19,436
edits
GloverMist (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| カズラ ''Kazura'' | | カズラ ''Kazura'' | ||
| From 蔓 ''kazura'' | | From 蔓 ''kazura'' ({{wp|vine|climbing plant}}) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Chaz | | Chaz | ||
| Similar to his Japanese name | | Similar to his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Clett | |||
| From ''Kletterpflanze'' (climber plant) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Liano | |||
| From ''{{wp|liana}}'' | |||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Liseron | | Liseron | ||
| From ''liseron'' | | From ''liseron'' ({{wp|Convolvulaceae|bindweed}}) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Vito | | Vito | ||
| From ''vite'' (vine) or ''viticcio'' (tendril) | | From ''vite'' (vine) or ''viticcio'' (tendril) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 만성 ''Manseong'' | | 만성 ''Manseong'' | ||
| From 만성식물 (蔓性植物) ''manseong | | From 만성식물 (蔓性植物) ''manseong singmul'' (climbing plant) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 葛蔓 ''Gémàn'' | | 葛蔓 ''Gémàn'' | ||
| From 葛 ''gé'' ({{wp|kudzu}}) and 蔓 ''màn'' (vine) | | rowspan="2" | From 葛 ''gé / got'' ({{wp|kudzu}}) and 蔓 ''màn / maahn'' (vine) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 葛蔓 ''Gotmaahn'' | |||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Line 204: | Line 207: | ||
| Macherie | | Macherie | ||
| From ''Machoke'' and ''ma chérie'' (French for "my darling") | | From ''Machoke'' and ''ma chérie'' (French for "my darling") | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Mascha | |||
| From ''Maschock'' (Machoke) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Choki | |||
| From ''Machoke'' | |||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Machoppette | | Machoppette | ||
| From ''Machopeur'' (Machoke) and ''-ette'' (French diminutive suffix) | | From ''Machopeur'' (Machoke) and ''-ette'' (French diminutive suffix) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Macy | | Macy | ||
| From ''Machoke'' | | From ''Machoke'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 근순이 ''Geunsun-i'' | | 근순이 ''Geunsun-i'' | ||
| From 근육몬 ''Geun'yukmon'' (Machoke) | | From 근육몬 ''Geun'yukmon'' (Machoke) and diminutive suffix 이 ''i'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 豪子 ''Háozǐ'' | | 豪子 ''Háozǐ'' | ||
| From 豪力 ''Háolì'' (Machoke) | | From 豪力 ''Háolì'' (Machoke) and Japanese 子 ''ko'' | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||