19,451
edits
Pale Prism (talk | contribs) Tag: Undo |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 582: | Line 582: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ポッド ''Pod'' | | ポッド ''Pod'' | ||
| From pod corn, | | From ''{{wp|pod corn}}'', matching to his brothers being named after corn. May also involve ''{{wp|tripod}}'' and ホット ''hot''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English, Vietnamese | | English, Vietnamese | ||
| Chili | | Chili | ||
| From {{wp|Chili | | From ''{{wp|chili pepper}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Maik | |||
| From ''Maiskolben'' (corncob), matching to his brothers being named ''Colin'' ([[Cress]]) and ''Benny'' ([[Cilan]]) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Spanish | |||
| Zeo | |||
| From the maize genus ''{{wp|Zea}}'' and ζέω ''zeo'' (Greek for "to boil") | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chili{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | |||
| From his English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Armando | | Armando | ||
| From ''amande'' (almond) and ''ardent'' (burning) | | From ''amande'' (almond) and ''ardent'' (burning) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Chicco | | Chicco | ||
| From ''chicco'' | | From ''chicco'' (grain) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 팟 '' | | 팟 ''Pod'' | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name. Similar to 핫 ''hot'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 伯特 ''Bótè'' | | 伯特 ''Bótè'' | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese (Cantonese) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 伯特 '' | | 伯特 ''Baakdahk'' | ||
| | | Mandarin-based transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |