1,546
edits
m (→List: updated Cosplay Pikachu sprite to be not so tiny that you literally can't see it, and set available shinies to checkmarks to better show which are available.) |
(→List: added a few notable event only/shiny locked pokemon, cleaned up notes and game abbreviations for "conditionally" shiny/shiny locked Pokémon, and added additional form images where appropriate) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
In all [[generation]]s since Shiny Pokémon debuted, there are a few species that cannot be legitimately obtained Shiny. This can happen if the Pokémon cannot be Shiny in the wild or as an in-game gift (or cannot be obtained this way at all) and has never been distributed as Shiny. However, with the exception of [[Pikachu in a cap]], and [[Partner Pokémon (game)|Partner]] {{p|Pikachu}} and {{p|Eevee}}, all of these Pokémon have Shiny variants in their respective games' code. | In all [[generation]]s since Shiny Pokémon debuted, there are a few species that cannot be legitimately obtained Shiny. This can happen if the Pokémon cannot be Shiny in the wild or as an in-game gift (or cannot be obtained this way at all) and has never been distributed as Shiny. However, with the exception of [[Pikachu in a cap]], and [[Partner Pokémon (game)|Partner]] {{p|Pikachu}} and {{p|Eevee}}, all of these Pokémon have Shiny variants in their respective games' code. | ||
Shiny Pokémon denoted with a '''~''' could not be received in-game, but could be acquired through events or | Shiny Pokémon denoted with a '''~''' could not be received in-game, but could be acquired through [[Event Pokémon|events]] or [[transfer]]. | ||
Shiny Pokémon denoted with a '''✘''' could not be obtained by any means, either in a specific version, denoted by abbreviations for said game(s), or the generation as a whole. | |||
Shiny Pokémon denoted with a '''✘''' could not be obtained by any means in | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background-color: #{{gold color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{gold color}}" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background-color: #{{gold color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{gold color}}" | ||
Line 27: | Line 25: | ||
| colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || colspan=2 style="background:#999" | | | colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || colspan=2 style="background:#999" | | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:025Pikachu-Original.png|48px|link=Pikachu in a cap]] | ||
| [[Pikachu in a cap]] | | [[Pikachu in a cap]]<br>(excluding Partner Cap) | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} <ref group="note"> | | colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:025Pikachu-Partner.png|48px|link=Pikachu in a cap]] | |||
| [[Pikachu_in_a_cap#Partner_Cap|Pikachu in a cap]]<br>(Partner Cap) <ref group="note">Partner Cap Pikachu is available in its Shiny form due to a programming error. If transferred from [[Generation VII]] to [[Pokémon HOME]] or [[Generation VIII]], it still lacks a Shiny model.</ref> | |||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}} || ~ | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:025Pikachu LG.png|48px|link=Partner Pokémon (game)]] | | [[File:025Pikachu LG.png|48px|link=Partner Pokémon (game)]] | ||
Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|144G s|Articuno}} | | {{MSP/HOME|144G s|Articuno}} | ||
| [[Regional form|Galarian]] | | {{p|Articuno}} ([[Regional form|Galarian]]) | ||
| colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || ~ | | colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || ~ | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|145G s|Zapdos}} | | {{MSP/HOME|145G s|Zapdos}} | ||
| [[Regional form|Galarian]] | | {{p|Zapdos}} ([[Regional form|Galarian]]) | ||
| colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || ~ | | colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || ~ | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 60: | Line 62: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|146G s|Moltres}} | | {{MSP/HOME|146G s|Moltres}} | ||
