19,411
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
* [[Freddie]] | * [[Freddie]] | ||
== | ==Names== | ||
{ | {| class="roundy" style="background:#{{winter color light}}; border:3px solid #{{winter color}}" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! Language | ||
| | ! Name | ||
| | ! Origin | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
}} | | Japanese | ||
| ウィンタウン ''Win Town'' | |||
| From ''winter'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| English | |||
| Wintown | |||
| Same as Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Frostberg | |||
| From ''Frost'' and ''Berg'' (mountain) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Hiberna | |||
| From ''hibernal'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Bourg-L'Hiver | |||
| From ''bourg'' (market town) and ''hiver'' (winter) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Italian | |||
| Invernopoli | |||
| From ''inverno'' (winter) and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |||
| 冬迎鎮 ''Dōngyíng Zhèn'' | |||
| From 冬 ''dōng'' (winter), 迎 ''yíng'' (to welcome), and a partial transcription of its Japanese name | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
{{Stub|Location}} | {{Stub|Location}} |