1,617
edits
Force Fire (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
Ethan [[sync pair|pairs]] alongside {{p|Cyndaquil}} and its evolved forms {{p|Quilava}} and {{p|Typhlosion}}, as well as {{p|Lugia}} in [[Pokémon Masters EX]]. | Ethan [[sync pair|pairs]] alongside {{p|Cyndaquil}} and its evolved forms {{p|Quilava}} and {{p|Typhlosion}}, as well as {{p|Lugia}} in [[Pokémon Masters EX]]. | ||
== | ===[[Pokémon GO]]=== | ||
{{main|Style (GO)}} | |||
To commemorate the Johto Festival, Ethan's outfit from {{g|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} were released as free style options in [[Pokémon GO]]. | |||
==Quotes== | ==Quotes== | ||
Line 443: | Line 370: | ||
{{main|Gold (Pocket Monsters)}} | {{main|Gold (Pocket Monsters)}} | ||
Gold from [[Pokémon Pocket Monsters]] is based on Ethan. | Gold from [[Pokémon Pocket Monsters]] is based on Ethan. | ||
==Gallery== | |||
===Artwork=== | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color}}; font-size:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Gold Silver Ethan.png|100px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Crystal Ethan.png|100px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Gold Silver Ethan running.png|100px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Gold Silver Ethan Pokégear.png|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
| From<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions|Gold and Silver}} | |||
| From<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Crystal Version|Crystal}} | |||
| From<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Crystal Version|Crystal}} | |||
| Checking his {{color2|000|Pokégear}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Gold Silver Ethan Time Capsule.png|150px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Game Freak Whitney Ethan.jpg|200px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Ruins of Alph.jpg|250px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Pokémon Gallery Encounter with Shining.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Approaching a {{color2|000|Time Capsule}} | |||
| Artwork from the {{color2|000|Game Freak}} website | |||
| In front of the {{color2|000|Ruins of Alph}} | |||
| Encountering a Shiny Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Arceus ruins art.png|250px]] | |||
| colspan style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:HGSS Walking Pokémon.png|280px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Ethan and Cyndaquil artwork.png|200px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:100px; height:100px"| [[File:Pokémon Day 2022 Johto Artwork.png|220px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| In the {{color2|000|Sinjoh Ruins}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Walking Pokémon|Walking with Pokémon}} | |||
| Ethan and {{color2|000|Cyndaquil (Pokémon)|Cyndaquil}} concept artwork for Kotobukiya ArtFx J figurines | |||
| Artwork of Ethan fighting the {{color2|000|Red Gyarados}} <br> at the {{color2|000|Lake of Rage}} for {{color2|000|Pokémon Day}} by {{color2|000|Megumi Mizutani}} | |||
|} | |||
===Sprites and models=== | |||
{{incomplete|section|Missing Pokégear icon from HGSS and SW97 sprites}} | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color}}; font-size:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:Spr GS Ethan.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:Spr C Ethan.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:Spr HGSS Ethan.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:Spr HGSS Ethan 2.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:GSC Ethan Back.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:GoldHGSS beta back.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:HGSS Ethan Back.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:EthanChallenge.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions|Gold and Silver}} | |||
| Sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Crystal Version|Crystal}} | |||
| Sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Pokéathlon}}<br>sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| Back sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation II}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver beta|Beta}} back sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| Back sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| VS sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:EthanGSCwalkdown.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:EthanHGSSwalkdown.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:EthanAthUnusedHGSSwalkdown.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:EthanTRHGSSwalkdown.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:Spr EthanHGSSstart.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:Ethan walking.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:Ethan opening.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:96px; height:96px"| [[File:Puzzle Challenge player.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| Overworld<br>sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation II}} | |||
| Overworld sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| Overworld {{color2|000|Pokéathlon}} sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| Overworld sprite, disguised as a {{tccolor|Team Rocket Grunt}}, from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Game intro|Intro}} sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| Sprite from<br>the {{color2|000|Game intro|opening}} of<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| VS sprite from<br>the {{color2|000|Game intro|opening}} of<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| Sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Puzzle Challenge}} | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
edits