| [[Regional form|Galarian]] | | {{p|Moltres}} ([[Regional form|Galarian]]) | ||
| colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || ~ | | colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || ~ | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|151 s|Mew}} | | {{MSP/HOME|151 s|Mew}} | ||
| {{p|Mew}} <ref group="note">Mew | | {{p|Mew}} <ref group="note">Shiny Mew can be obtained legitimately as part of the [[List of PCNY event Pokémon distributions (Generation II)|Gotta catch 'em all! Station]], the Japanese version of {{game|Emerald}} via the [[Old Sea Map]] event item, or via [[Pokémon GO]]'s [https://www.leekduck.com/shiny-mew-masterwork-research/ Mew Masterwork Research] quest. However, it cannot be obtained legitimately in [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]], nor transferred via [[GO Park]] or [[Pokémon HOME|HOME]].</ref> | ||
| ~ || {{yes}} || ~ || ~ || ~ || {{no}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} || ~ | | ~ || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev3|E}} || ~ || ~ || ~ || {{no}}{{gameabbrev7|PE}} || ~ | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Spr_4h_172N_s.png|60px|link=Spiky-eared Pichu]] | | [[File:Spr_4h_172N_s.png|60px|link=Spiky-eared Pichu]] | ||
Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|201 s|Unown}} | | {{MSP/HOME|201 s|Unown}} | ||
| {{p|Unown}} | | {{p|Unown}}<br>(excluding letters I and V) <ref group="note">Due to the way [[Individual values|IVs]] determine both Unown's letter and Shininess in [[Generation II]], all forms except the letters I and V cannot be Shiny.</ref> | ||
| {{no}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|251 s|Celebi}} | | {{MSP/HOME|251 s|Celebi}} | ||
| {{p|Celebi}} | | {{p|Celebi}} <ref group="note">Shiny Celebi can be obtained legitimately in the original Japanese version of {{game|Crystal}}, through Generation II event distributions, and via ingame encounter in the [[Virtual Console]] releases of Pokémon Crystal. Notably, Virtual Console Pokemon can only be moved forward into Gen 7 or above (via Pokémon Bank), while those in physical cartridge versions of the game cannot move forward to Gen 3 or above.</ref> | ||
| {{yes}} || {{no}} || {{no}} || {{no}} || {{no}} || ~ || ~ | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|382 s|Kyogre}} | | {{MSP/HOME|382 s|Kyogre}} | ||
Line 95: | Line 97: | ||
| style="background:#999" | || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || ~ || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | | style="background:#999" | || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || ~ || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|386 s|Deoxys}} | | {{MSP/HOME|385 s|Jirachi}} | ||
| {{p|Deoxys}} | | {{p|Jirachi}} <ref group="note">Due to a set of bugs, Shiny Jirachi can be obtained legitimately in both {{g|Channel}} and the North American version of the [[Pokémon Colosseum Bonus Disc]], however they were largely blocked from online play until after the [[List_of_Tanabata_event_Pokémon#2014|2014 Tanabata Shiny Jirachi]] event was released in [[Generation VI]].</ref> | ||
| style="background:#999" | || {{yes}} || ~ || ~ || ~ || ~ || ~ | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{MSP/HOME|386 s|Deoxys}}<br>{{MSP/HOME|386A s|Deoxys}}{{MSP/HOME|386D s|Deoxys}}{{MSP/HOME|386S s|Deoxys}} | |||
| {{p|Deoxys}} <ref group="note">Shiny Deoxys can be obtained legitimately in both {{g|FireRed and LeafGreen}} and {{g|Emerald}} via the [[Aurora Ticket]] event item, excluding the Japanese version of Emerald.</ref> | |||
| style="background:#999" | || {{yes}} || ~ || ~ || ~ || ~ || ~ | | style="background:#999" | || {{yes}} || ~ || ~ || ~ || ~ || ~ | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|490 s|Manaphy}} | | {{MSP/HOME|490 s|Manaphy}} | ||
| {{p|Manaphy}} | | {{p|Manaphy}} <ref group="note">While the [[Ranger Net|Ranger Manaphy Egg]] cannot hatch as shiny for the savefile that receives it, it can be shiny if traded and hatched by another player with a different [[Trainer ID]] and [[Trainer_ID_number#Secret_ID|Secret ID]] from the original recipient. Shiny Manaphy can only be obtained this way in [[Generation IV]].</ref> | ||
