Cloak form. | ||
__TOC__ | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Sublocations== | ==Sublocations== | ||
[[File:Coronet Highlands Map.png|250px|thumb|Map of the Coronet Highlands]] | [[File:Coronet Highlands Map.png|250px|thumb|Map of the Coronet Highlands]] | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|mountain}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|mountain}}" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|mountain}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|mountain}}" | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
! | ! | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Highlands Camp]] | |||
| [[File:Highlands Camp LA.png|250px]] | |||
| A [[base camp]] which serves as the starting point of expeditions into Coronet Highlands. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Heavenward Lookout]] | |||
| [[File:Heavenward Lookout.png|250px]] | |||
| A lightly forested area settled at the base of Mount Coronet. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Wayward Cave]] | |||
| [[File:Wayward Cave LA.png|250px]] | |||
| A single-leveled, sprawling maze of tunnels that leads to Wayward Wood. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Wayward Wood]] | | [[Wayward Wood]] | ||
| [[File:Wayward Wood.png|250px]] | | [[File:Wayward Wood.png|250px]] | ||
| | | A forest above Wayward Cave which opens up next to a small, oblong lake that creates two waterfalls. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Ancient Quarry]] | | [[Ancient Quarry]] | ||
| [[File:Ancient Quarry.png|250px]] | | [[File:Ancient Quarry.png|250px]] | ||
| | | A large chamber filled with stone. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Sonorous Path]] | | [[Sonorous Path]] | ||
| [[File:Sonorous Path.png|250px]] | | [[File:Sonorous Path LA.png|250px]] | ||
| | | A lightly-forested trail with many {{p|Ursaring}}. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Mountain Camp]] | |||
| [[File:Mountain Camp LA.png|250px]] | |||
| A camp south of Lonely Spring. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Lonely Spring]] | | [[Lonely Spring]] | ||
| [[File:Lonely Spring.png|250px]] | | [[File:Lonely Spring.png|250px]] | ||
| | | An isolated lake at the eastern end of Sonorous Path which is almost completely surrounded by a mountain ring. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Clamberclaw Cliffs]] | | [[Clamberclaw Cliffs]] | ||
| [[File:Clamberclaw Cliffs.png|250px]] | | [[File:Clamberclaw Cliffs.png|250px]] | ||
| | | A steep area which overlooks the northeastern sea of Hisui. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Celestica Ruins]] | | [[Celestica Ruins]] | ||
| [[File:Celestica Ruins.png|250px]] | | [[File:Celestica Ruins.png|250px]] | ||
| | | Ruins with many stone columns, and statues of {{p|Dialga}}, {{p|Palkia}}, and {{p|Giratina}}. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Celestica Trail]] | | [[Celestica Trail]] | ||
| [[File:Celestica Trail.png|250px]] | | [[File:Celestica Trail LA.png|250px]] | ||
| | | A long passage that runs east to west from Sonorous Path and Clamberclaw Cliffs to Bolderoll Ravine. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Primeval Grotto]] | | [[Primeval Grotto]] | ||
| [[File:Primeval Grotto.png|250px]] | | [[File:Primeval Grotto.png|250px]] | ||
| | | An area composed of two parts: a forest and a grotto. The grotto contains a small cavern with two separate entrances, each leading into a different room of the cave. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Sacred Plaza]] | | [[Sacred Plaza]] | ||
| [[File:Sacred Plaza.png|250px]] | | [[File:Sacred Plaza.png|250px]] | ||
| | | A multi-leveled set of wide cliffs that acts a junction for multiple areas near the summit of Mount Coronet. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Stonetooth Rows]] | | [[Stonetooth Rows]] | ||
| [[File:Stonetooth Rows.png|250px]] | | [[File:Stonetooth Rows.png|250px]] | ||
| | | A set of stone terraces that lead up to the Sacred Plaza. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Bolderoll Ravine]] | | [[Bolderoll Ravine]] | ||
| [[File:Bolderoll Ravine.png|250px]] | | [[File:Bolderoll Ravine.png|250px]] | ||
| | | A collection of ravines that carve into the mountain which are rich in ore deposits. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Fabled Spring]] | | [[Fabled Spring]] | ||
| [[File:Fabled Spring.png|250px]] | | [[File:Fabled Spring.png|250px]] | ||
| | | A region split into two forested sections, each on either side of a river basin. Patches of purple flowers are strewn throughout the spring. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Summit Camp]] | |||
| [[File:Summit Camp LA.png|250px]] | |||
| The northernmost camp in Coronet Highlands. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Moonview Arena]] | |||
| [[File:Moonview Arena LA.png|250px]] | |||
| A crater-like section of a mountain range connected to the Sacred Plaza. A single tree stands at the edge of the arena, where Hisuian {{p|Voltorb}} and the noble {{p|Electrode}} supposedly nestle. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Cloudcap Pass]] | | [[Cloudcap Pass]] | ||
| [[File:Cloudcap Pass LA.png|250px]] | | [[File:Cloudcap Pass LA.png|250px]] | ||
| | | A barren path that leads up to the top of Mount Coronet and the Temple of Sinnoh. The area is covered in snow due to the increased elevation. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Stone Portal]] | |||
| [[File:Stone Portal LA.png|250px]] | |||
| A passageway that acts as the final checkpoint that connects to the Temple of Sinnoh. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Temple of Sinnoh]] | | [[Temple of Sinnoh]] | ||
| [[File:LA Temple of Sinnoh.png|250px]] | | [[File:LA Temple of Sinnoh.png|250px]] | ||
| A large temple located at the very peak of Mount Coronet, in the northwest corner of the Coronet Highlands. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Hall of Origin]] | |||
| | | | ||
| A hall where the [[Mythical Pokémon]] {{p|Arceus}} resides. | |||
|} | |} | ||