| colspan=2 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}} || ~ || ~ || ~ || ~ | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{MSP/HOME|491 s|Darkrai}} | |||
| {{p|Darkrai}} <ref group="note">Requires the [[Member Card]] event item.</ref> | |||
| colspan=2 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev4|Pt}} || ~ || ~ || ~ || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{MSP/HOME|492 s|Shaymin}} | |||
| {{p|Shaymin}} <ref group="note">Requires the [[Oak's Letter]] event item.</ref> | |||
| colspan=2 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev4|Pt}} || ~ || ~ || ~ || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|493 s|Arceus}} | | {{MSP/HOME|493 s|Arceus}} | ||
| {{p|Arceus}} | | {{p|Arceus}} | ||
| colspan=2 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} || ~ || ~ || {{yes}} | | colspan=2 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} || ~ || ~ || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|494 s|Victini}} | | {{MSP/HOME|494 s|Victini}} | ||
Line 119: | Line 133: | ||
| colspan=3 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | | colspan=3 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|647 s|Keldeo}} | | {{MSP/HOME|647 s|Keldeo}}{{MSP/HOME|647R s|Keldeo}} | ||
| {{p|Keldeo}} | | {{p|Keldeo}} | ||
| colspan=3 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} || {{no}} || {{no}} | | colspan=3 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} || {{no}} || {{no}} | ||
Line 126: | Line 140: | ||
| {{p|Meloetta}} | | {{p|Meloetta}} | ||
| colspan=3 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} || {{no}} || style="background:#999" | | | colspan=3 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} || {{no}} || style="background:#999" | | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{MSP/HOME|649 s|Genesect}} | |||
| {{p|Genesect}} | |||
| colspan=3 style="background:#999" | || ~ || ~ || ~ || ~ | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|658A s|Greninja}} | | {{MSP/HOME|658A s|Greninja}} | ||
Line 132: | Line 150: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|666Fan s|Vivillon}} | | {{MSP/HOME|666Fan s|Vivillon}} | ||
| [[List_of_Pokémon_with_form_differences#Vivillon|Fancy Pattern]] | | {{p|Vivillon}} ([[List_of_Pokémon_with_form_differences#Vivillon|Fancy Pattern]]) | ||
| colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} || style="background:#999" | | | colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} || style="background:#999" | | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|666Pok s|Vivillon}} | | {{MSP/HOME|666Pok s|Vivillon}} | ||
| [[List_of_Pokémon_with_form_differences#Vivillon|Poké Ball Pattern]] | | {{p|Vivillon}} ([[List_of_Pokémon_with_form_differences#Vivillon|Poké Ball Pattern]]) | ||
| colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} || style="background:#999" | | | colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} || style="background:#999" | | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 147: | Line 165: | ||
| colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || ~ || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | | colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || ~ || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|718 s|Zygarde}} | | {{MSP/HOME|718 s|Zygarde}}<br>{{MSP/HOME|718T s|Zygarde}}{{MSP/HOME|718C s|Zygarde}} | ||
| {{p|Zygarde}} | | {{p|Zygarde}} | ||
| colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || ~ || {{yes}} | | colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || ~ || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{MSP/HOME|719 s|Diancie}} | |||
| {{p|Diancie}} | |||
| colspan=4 style="background:#999" | || ~ || ~ || ~ | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|720 s|Hoopa}}{{MSP/HOME|720U s|Hoopa}} | | {{MSP/HOME|720 s|Hoopa}}{{MSP/HOME|720U s|Hoopa}} | ||
Line 201: | Line 223: | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|793 s|Nihilego}} | | {{MSP/HOME|793 s|Nihilego}} | ||
| {{p|Nihilego}} | | {{p|Nihilego}} | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || | | colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev7|USUM}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|794 s|Buzzwole}} | | {{MSP/HOME|794 s|Buzzwole}} | ||
| {{p|Buzzwole}} | | {{p|Buzzwole}} | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || | | colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev7|US}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|795 s|Pheromosa}} | | {{MSP/HOME|795 s|Pheromosa}} | ||
| {{p|Pheromosa}} | | {{p|Pheromosa}} | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || | | colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev7|UM}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|796 s|Xurkitree}} | | {{MSP/HOME|796 s|Xurkitree}} | ||
| {{p|Xurkitree}} | | {{p|Xurkitree}} | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || | | colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev7|USUM}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|797 s|Celesteela}} | | {{MSP/HOME|797 s|Celesteela}} | ||
| {{p|Celesteela}} | | {{p|Celesteela}} | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || | | colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev7|UM}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|798 s|Kartana}} | | {{MSP/HOME|798 s|Kartana}} | ||
| {{p|Kartana}} | | {{p|Kartana}} | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || | | colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev7|US}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|799 s|Guzzlord}} | | {{MSP/HOME|799 s|Guzzlord}} | ||
| {{p|Guzzlord}} | | {{p|Guzzlord}} | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || | | colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{yes}}{{gameabbrev7|USUM}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|800 s|Necrozma}}<br>{{MSP/HOME|800DM s|Necrozma}}{{MSP/HOME|800DW s|Necrozma}}{{MSP/HOME|800U s|Necrozma}} | | {{MSP/HOME|800 s|Necrozma}}<br>{{MSP/HOME|800DM s|Necrozma}}{{MSP/HOME|800DW s|Necrozma}}{{MSP/HOME|800U s|Necrozma}} | ||
Line 231: | Line 253: | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || ~ || {{yes}} | | colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || ~ || {{yes}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|801 s|Magearna}} | | {{MSP/HOME|801 s|Magearna}}{{MSP/HOME|801O s|Magearna}} | ||
| {{p|Magearna}} | | {{p|Magearna}} | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} | | colspan=5 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} || {{no}} | ||
Line 252: | Line 274: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|809Gi s|Melmetal}} | | {{MSP/HOME|809Gi s|Melmetal}} | ||
| [[Gigantamax]] | | {{p|Melmetal}}<br>([[Gigantamax]]) <ref group="note">The [[List_of_game-based_Pokémon_distributions_(Generation_VIII)#Pok.C3.A9mon_GO_Melmetal|Pokémon HOME Melmetal]], (gifted to the player the first time they transfer a Pokémon via [[GO Transporter]]), cannot be shiny. Shiny Melmetal (obtained by evolving Shiny Meltan from the [[Mystery Box]] in [[Pokemon GO]]), if transferred to [[Pokémon Sword and Shield|Sword or Shield]], cannot be given [[Max Soup]] to gain the Gigantamax Factor.</ref> | ||
| colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} | | colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 272: | Line 294: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|892 s|Urshifu}}{{MSP/HOME|892R s|Urshifu}} | | {{MSP/HOME|892 s|Urshifu}}{{MSP/HOME|892R s|Urshifu}} | ||
| {{p|Urshifu | | {{p|Urshifu}} <ref group="note">[https://twitter.com/Sibuna_Switch/status/1537595288894021632?s=20&t=uAr6EY55qaxhKPrsb8v3LQ Due to an oversight], from June 17th 2022 to approximately 2:00-11:00 UTC on the 18th, the uncatchable Gigantamax Urshifu that appeared during a [[Wild_Area_News#June_17_to_19.2C_2022|Max Raid event]] could appear as Shiny.</ref> | ||
| colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP/HOME|893 s|Zarude}} | | {{MSP/HOME|893 s|Zarude}}{{MSP/HOME|893D s|Zarude}} | ||
| {{p|Zarude}} | | {{p|Zarude}} | ||
| colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} | | colspan=6 style="background:#999" | || {{no}} |
edits